1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is not altering the newsp…

"He is not altering the newspaper."

Translation:Han ændrer ikke på avisen.

November 17, 2014

9 Comments


Elliot302028

what does the "på" do in this sentence?


carolinefhdk

you don't need "på" in most sentences that have to do with "ændre"


roxymags

I would also like to know this. Can any Danish speakers help?


lotje95

I'm not a native speaker, but I think is just how the whole expression goes: change = ændre på (http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=%C3%A6ndre). You could compare it to phrasal verbs in English.


Alpski

Because he doesnt keep changing newspapers on..


Dim-ond-dysgwr

"Han ændrer ikke sin livsstil" appears to be a correct sentence -- and yet it includes no . And what about ændre v. forandre?


amgeleff

You can actually use "på" in this sentence, it's omitted because it's not really necessary. "Han ændrer ikke på sin livsstil".


yelelle

Not Danish, just Swedish but I would like to use the word "skifte".


carolinefhdk

"skifte" is used when you're changing diapers or batteries or stuff like that. Not sure if this makes sense

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.