"He is not altering the newspaper."

Translation:Han ændrer ikke på avisen.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Elliot302028
Elliot302028

what does the "på" do in this sentence?

4 years ago

carolinefhdk

you don't need "på" in most sentences that have to do with "ændre"

1 year ago

roxymags
roxymags

I would also like to know this. Can any Danish speakers help?

3 years ago

lotje95
lotje95

I'm not a native speaker, but I think is just how the whole expression goes: change = ændre på (http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=%C3%A6ndre). You could compare it to phrasal verbs in English.

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

"Han ændrer ikke sin livsstil" appears to be a correct sentence -- and yet it includes no . And what about ændre v. forandre?

3 years ago

amgeleff
amgeleff

You can actually use "på" in this sentence, it's omitted because it's not really necessary. "Han ændrer ikke på sin livsstil".

1 year ago

yelelle
yelelle

Not Danish, just Swedish but I would like to use the word "skifte".

3 years ago

carolinefhdk

"skifte" is used when you're changing diapers or batteries or stuff like that. Not sure if this makes sense

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.