1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jährlich von Juni bis August"

"Jährlich von Juni bis August"

Translation:Each year from June to August

July 2, 2013

32 Comments


kpelle27

Why is it "im Juni und August" but not "vom Juni bis August"? How do you know when to use the article?


pietvo

The question really was: Why does 'in' use the article while 'von' doesn't?


Feras..

I think When u say Vom Juli bis August that's mean from this June in this year.. Whereas Von Juli bis August mean every time in this month.. ( reoccurring)


HelcioTJ

Then, we would say "Jährlich in Juli", not "Jährlich im Juli", right?

I'm not sure whether this is true though.


lizzy0127

To my understanding, im Juli means in "that" month July, so we don't say in Juli without that article. It seems von monat zu monat is a fixed expression. So if we don't use definite article for monat, we won't use that for a specific month. http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/von+monat+zu+monat.html


mewsgirl

"von Juni bis August" is "from June to August." "im Juni und August" means "in June and August," but not July.


JonWaschenReyes

The preposition of im or expanded in dem (der case dative) is use to answer a question where to go/do? But if use in den (der case akkusativ) is to answer the question of where is?

So taking that think vom(von dem) is like to say where is september going? Ahhh goes to after of august, then you say august bevor vom september, while von (vor den) is use where is the september? Ahh this is in a period of this and this where september is into , is included, so we use von and can w say wir sind neu von september, also people makes your homework


kpelle27

Frankly, there are a lot of things wrong with this. First, of all, you're mixing up accusative and dative. "Im" is used for where something takes place, and "in den" for where someone/thing is going. Secondly, that only works for two-way prepositions like in, auf, unter, hinter, neben, and über. Von is a dative preposition; it never takes accusative. The only time you'd see "von den" is in dative plural. Thirdly, vor has nothing to do with von.


jalmaguer

I'd love to know this too!


smidola

Would "Yearly between June and August" be an acceptable alternative?


dnovinc

No, that would be a translation of: "Jährlich zwischen Juni und August"


c3230

What are the genders of the months? Are the all the same or are they different?


stoproveritae

All masculine, I believe.


snarky.shark

Correct, same with "Monat" and all days of the week.


georcp

From June to August annually


jaye16

it amazes me that this completely different spelling in Ger.Jaehrlich sounds so much like English "year(lich)" . Hope it helps me spell it correctly from now on.


ShawnPaul4

Doesn't the english translation of 'Yearly from June to August' make more sense...?


sousquark

What about "Yearly from June thru August" which is a common way of saying it in the US?


JDjuDD1

Likewise "from July until August" should be accepted by Duo


jeanne.j

I am always mistaken between the "ich" and the "ig" ending... Can someone explain how does it work ? :-


mizinamo

Rule of thumb:

  • if there's an L, then the ending is -lich
  • if there is no L, then the ending is -ig

I don't think -ich by itself is an ending, just as part of -lich (which is connected to English -like and -ly).

Meanwhile, -ig is connected to English -y (e.g. haarig "hairy").


GeoSchribs

"Jährlich vom Juni bis zum August" is also correct but not "in Juni". After the word "und" is a second "im" not necessary: "im Juni und (im) August. It can be: "von Monat zu Monat" or "von einem Monat zum anderen (Monat). And two exemples to "zwischen": 1. Diese Pflanze blüht (is in bloom) zwischen Juni und August (generally). 2. Er kommt irgendwann zwischen dem 20. Juni und dem 8. August.


Strobro3

would 'ab' work here?


mizinamo

It would sound odd to me, but I'm not sure whether it's wrong per se.

But if you have a start and an end, then "von ... bis ..." sounds most natural to me.

A bit like how you can say "starting in April" in English, but at least for me, "starting in April till November" sounds odd, if not completely wrong.


Strobro3

so von is from, and ab is starting?


mizinamo

You can't really translate words 1:1, but that's one of their uses, when referring to time.

You use von A bis B when describing a bounded time period, and ab C when describing an open-ended time period with a start but no explicit end. (and bis D when describing an open-ended time period with an end but no explicit start.)


AlisonNeve2

Yearly is each year!


water_color

Jährlich von Juni bis August ist es Sommer


DianaLawho

ONCE A YEAR, EACH YEAR it's still the same


Kaala574791

What is the difference between these two sentences? " Each year from june up to August" and Each year from June to August" ?


IanMSpencer

Good example of Duo failing to construct reasonable examples. My ear is listening for a subject and hears "Er" or "Ihr" then there is a verb that sounds like "licht" then we have from "Uni" and I am thinking about something a university student does.

By using random fragments rather than coherent sentences that give clues as to context, Duo actually damages the process of comprehension. In conversation you would not be left high and dry like this.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started