Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Normally, the teacher speaks first."

Translation:Normalement, le professeur parle le premier.

3 years ago

13 Comments


WantonWonton

Why is "en premier" and "le premier" the same thing?

3 years ago

Amyddd

Where are the grammar notes for this section? I have no idea why the hint says premierment and the correct answer is le premier.

3 years ago

JorgLovoll

I think «premièrement» is like "firstly", the adverb form. When the "le" or the "en" is added it becomes like saying "speak the first words" or "speak in first order" just the unnecessary words are omitted. I did not try the adverb form. Did you get an error on it, Amyddd?

3 years ago

OLR92
OLR92

Why is there an "en" before "premier?"

3 years ago

gaberries

why does "le" come before premier?

2 years ago

beckyboo927

Is there a reason why this sentence did not accept my use of "enseignant"- and that it only accepted "professeur"?

1 year ago

MataraHitc

Is "le prof" not an acceptable abbreviation for "le professeur"?

3 years ago

weavboo
weavboo

It is colloquial, so it's something one would better avoid writing even if it's 100% understandable

3 years ago

Machla

In the Larousse dictionary it says that professeur is masculine. There isn't even an entry for "professeure". So why is "le professeur" wrong ?

3 years ago

hakimsopiak

Le professeur is correct?

3 years ago

hakimsopiak

je ne comprends pas votre question

3 years ago

GrgoireGio

Pourquoi "Normally" ne peut pas être traduit par "En temps normal" ?

11 months ago

valelse

Why 'enseignant' can't be used here?

1 month ago