Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene sólo una camisa."

Translation:She only has a shirt.

5 years ago

98 Comments


cc2014es

"just" one shirt should also be accepted - same meaning

4 years ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

It is accepted in the year 2987.

2 years ago

pelexavier

she needs more cloths!

2 years ago

oakensmoke

There's a difference. In one case she only owns one shirt and in the other she forgot the rest of her clothes. Can a native Spanish speaker clarify?

2 years ago

Hrycewich
Hrycewich

It'd be decided by context, as it would be in english.

2 months ago

Erik211797

In fact i consider "a shirt" as wrong since it makes more sense to me to express: she has only 1, not a lot. "A shirt" would express sth like: she only brought a shirt instead of sth else

11 months ago

AalapD

Better go shopping.

4 years ago

Alex_Mosko

Sorry, no pants no service.

3 years ago

pelexavier

sorry no shirts no service

2 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered "She has only one shirt." and it was accepted; which is most appropriate?

4 years ago

itsmesd

It is odd that "She has only one shirt" and "She only has a shirt" are both accepted here. The meanings are quite different. "She has only one shirt" = She has many skirts but only one shirt and she has to wear it all the time. "She only has a shirt" = sounds to me like she is naked except for the shirt she has on - let's hope it is a large one.

4 years ago

acalleyne

o no, es va ser una buena noche

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I'm wondering if "she has only one shirt" really was accepted. Did Khalil type it that way or did he type "she only has one shirt"? I could see the second way being accepted.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I also used "She has only one shirt.", (which, come to think of it, is a bit funny) and yes, it was accepted.

3 years ago

DonBiggles

I would expect that something like 'llevar' would be used instead of 'tener' to indicate that she was only wearing a shirt.

3 years ago

B386329

I agree. Llevar would indicate wearing a shirt. Tener would indicate possessing or ownership of a shirt. She may be wearing the only shirt that she owns, but I think the sentence is referring to the ownership and not the wearing of the shirt.

3 years ago

ThoaiLe

I think since we are learning adverbs; therefore "sólo", which is an adverb, should modify for verbs. That's why "She only has one shirt" is more appropriate. =D

4 years ago

Tomk123

The trouble is that English allows an adverb to be in almost any position in a sentence; "only has" and "has only". It is one the few places where English is free with syntax.

4 years ago

martal999

"just" one shirt and "only" one shirt are equivalent in English, and both should be counted as correct

3 years ago

Richard842034

"Only" is also an adverb when it modifies one.

10 months ago

sfroncza
sfroncza

Why is solo after the verb? Can it go before it as well?

5 years ago

LiamDelaylay
LiamDelaylay

To put "sólo" in front of the verb ("tiene") would be more comparable to the English "She only has a shirt" as opposed to "She only has one shirt" or "She has only one shirt" (Even though the "Correct Answer" may differ).

3 years ago

justdajuse

I have same question

4 years ago

piman314

I'm not sure if it would be grammatically correct or not if it went before, but I'm sure that colloquially, it won't really matter (I grew up speaking spanish and putting it after the verb sounds kinda odd, but I may be wrong).

3 years ago

vagabondage

Totally naked otherwise I suppose.

4 years ago

poquitoburro

Why can't I say 'She has just one shirt'?

4 years ago

Tomk123

When I was younger, only men wore shirts. the equivalent gament for women was a blouse. It appears here that a word has increased its circle of referrence and pushed another word out. Would "blouse" be accepted here?

4 years ago

rooseveltnut1

In Word Reference blouse is "blusa" but I don't know if Duo. would think of it as interchangeable with camisa. In English they usually are EXCEPT when you're speaking of women's tops that are super fancy-ancy then you would only say blouse.

3 years ago

ravjeremy

I think blouse should be accepted. It's another word for a woman's shirt. I just got it wrong and submitted a "my answer should be accepted."

3 years ago

FakeShark
FakeShark

Is "she has just a shirt" correct, or do I need to brush up my English grammar?

4 years ago

Freya887586

She just has a shirt would work.

2 years ago

Poiar
Poiar

"She only has a shirt". The word placement is different in English.

3 years ago

FinelyAgedPruno

...........y no pantalones.............

3 years ago

roxanne.ro1

Why not "she has just a shirt"?

4 years ago

Uessian
Uessian

I'm having a hard time figuring out the rules (if there are any) for solo and unica. I saw someone say that solo means alone, and unica means only, but that doesn't seem to apply here.

5 years ago

spaceghost

Notice the accented o in this version. I think without the accent, it means alone, with the accent, it means only. I'm not sure either though. I got it wrong because I said "She has just a shirt" which is fully accurate according to the dropdown for sólo, but whatevs.

