Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am surprised it is possible that my wife is cheerful today."

Translation:Ik verbaas me hoe het mogelijk is dat mijn vrouw vandaag vrolijk is.

3 years ago

4 Comments


rmensink
rmensink

"Ik ben verrast dat het mogelijk is dat mijn vrouw vandaag vrolijk is."

Is this wrong?

3 years ago

Elidenhaag

I'd say this is a more natural translation, although verbaasd might be a slightly better translation of surprised in this sense.

Verrassen vs. verbazen: 1. something unexpected in general: Ik ben verrast door je bezoek (I'm surprised by your visit - I didn't expect it) This is mostly neutral of positive. 2. I have a surprise for you! (ik heb een verrassing voor je!) 3. Being surprised in a neutral or negative way: Je gedrag verbaast me (you behaviour baffles me)

Hard to explain the difference, Hope it makes sense

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Also I think verrassing is used more for sudden surprises: everybody hides and then they appear at the same time and shout verrassing! at the surprise party, verrassingsaanval = surprise attack, verrassingsbezoek = surprise visit. Verbazing is when you don't understand why something is happening, I'd say a mild form of being baffled or in awe: het verbaast me dat hij dat deed, dat was onverantwoordelijk = I'm surprised he did that, that was irresponsible, de prestaties van Anky van Grunsven zijn verbazingwekkend (lit. awakening/creating surprise) = the performances/results of Anky van Grunsven are amazing (FYI 3x consecutive Olympic gold).

3 years ago

rmensink
rmensink

"Ik ben verrast dat het mogelijk is dat mijn vrouw vandaag vrolijk is."

Is this wrong?

3 years ago