"Io me ne vado."

Translation:I am going.

July 2, 2013

51 Comments


cgroothius

Come on Duolingo. This does not do anything to demonstrate or teach clitics, but rather distracts from the topic and confuses the learner by once again introducing a previously unencountered and unconventional verb . Thanks to the poster mario.a for the very useful link to about.com and the verb andarsene which is my takeaway from this sentence, not the clitic piece.

September 25, 2013

rjjacob

Duolingo has gotten too big for its britches. It's no longer designing careful teaching strategy. Are computers completely running the show?

September 16, 2015

Irishmolly

I don't understand why this translates as "I am going" - what do "me" and "ne" mean here...or is it just an idiomatic expression?

July 2, 2013

jairemix

From what I understand, "ne" in Italian can mean "of it", or "from it", or "about it". In the case of "Io me ne vado", "ne" means "from it" or "from here". So the sentence literally means "I am going away from here", or "I am leaving".

As to why we also use the reflexive pronoun "me" (myself), it's hard to find an explanation. I suppose the verb andare just has to be used reflexively in this expression. It's a bit like saying: "I'm taking myself away from here".

Incidentally "ne" is equivalent to the French word "en". Also in French, you would get a similar construction: "Je m'en vais" (also meaning "I am leaving").

Note I am not a fluent Italian speaker though. I am only using deduction and my knowledge of French and assuming it applies to Italian too, since they are fairly similar languages.

February 14, 2014

eesh1

Thanks for giving the French translation now it makes complete sense to me.

March 2, 2014

InezPdL

Thank you! I've been going through the mud with these sentences, and your explanation really helped

April 4, 2015

Remy000

thanks for the explanation

March 8, 2014

KarenColle

Grazie to vertdevrai for pointing out that this is similar in use to the French "en"! It made it so clear for for me!!!♡

June 11, 2014

KenHutley

jairemix: Brilliant explanation... kudos to you... and please accept a lingot. Thank you!

August 2, 2016

lucianofung

But then that mean "ne" would be an adverb not a clitic which is so confusing as ne is one of the clitics Duolingo is trying to teach so why confuse does Duolingo confuse us even more

August 5, 2017

Raquel198857

So what would it be in spanish? Me voy is i go

October 14, 2018

Ampus_Questor

In Spanish 'ir' is to go and 'irse' is to go away, so 'me voy' is I go away or, as I prefer to think of it, I make (myself) off.

October 23, 2018

Zaxtr

Cheers mate, take a lingot ;)

January 7, 2019

Ispirac

yes, it is bloody idiom.:---)), something like I'm disappearing

September 3, 2013

springbett

Can we not have so many idioms on the clitics? Maybe have another lesson just for these annoying idioms that don't actually teach the clitics.

December 21, 2013

AndrDemetr

Hmm. You're right. This third part of the 'clitic' section has gone off at a tangent.

November 24, 2014

HaroldWonham

This is an impossible section! There are so many new things introduced, which have nothing whatsoever to do with the main thrust of this section. I am now on my eighth failed attempt, and still coming across totally new things, which of course are never explained

July 20, 2014

chatee

My translation: "I am out of here" makes more sense (that is what I think). Ha ha!.

February 10, 2014

Ispirac

I didn't understand what she talking about, the voice is not understandable for me.I can't catch up this because I'm only beginer.

September 3, 2013

CreyB

I would have to think that this translation is shortened and misses the emphasis being placed into the sentence--at least that is what I think, and I could be wrong.

What I think this really means is "I am going there myself" or "I, myself, am going there". "ne" here would represent "there", and I think "me" is there for emphasis, to make it a stronger statement.

July 3, 2013

mario.a

The infinitive form "andarsene" means "to go away". Therefore "Io me ne vado" should be understood as "I am going (away)".

See: http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_andarsene.htm

July 25, 2013

Irishmolly

Thanks, that's very helpful and a useful link.

July 26, 2013

thmarchi

Yes, thanks Mario!