5 years ago

super_moi
super_moi

I think that you have to think of sólo (with accent) as an adverb (like "only"). Solo and unico, when used as adjectives, are perfectly equivalent, as far as I know. In this particular sentence, because it has the function of an adverb, you have to use sólo. Otherwise, when used like in "That is her only shirt", you can probably say either "Es su sola camisa" or "Es su unica camisa".

4 years ago

RatInAMaze

With the accent, it's sólo, not soló.

4 years ago

super_moi
super_moi

Corrected, thanks!

4 years ago

JimLindsay

I looked this up in a Spanish Dictionary, and it says: "In the past the standard spelling for this adverb was with an accent ([sólo]). Nowadays the [Real Academia Española] advises that the accented form is only required where there might otherwise be confusion with the adjective [solo]." In this situation, the accent isn't needed.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Why not, when the "sólo" here is clearly an Adverb modifying the Adjective "una" (one)? "sólo una camisa" = "camisa' (Noun); 'una' (Adjective modifying the noun, 'camisa'); 'sólo' (Adverb modifying the Adjective, 'una').

3 years ago

-Chalala-
-Chalala-

Is there a difference in meaning between the two below? - "She only has a shirt." - "She has a shirt only."

I answered the latter and I got wrong. :/

4 years ago

FoxGirl321

It's a bit different in English. Word placement is important. Instead of 'She has a shirt only' you could try 'She has only a shirt' or 'She has only one shirt.'

2 years ago

raul224114

Yes, there is a difference in meaning. In the first example, she is with a group of shirtless people. In the second example, she possesses nothing but a shirt.

1 year ago

Paminala
Paminala

I think, to have the first meaning, it would be "Only she has a shirt." That clearly means only she possesses one.

1 year ago

Annika178942

How would you differentiate in Spanish between saying "She only has one shirt" and "She has only a shirt" since it said both of these are correct. Or would it depend on context?

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Eso es mi pregunta tambien. No lo sé, pero creo que es importante.

[That is my question, too. I don't know, but I think that it is important.]

1 year ago

morenocastillo

She has just one shirt can also be used. Verify

4 years ago

rooseveltnut1

How do you folks know if solo is modifying the verb or the noun? I STILL can't figure that out. I thought it should be SOLA.

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

SOLO is an adjective and thus modifies only nouns and pronouns. So without the accent it cannot modify a verb. The accent makes solo an adverb and as such it is a modifier of verbs, adjectives, or other adverbs.

3 years ago

marina.lee

I wrote "blouse", and it marked my answer "wrong".

4 years ago

Freya887586

The spanish word for blouse is blusa, so if Duolingo meant that, it would have said that.

2 years ago

Elena18

I'm with you, Marina! I also wrote blouse- as women's shirts are generally referred to as "blouses".

2 years ago

Freya887586

It must vary based on region.

2 years ago

KathrynBel4

The wrong translation is simply ignorant of the structure of the language. Common usage, widespread error, and sounding OK are not strong enough arguments for me. The structure of English requires us to leave the poor soul with no pants or shoes according to the sentence.

2 years ago

Boseous

Can this also mean "She only has one shirt." or is there a better, more accurate way to say that?

3 years ago

Rich688226

I put she just has one shirt but was marked wrong. Exact same meaning as only one shirt

2 years ago

JellyCisne

Muy caliente

1 year ago

arizonamae

she nasty

9 months ago

AveryHD

Why Ella tiene solo una camisa and not Ella solo tiene una camisa as with solo tengo una camisa ?

3 years ago

Robthrish
Robthrish

"She's got only one shirt" should be correct too

3 years ago

yiati
yiati

"She's got" isn't a proper phrase in English

2 years ago

joshstudylang

Why is it not, "ella tiene sòla una camisa"?

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

"Solo' is an adverb and does not modify 'camisa', it modifies the verb 'tiene'. Adverbs modify a verb, adjective, or another adverb and answer the questions "how, when, where, what, and how much". Solo falls into the 'how much' question and modifies the verb.

3 years ago

Ike1947

In the same lesson, I got this sentence first in English. I translated to Spanish with 'sólo'. It said I was wrong, correct is 'solo'. Then I get it in Spanish, and they include the accent!! I get so frustrated. Someone said Duo rarely has mistakes, and when they do, if she sends a report, she always gets a nice thank you back, and it's corrected. Well, I find I have to send at least 10 reports a day, there are so many inconsistencies like this, and I get a response perhaps once in 100 reports, at best. I'm sure they're sick of my reports, but they keep making mistakes. :(

2 years ago

csevans90

"She has but one shirt" was marked wrong...

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

"she has one single shirt" should also be accepted.

