1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is not altering the newsp…

"He is not altering the newspaper."

Translation:Han ændrer ikke på avisen.

November 17, 2014

4 Comments


Dim-ond-dysgwr

"Han ændrer ikke sin livsstil" appears to be a correct sentence -- and yet it includes no . And what about ændre v. forandre?


amgeleff

You can actually use "på" in this sentence, it's omitted because it's not really necessary. "Han ændrer ikke på sin livsstil".


yelelle

Not Danish, just Swedish but I would like to use the word "skifte".


carolinefhdk

"skifte" is used when you're changing diapers or batteries or stuff like that. Not sure if this makes sense

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.