July 26, 2013

Lodoviko

Thank you.

August 18, 2013

Eliza_Betta

thank you! it was really very helpful

October 3, 2013

Paul604

Thanks that's really helpful :-)

December 12, 2014

Irishmolly

Thanks, that makes more sense to me than the translation that's given

July 3, 2013

lefay11

Why not just "Vado" or "Io vado"? The translation is "I am going." No need for a reflexive pronoun. This lesson is more confusing than illuminating.

February 28, 2016

craaash80

You can of course say that. But you lose the "from" or "out" meaning that is expressed by "ne". The whole sentence would be "Io me ne vado [da qui]".

A reverse example: The rather common sentence "I gotta get out of here" translates in italian perfectly with "Devo andarmene da qui" / "Me ne devo andare da qui".

January 2, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

craaash80-- Along w/ how mario.a explains it above, your explanation is very helpful. Thanks.

January 2, 2017

Ampus_Questor

I am a native English speaker, not totally ignorant of grammar, and I had to look up just what a 'clitic' is. Thanks, Duo, for expanding my vocabulary.

October 23, 2018

ArthurWachmann

Zero hearts, four more to go

July 21, 2014

mariaelena256

In Spanish,we also use the "me" for I am going = Me voy or yo me voy.

May 3, 2016

michaelsco318887

Io me vado (I am going away) is also correct.

June 14, 2017

denisemelv1

surely io vado is much more efficient and understandable than this contorted phrase?

July 27, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

denisemelv1: it might look so, but looks don't always equate with what's actually said. We have a "MeetUp" group in our city for those wishing to speak Italian over wine/coffee/gelato and my italian instructor, a native, used that very phrase (minus the 'io') when she was about to leave. I asked her about it, since i'd seen the verb 'andarsene' and she explained that it's a very common way to express that idea. So while "io vado" might look more efficient and understandable, it's not necessarily what a native would say, nor I suspect would it be thought of a 'contorted'. So use "io vado" if you find it easier, but realize you're not necessarily helping yourself learn 'real' italian.

July 27, 2017

denisemelv1

Thank you for your comments. Yes I suppose it seems easier in the early stages but mightn't equate to what is being used by native speakers. I just have to get used to the many twists in another language!

July 27, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

denisemelv1: good luck! And keep it up. It does get easier!

July 28, 2017

michaelsco318887

According to google Translate: Io ne vado = I'm leaving; Io me ne vado = I'm leaving; Me ne vado = I'm leaving Without the "io" or the "me", it becomes: Ne vado = I'm going So the significant word is the "ne".

I'm think an Italian would understand you to mean "I'm outta here --- like now!"

August 6, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

michaelsco...My understanding of it is the same as yours. Good explanation.

August 6, 2017

nic37750

Io me ne vado... Ich mach mich davon...

June 26, 2018

CodyClark19901

Is the english translation reflective of the italian sentence? Could it be "I myself go away from it/here"?

December 13, 2018

jaydejill

Following

March 30, 2019

xyphax

Why not, I go into my house?
duo gave a hint for 'me' as 'into my house'?!

March 20, 2014

Johndilio

One more straight day and you will have a 666 day streak!!

October 27, 2015

ryani182

Surely, surely "Io sono vado" is so much simpler. Stupid clitics! Rant over.

July 16, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I think it should be: (Io) sto andando. Sono andando would mean "they're going". Aside from that, the original sentence strikes me as way too difficult a concept for most students except the very advanced.

August 20, 2014

lisa97880

Lessons like this make me want to give up. I am pulling my hair out now. Argh!!!!

December 9, 2018

RaymondWil20

I showed this sentence to my Italian teacher at Parliamo Italiano in NYC and d he wondered if marijuana was already legalized in the City. She could not believe the explanation

February 13, 2019

heidi4793

i agree. How to discourage people from learning basics. Are you just showing off?

May 16, 2014

heidi4793

I agree. How to discourage people from learning basics. Are you just showing off?

May 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.