1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are from Denmark, but we …

"We are from Denmark, but we speak fluent Portuguese, because our parents are bilingual."

Translation:Vi er fra Danmark, men vi taler flydende portugisisk, fordi vores forældre er tosprogede.

November 17, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ba_s

Why is 'vi snakker flydende portugisisk' incorrect?

January 5, 2015

DjoekeWentink

Yes I would like to know that too!

April 1, 2015

mizinamo

In the sentences I saw, the "vi snakker portugisisk" had "vi er af Danmark", and I think the wrong bit was the "af Danmark"!

May 30, 2015

AleksicNikola

Why can't I say tosproget? What is the difference between tosproget and tospogede?

November 17, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    tosproget is for singular (both neuter and common) and tosprogede is declined for plural (as it's describing the parents in this case)

    November 17, 2014

AleksicNikola

    Mange tak! :)

    November 18, 2014
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.