"That is true."

Translation:Eso es verdad.

5 years ago

62 Comments


SaraCdB

I put "ese" and it is incorrect. Why? When do you use ese vs. eso?

4 years ago

sekilobyte

Ese/Esa (demonstrative adjective, followed by noun) Eso (demonstrative pronoun, not followed by noun)

4 years ago

jammylammy

A simpler explanation: ese is masculine, eso is neuter. Eso is used when you're not referring to a specific noun, for example "eso es grande." Ese is used when you're referring to a masculine noun, for example "ese libro es grande."

1 year ago

jatinason

Eso is used to refer to abstract concept where ese refers to somthing very nearby

4 years ago

Daphne177862

"Ese" is masculine and "Eso" is gender neutral/unknown.

1 year ago

BryanSchmi3
BryanSchmi3

Shouldn't it be "verdadero" instead of "verdad"? Verdadero is an adjective and verdad is a noun. If we use verdad, we'd have to include an article: "Eso es la verdad". I find it faulty that i got "Eso es verdadero" wrong, even though it is more correct than "Eso es verdad"

2 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

True something / true (a fact) / the truth

[Verdadero] as an adjective kind of needs a pair (the thing where it's pointing, what it's describing) like "a true/real gentleman" / "un verdadero caballero".

[Verdad] without an article means that something is true/ right/ a fact.

[La Verdad] means the truth, which is stronger and a lot more specific than just stating a (random) fact about something being a reality. There are many things that are true and factual, without being a/the truth, exactly.

1 year ago

Thoronnar

I was confused by that too - can anyone explain this?

2 years ago

telstarr54
telstarr54

I am surprised that no-one has responded to this. My dictionary agrees with BryanSchmi3 above- verdad is a noun, not an adjective. Verdadero is an adjective meaning "true". Someone help, please.

1 year ago

lalauras

this may not be much help, but I agree with you. I will complain

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is true that verdad is a noun. In this case it is a predicate noun (also called predicate nominative) Since ser is a linking verb, it can link one noun or pronoun with another noun sort of like an equal sign. Sometimes Spanish does require an article here, but as noted above adding the la here makes the same difference as true vs the truth does in English. But obviously to translate this difference into English you have to use a predicate adjective. It is just another case of the languages not translating consistently.

1 year ago

SraMeineckeSmith

"Es cierto" is wrong?

3 years ago

machamaria

In real life any person would understand you. However we are trying to fulfill software translation equations, and in this case the article «Eso» is required. Don't take it so hard! I put «Es verdad» and got it wrong like you, 'cause I left out «Eso.»

DuoLingo is teaching us to pay attention to detail. I'm just glad DL gives me a break on «deletrear mal» (misspellings.) Oh. And leaving periods off! Como texting me ha entrenado terminar oraciones sin puntos ¡Veamos!

3 years ago

Daphne177862

I put "es cierto" and got it right.

1 year ago

MariaM70
MariaM70

I did too, but was corrected with "es cierto eso". So I guess they want us to use eso in this lesson?

7 months ago

Rosa955677

For some reason I wrote the same and got it wrong, I thought cierto meant true as well? Doesn't it?

7 months ago

bilal.yous

I dont understand when to use eso, esa, ese

4 years ago

Tim_Vleminckx
Tim_Vleminckx

Eso es un libro (that is a book) Ese libro es interesante. (that book is interesting)

Esa es una casa. (that is a house) Esa casa es pequeña. (that house is small)

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

May just be having a brain melt as my spanish has been getting neglected haha but i don't think 'ESO es un libro' is correct but 'ESE es un libro'?

3 years ago

Tim_Vleminckx
Tim_Vleminckx

no... 'eso' in above case is correct imo -> put simply, 'eso' is stand alone (so you say: eso es..), 'ese' not since it needs a noun (-> ese libro)

3 years ago

yurirojassalazar

Esa mesa_femenino /ese pollo masculino / algo que no sabes el nombre

2 years ago

Daphne177862

Ese is masculine, Esa is feminine, and Eso is gender neutral/unknown.

1 year ago

japgirl1965

I put es verdad. Why is this wrong?

4 years ago

machamaria

Me too. DL is very specific about articles. Me...I'm sloppy: It's true= That is true= This is true. (True?)

But DL wants and needs those articles! Give the owl an Eso!

3 years ago

remoonline
remoonline

Eso es verdad will be correct.

4 years ago

bodhisattvah

...but how often is it said that way? I thought "es verdad" was the common turn of phrase.