2 years ago

KathrynBel4

The translation in English means that she has nothing but one shirt. To say that she has no more than one shirt, one should say," She has one shirt only."

2 years ago

ArsenyEgor

So, does this sentence imply "All she has is a shirt," or does it imply "She has only one piece of clothing that's a shirt," or can it imply either, depending on the context?

2 years ago

sarkargs

She has only one shirt was accepted by Duo and also makes more sense.

2 years ago

KathrynBel4

It does not make more sense to me and Duo is wrong sometimes.

2 years ago

Peabianjay

In English, "She only has ONE shirt." says nothing about how many other things she may or may not have, whereas, "She only has A shirt." says she has nothing else at all.

How would this be distinguished in Spanish? "Una camisa" seems to mean both.

2 years ago

KathrynBel4

As I understand it, the placement of only determines whether we mean to say that she has nothing at all apart from this one shirt or she may have many other things, but one shirt only, no more shirts than one. " One shirt only", defines the number of shirts; "only one shirt "defines the number of all things she has and limits her possessions to only one shirt.

2 years ago

Peabianjay

Ya, that's kinda what I thought, too....except the "either correct" result from DuoLingo and the comments above led me to believe that the placement of "solo" doesn't actually make a difference in Spanish.

You said, "As I understand it...." implying you're not an authority on the matter. Your input is appreciated, but I'd like a master Spanish speaker to weigh in on it. :-)

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Do women have shirts? I thought the female garment was called a blouse.

1 year ago

sainio
sainio

I can't speak for other countries, but in US English (which is the course's default), "blouse" only refers to specific types of shirts -- dressy shirts with buttons, peasant blouses, things like that. (I have lots of shirts, but I can only think of one that really qualifies as a blouse.) Other than those, shirts worn by women are still "shirts."

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

This may be a generational thing. I have not lived in Britain for 40 years, so I can't comment on current usage, but when I lived there - up to 1976 - women's shirts (other than T-shirts, of course) were all referred to as blouses, and I think this may have been the case in the US as well.

1 year ago

Miguelduo0514

I put "she has only one shirt" and this was accepted by DL. It says that "she only has a shirt" is also correct. I think it's more like "She just has a shirt", indicating that in the present situation her clothes may not be suitable for what she is trying to do (go out in the cold, etc.)

1 year ago

george75305

As the piece of clothing is a womens shirt - why should blouse not be acceptable?

1 year ago

laurajordana

So would "she only has one shirt" be a different translation? Or is it interchangeable?

1 year ago

nathanchan31

What someone explain the difference between the following words? único, sólo, solamente, and solo (with no accent). They all seem to mean the same - only

1 year ago

Schanteuse1

How does duolingo not accept blouse??? Very annoying!!!

1 year ago

nathanchan31

"She has only a single shirt." is accepted

1 year ago

kghansen
kghansen

Why not 'sola' since it is referring not only a girl but also a femine noun?

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Solo is actually an adverb modifying the verb "tiene".

It's "only has", not "only girl".

1 year ago

Real_Madri2

So she only has one shirt now thats just sad :) :) :)

1 year ago

PelumiOloy1

Could it be sola?

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Yes, kinda. With "Tiene sola camisa." it's an adjective, instead of an adverb. Instead of "only has" it's an "only shirt". That makes it more about the shirt, than what the girl has/doesn't have.

Thus, "There IS only one shirt. She has it." vs. "There's lot's of shirts. She has one."

I think you'd use the article "la", though. "Tiene la sola camisa."

My suggestion: Use "único" when you want an adjective. Use "solo" as an adverb. Avoid "sola". :-)

1 year ago

BackLikeBesaw

¿Qué pasa con sus pantalones?

1 year ago

berniegreening
berniegreening

My correction shows "She's just a single shirt"!!! What does that mean??

11 months ago

KaySandos

Too fast

11 months ago

ChristinaE737744

What about her pants..?

9 months ago

ElizavetaC13

She has only a shirt, she has only one shirt- more correct. What do you think? Have a great days ahead

7 months ago

natasha3890

Does the word "only" really make a difference here? Since we already know there is only one shirt, do I really have to say " she only has a shirt" when I can say "she has one shirt" which tells us that since there is only one shirt but even with the "only" we would have already known that there is only one shirt and it is not necessary to repeat it.

5 months ago

FrankFox0

I've done this sentence with "solo" and had it marked wrong and I've done this sentence with "sólo" and had it marked wrong (insert profanity here).

4 months ago

AnyaLora

she better go shopping

3 months ago

AnyaLora

she stank

3 months ago

Ebabbs
Ebabbs

I like where this is going... XD

2 months ago