1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij verheugen ons erop."

"Wij verheugen ons erop."

Translation:We look forward to it.

November 17, 2014

13 Comments


Gymnastical

erop also means to it? I thought it meant on there


El2theK

It's just the way it is said in Dutch "to look forward to" = "verheugen op", in combination with 'it/er' the 'er' and 'op' are combined to erop.


Gymnastical

Can you put that in other words please?


El2theK

'to look forward to' = 'verheugen op'

'We look forward to' = 'Wij verheugen ons op'

'We look forward to it' = 'Wij verheugen ons er op', er and op are combined to erop making > 'Wij verheugen ons erop'

Hope that is clearer


alan1066

could you also say, "wij hebben zin in erop" ?


Primakyra

No. You could say "Wij hebben er zin in". It is "verheugen op" en "zin in".


jmtemerson

so can you say then "wij hebben zin erin" ?


tyas2709

No, because it is supposed to be 'wij hebben een zin in (something)'. If you use 'er', it comes after the verb. So it becomes 'wij hebben er zin in'.

Example: We vinden hardlopen leuk. We hebben er zin in.


chrisrowsc

definitely doesn't sound like that is a G. make sure you pay attention to all the previous questions and remember words they used.


Susande

I must say that a g like this in between two vowels is usually not pronounced as hard as in some other cases like ga or school.


IgorHenriqueA

Look forward is like hoping? The feeling of antecipation?


CJ.Dennis

Yes, it's anticipation. I believe it will be good when it happens and that I will like it. I feel good now just thinking about it.


Suneeeeeeeee

So ik verheug me erop? I am looking forward to it. Klopt dat? Can i say this at the end of an letter as the way in English?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.