1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es mi tío."

"Es mi tío."

Translation:He is my uncle.

July 2, 2013

40 Comments


Ukulele333

What's wrong with: "It's my uncle"?


monkleindouwel

It's kind of right, but an uncle is not an "it", but a "he"


agclapp

Depends on the context. For example, using "it" would make sense if someone asked "who's knocking at the front door" and you replied with "it's my uncle".


jkjacobt4

They accept it.


AashaySC

Accepted on 16 feb 2015


mitaine56

ukulele- it is more used for an object or an animal


ul10003

someone just walks into a room, and you would say "it's my uncle", not "he is my uncle", it should therefore be correct to translate "es mi tío"


kooky13

agreed. Wouldn't "El es mi tio" (accent over the l in El and i in tio) be He is my uncle? I know that is a very literal translation and sometimes things are sort of "implied translations" but saying "It is my uncle." is acceptable English.


Rachel424302

or if someone calls you, for another example "Who is it?" "It's my uncle"


Arlesgottheit

In spanish it is not correct.. if you say " it" .. for us you are meaning an object..when you talk about someone you have to use ' él, ella, usted, uds... etc"


LanguageLe435356

Yes but the English translation shouldn't be translated as if it is Spanish. It is my uncle should be accepted in English. You just have to keep in mind that the way the Spanish hear the Spanish sentence is different. So i still don't get why they didn't allow 'it's my uncle'.


PhillipPer4

FYI tio/tia is also used colloquially to mean mate or friend. E.g. Hola tio = Hey buddy.


warrbaylee

Only in certain areas though, like spain, right? My boyfriend is from venezuela and ive never heard him say that..


GabrielaLeona

there were many examples in duolingo where the "es" was translated as "it's" even if it was a person, so why not now??


Shayeera

If you look on the conjugation chart, "es" is used for él/ella/usted. "It" seems to be included in that category which is why you see "es" used for "it is".


aleeez_

es tío salamanca


DarkLightStar

why can't you say "is my uncle"?


Dakota_White

because that alone does not make sense.


phil533190

why do they have to be so fussy about the things above the i


alistair-goodwin

If es can mean he's then I can use es for sister, brother, mother, dog....correct?


DavidLBump

"Es mi hermana." "Es mi hermano." "Es mi madre." "Es mi perro." It's not that "es can mean he" but in Spanish you don't say "IT is my..." and then refer to a human, so even though we do sometimes do that in English, DuoLingo expects us to play it safe and use the English translation that is closest to the way it is understood in Spanish. I guess.


enzocuseo

Wow wat a darn shame. Saddenly intensifies


LadyBarkdog

Um... I believe my uncle is a man, not a tranny.


ZacharyCastro

"it's my uncle" is right


SydneyR.Dawson

I said "that's my uncle". I think that should be accepted.


sisi.feng.

I think 'EL es mi tio' is corret


warrbaylee

Él es mi tío is correct, youre just saying "he is my uncle." :)


kasairg

It also means "it is my guy"....spanish


zjmortensen

What is the differencw between El and Èl?


warrbaylee

El is the masculine form used for saying "the". Él is used to say "him" or "his", an actual person.


drakovyrn

I almost said, "It is my that". XD


JakinLee

nothing is wrong


JakinLee

nothing is wrong


LanguageLe435356

Why dont you congjugate 'mi' here to 'mio'?


ilerner2

I replied "He is my uncle" and programs says it's wrong! wtf?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.