Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Scríobhann an dalta an tuairisc faoi threoir an mhúinteora."

Translation:The pupil writes the report under the guidance of the teacher.

3 years ago

18 Comments


PatHargan
PatHargan

What is going on with the pronunciation of 'threoir'? It sounds like 'seoir' to me.

2 years ago

saucysalmon55
saucysalmon55Plus

It completely sounds like "seoir." I only got it right by guessing as I have no idea how an "s" would get in there in any dialect.

2 years ago

torowan
torowan

I heard that s too. People who know these things, can you confirm this pronunciation is something one should expect? In all dialects, or is it an exception?

1 year ago

Searlasmane

The slender 'r' preceded by the lenited 't' always sounds a bit hissy.

1 year ago

raydmurphy

I heard somebody describe slender "r" sounds (which is the case here along with the aspirated "th" before it) as a "shadow of an "s"". It's why also you can hear northerners speak with very whistly 's''s in English.

2 months ago

mwasson
mwasson

I also had trouble with that--I heard it as a "seo" which completely threw off my parsing of the sense; basically had "an tuairisc seo...something something an múinteoir". Bumping this in case any of our experts have any idea.

1 year ago

Battleknight

I agree, I kept thinking that word was "theosir". Is there any difference?

11 months ago

Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

I wrote "about the teacher's guidance" rather than "under." I was thinking that maybe the student was writing a complaint about the teacher's instruction.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I probably would have thought that too. It looks like faoi is preferred as “under” with treoir ; “about” in this case might be expressed as i dtaca le instead.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Also 'um' for 'about, concerning'.

3 years ago

Searlasmane

"At the teacher's direction" was not accepted…

1 year ago

bryji

Can someone remind me why múinteoir must be genitive here? Thx.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

'Of'? Wouldn't "under the guidance of the teacher" be synonym with "under the teacher's guidance" which for the non-linguist is 'clearer' form of genitive?

3 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

Is supervision OK here instead of guidance?

3 years ago

wasmith1946

I read that as "...under guidance..." rather than "...under the guidance...". I don't see the definite article in "faoi threoir"

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The definite article is found in threoir an mhúinteora (“the guidance of the teacher”) — that an does double duty, making both treoir and múinteora definite.

2 years ago

myrddin2k
myrddin2k

I agree. As far as the translation goes, "under guidance of the teacher" seems just as valid as "under the guidance of the teacher".

2 years ago

Paul5595

She pronounces Threoir exactly like seoir

6 months ago