3 years ago

remoonline
remoonline

Es verdad can be inferred as It is true. A lot depends on context in any language. Here you don't have much context, so its open to mis-interpretation.

3 years ago

RyanBoleary

Ps the reason I put verdad was because I was marked wrong two questions ago for using cierto..

1 year ago

ErwinGartz

Because it means 'It is true.'?

3 years ago

ErwinGartz

Instead of 'That is true.' I mean.

3 years ago

NancyLouiseD

so would esto be This is true?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yup.

5 years ago

season89

When would you use "verdad" rather than "cierto"??

2 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

[Cierto] has more emphasis on sure/certain and [Verdad] on real/fact. The first is more abstract and latter more concrete.

1 year ago

PetraR
PetraR

Why is this eso and not esto? What is the difference between those two words?

4 years ago

remoonline
remoonline

Eso means That while Esto means This.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Why not use aquel for that here?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Normally when we say "that's true" it's for a statement or something which is abstract. It like saying "that idea you just mentioned is true", aquel is used for things that are far from the speaker, I can't imagine the idea being far away. Now, if you have a noun next to it, the story changes, you could say:

  • Aquel cuento es real.
  • Aquella historia es cierta.
  • Esa foto es de verdad.
4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

That helps! Thanks!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Just want to add that Mavry (native speaker) said aquel & aquella are going out of usage. Still used and acceptable, but not as common as they once were...

1 year ago

r7xK
r7xK

"ése-ese", "éste-este-esté", "ésta-esta-està" and "eso-éso" I can't understand the difference between them!

3 years ago

PedroDuo87
PedroDuo87

I am confused. I looked it up in my "dutch-spanish" dictionary an there it says 'dat' (that) can be ese,esa,eso. So why is here only eso correct?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Ese is masculine, esa feminine and eso is gender neutral. Do I know the gender of whatever they're saying is true? No, then I use eso.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Thank you, Lamarz!

4 years ago

dezsokek

Is "es cierto" right? It is used

3 years ago

bassmanpeter

Doesn't truth always have an article? Eso es la verdad?

4 years ago

Tim_Vleminckx
Tim_Vleminckx

When you say 'es la verdad' you explicitly say 'it is the truth' whereas 'es verdad' just means 'it is true'

4 years ago

gopabur

I put esA es verdad because verdad is feminine so why is it rejected as incorrect?

3 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

because 'verdad' is the what is being referred to by the word that. For example: That (story) is true. so the esA, EsO, esE has to match 'story' not 'verdad'

Does that make sense?

3 years ago

skepticalways

So if we don't know WHAT was not there in context (like it could have been "that example" or "that statement" or "that testimony" or "That answer"), so we should perhaps put the neutral form of "that," or ESTO? Esto es verdad. Would that be correct?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Almost. The word you need to match is "that" (i.e., "eso").

1 year ago

skepticalways

Oh, poop! Yes, I didn't mean to say "this," I was concentrating entirely on the neutral form of the word. It took me several times of being wrong with misusing the "o" ending as masculine, to get it through my thick head that the "e" ending was masculine. But I really did know the difference between "this" and "that," but failed to put the correct one. Thanks, David.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

I feel your "e" and "o" pain. I think I've finally gotten over my own temptation to insert "esto" and "eso" when the masculine forms are needed. And I know that was an inadvertent switch of "this" and "that." I just couldn't keep myself from pointing out the obvious.

1 year ago

skepticalways

I couldn't reply to your other answer, so I'll use this space to say thank you. No hay problema con su corrección; si doy un ejemplo, quiero que sea correcta. :-)

1 year ago

sawone

ese es verdad

2 years ago

skepticalways

Nobody addressed using "de verdad," which I put because Duo said I got the last sentence wrong for saying "Es verdad." I have no idea why.

1 year ago

katyhill531

"Es verdad" implies IT is true, while this sentence specifies THAT is true, so it wants you to use "Eso" I'm not sure about the difference between "verdad" and "cierto" I also said "Es verdad" and got it wrong

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

I only saw "de verdad" used when the English phrase was "Really?" and would seemingly also work for "Truly?" That's not quite the same meaning as "That/It is true." It was used to express surprise.

1 year ago

Raquel502216

Esa es la verdad is wrong?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes.

1 year ago

claudioadamvik

Cant it be es verdad ?

9 months ago

Arshdeep0001

What is the difference between aquello and eso?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.