"We are from Denmark, but we speak fluent Portuguese, because our parents are bilingual."

Translation:Vi er fra Danmark, men vi taler flydende portugisisk, fordi vores forældre er tosprogede.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Ba_s
Ba_s

Why is 'vi snakker flydende portugisisk' incorrect?

3 years ago

DjoekeWentink

Yes I would like to know that too!

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In the sentences I saw, the "vi snakker portugisisk" had "vi er af Danmark", and I think the wrong bit was the "af Danmark"!

3 years ago

AleksicNikola
AleksicNikola

Why can't I say tosproget? What is the difference between tosproget and tospogede?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

tosproget is for singular (both neuter and common) and tosprogede is declined for plural (as it's describing the parents in this case)

3 years ago

AleksicNikola
AleksicNikola

Mange tak! :)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.