"Una birra oggi o una laurea domani?"

Translation:A beer today or a degree tomorrow?

July 2, 2013

34 Comments


GoodLordigans

Woah, man, that's deep.

July 2, 2013

hybridpro

i'd have both, please

July 25, 2013

TomBushaw

Life's tough choices!

April 22, 2014

MagicOfLA

There's no degree without beer ;-)

May 31, 2014

sp4mblob

fortunately there's beer even if you don't have a degree

August 10, 2014

silkwarrior

Yep, this person needs to chill or they'll go on a shooting spree aged 40

March 25, 2014

llcoolricardo

Well, a beer is actually worth something.

October 30, 2015

Julian108660

In previous questions, "laurea" has been translated to "university degree". Using this here is not considered a correct answer. Anyone know a reason? Should this be reported?

December 30, 2017

estudiante758

I tried that. This course is quite well done but there are annoying inconsistencies like this sometimes - but it's free, right.

February 17, 2018

Jae633849

I reported it on 31 January 2018.

January 31, 2018

Guddi02

Same here! Reported it on 3 June 2018.

June 3, 2018

missyjane_t

So, Americans take a shower and have a degree, Italians make a shower and take a degree.

November 23, 2014

NRizel

what this sentence actually means ? (in daily life)

November 26, 2015

Ketutsf

It asks, "Do you want to play and have fun right now, or do you want to work now to achieve your goals for the future."

November 30, 2015

NRizel

Lol, in my country, it sounds like "Do you want leisure comes before misery or vice versa"

November 30, 2015

Sollihein

perché non entrambe

March 16, 2017

p2g2g

You can have beers while doing your degree. In fact, you study better when you can relax with the beer in the evening and thus be motivated for the next day's work. And especially if we speak about a >single< beer :D

December 2, 2014

M.Josef

I wish I could give this phrase a like

December 11, 2015

jonas_reolon

Fortunatamente non mi piace la birra. :p

May 31, 2018

Peekstok

Is this something italians use in everyday life?

January 13, 2019

KatPavi

:)

July 21, 2013

KateMcCabe4

My dictionary shows laurea as a "doctorate" not a undergraduate degree as the beer would suggest.

November 13, 2018

Eda173597

why is "a beer today or a graduation tomorrow" not accepted?

December 13, 2018

compsognathus

What if it's a degree in beer brewing? You never know.

April 1, 2019

Pilar360601

Questa frase è meravigliosa! :-) Forza!

November 12, 2018

RohanPowell

Dammi la birra!

March 20, 2019

yonierespinosa

Both pls

April 1, 2019

timmyshanti

Bread AND butter! )

September 13, 2014

HydraBianca

Definitely beer.

October 28, 2014

DominikKur6

Prendo la canapa :P

October 31, 2014

wxfrog

Mmmmm... beer...

September 29, 2015

R-Dizzel

I'll take a beer thanks

May 9, 2018

JamesLessels

certo birra oggi

March 17, 2018

PHScanes

I got the two, two times

February 7, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.