1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man eats a woman's fruit…

"The man eats a woman's fruit."

Translation:Manden spiser en kvindes frugt.

November 17, 2014

15 Comments


Hrafnunga

The woman wishes he did it more often.


eduardosemprebon

And the woman drinks the man's juice, fair enough


Leo_Monteiro7

The question is, is he eating it properly?


zoppo27

"Fruit" is singular and it "frugt" in danish.


KFuzsina

But when we use "fruits" it refers to different kinds of fruit; for example "there are fruits in the basket" means that there is more than one type of fruit in the basket. Fruit is an uncountable noun, so it has no plural form.


klesus

I have a really hard time wrapping my head around this. My understanding of "fruit" being uncountable is that the woman could have one or more fruits, but when saying "the man eats a woman's fruit" we are only talking about one fruit being eaten, even if she has more than one, no? But are you saying that the uncountable is in effect also to the man who is eating? That the man could be eating more than two fruits, and that it's still ok calling it only "fruit"? That "the man eats a woman's fruit" is the exact same as saying "the man eats a woman's fruits"? Because to my understanding this isn't so and should only be translated as "manden spiser en kvindes frugt" and nothing else.


Hrafnunga

The difference is whether you're talking about more than one kind of fruit or not. If he eats 5 of her apples, he's eating her fruit. If he eats 5 apples, 2 oranges and a mango then you could say fruit or fruits, depending on whether you wanted to be specific or not.


RobertJ.Ed

Specific would be "some of your apples".


AlejandroS586382

Mmm... nothing like a good fig ;)


[deactivated user]

    If Eve did what she did for just an apple, imagine what she would have done for a klondike bar....


Bart92929

    They knew what they were doing...


Ana_Ivan

    Duolingo should give point when you get 1/2 right. It doesn't.


sittingbeans

    It's just helping you fine tune your skills :)

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.