"Una birra oggi o una laurea domani?"

Translation:A beer today or a degree tomorrow?

July 2, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GoodLordigans

Woah, man, that's deep.


hybridpro

i'd have both, please


Martin135869

College without beer is like operation without anesthesia!


shaun423271

Una birra oggi o una laurea dimani, o entrambi?


yiotaneoh

Here in Greece we have both beers and degrees and we are jobless eitherway


MagicOfLA

There's no degree without beer ;-)


sp4mblob

fortunately there's beer even if you don't have a degree


TomBushaw

Life's tough choices!


TheRacoonOfDeath

In previous questions, "laurea" has been translated to "university degree". Using this here is not considered a correct answer. Anyone know a reason? Should this be reported?


estudiante758

I tried that. This course is quite well done but there are annoying inconsistencies like this sometimes - but it's free, right.


Jenn.Simpson

Reported july2020 so still inconsistent. Sigh


HermanRohr

Reported again on 18 July 2021


Jae633849

I reported it on 31 January 2018.


Guddi02

Same here! Reported it on 3 June 2018.


Loveislikeakiss

Reported feb 22, they won't do a thing it seems


llcoolricardo

Well, a beer is actually worth something.


compsognathus

What if it's a degree in beer brewing? You never know.


silkwarrior

Yep, this person needs to chill or they'll go on a shooting spree aged 40


missyjane_t

So, Americans take a shower and have a degree, Italians make a shower and take a degree.


Sollihein

perché non entrambe


Peekstok

Is this something italians use in everyday life?


Leonid6971

As Russians would say - if the person doesn't drink he is highly suspicious. Probably a spy


p2g2g

You can have beers while doing your degree. In fact, you study better when you can relax with the beer in the evening and thus be motivated for the next day's work. And especially if we speak about a >single< beer :D


FArdenF

I wish I could give this phrase a like


Loukoumi3

Why is 'university degree'wrong?


Iv4etooo

C'è un errore: una birra oggi E una laurea domani


NRizel

what this sentence actually means ? (in daily life)


Ketutsf

It asks, "Do you want to play and have fun right now, or do you want to work now to achieve your goals for the future."


NRizel

Lol, in my country, it sounds like "Do you want leisure comes before misery or vice versa"


jonasrre

Fortunatamente non mi piace la birra. :p


Pilar---

Questa frase è meravigliosa! :-) Forza!


KateMcCabe4

My dictionary shows laurea as a "doctorate" not a undergraduate degree as the beer would suggest.


Eda173597

why is "a beer today or a graduation tomorrow" not accepted?


pirate.smile

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, Duo, why you gotta bring my mom into this??


ArchjSM

2021: I wrote university degree and it waa rejected. I'm reporting it.


Mikayla360040

Actually, you'd struggle to get a job post graduation if you don't have a social life and the social skills that come with that and just focus on good marks. Speaking from experience


gracielasrs

why cannot it be "a beer today or a graduation tomorrow. ?


kdb119

Well, since tomorrow never comes…


FKs9aD

Brings me straight back to university. We could spend entire evenings discussing this profound philosophical and existential question. Since most of us ended up with no degree, I guess the beer generally won the day.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.