1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We are from Denmark, but we …

"We are from Denmark, but we speak fluent Portuguese, because our parents are bilingual."

Translation:Vi er fra Danmark, men vi taler flydende portugisisk, fordi vores forældre er tosprogede.

November 17, 2014

7 Comments


Ba_s

Why is 'vi snakker flydende portugisisk' incorrect?


DjoekeWentink

Yes I would like to know that too!


mizinamo

In the sentences I saw, the "vi snakker portugisisk" had "vi er af Danmark", and I think the wrong bit was the "af Danmark"!


AleksicNikola

Why can't I say tosproget? What is the difference between tosproget and tospogede?


Xneb

tosproget is for singular (both neuter and common) and tosprogede is declined for plural (as it's describing the parents in this case)


morrisquinn

Another sentence that is almost fully completed for me!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.