Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es mi hermana mayor."

Translation:She is my older sister.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Jontona

más antiguo means "oldest" in Spanish. In the sentence above, note that you can have two sisters that are older, and someone asked you about the one older than you, but not the oldest. So, it would appear most accurate (as presented here) to use mayor only.

4 years ago

crystufer

That's what i came for.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

También Ella es mi hermana menor. (She's my younger sister.) NOTE: menor and mayor do not change for feminine or masculine. Therefore, mi hermano menor y mi hermano mayor.

2 years ago

Averyboss005

Minor means under 16,13 but menor means younger

2 years ago

scottann

I did not dare to use "elder"...

5 years ago

crystufer

I used elder. It's safe.

4 years ago

RitikaShan

Elder vs Older in spanish?

2 years ago

rykerward

I dont have a sister

2 years ago

um6661138
um6661138

turns out that in imaginary french DL land you do..... : )

2 years ago

erikasthename

So I know "Ella es mi hermana mayor" translates to "she is my older sister" because "ella" means "she", but surely it's possible to interpret Ella as being the name and therefore translate this sentence to "Ella is my older sister" and still be marked as correct?

1 year ago

um6661138
um6661138

what you are saying is hypothetically possible, but the most practical translation would be 'she', so that's what the programmers have done with this sentence. poor Ella.... : )

1 year ago

um6661138
um6661138

so, to write " OLDEST" i think it would be "más mayor"- someone please confirm. gracias. :D

2 years ago

rykerward

very leet. much meme. super spanish.

2 years ago

ConnorDerDuck

i guess my older sister is the mayor of this town lol

2 years ago

arianajalon1718

can someone explain why older comes after sister? just like with color, it comes before what the object is...

2 years ago

Anduin1

It is a rule of spanish the description comes after the noun

1 year ago

andrzejzalewski

Why not "She is my older sibling"?

2 months ago