1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil gerne købe et natbor…

"Jeg vil gerne købe et natbord."

Translation:I would like to buy a night table.

November 17, 2014

15 Comments


Hantastisch

maybe night stand should be a better translation? Never have I heard of a night table...


Blkx-Darkreaper

I have heard people commonly refer to it as a Night side table. Which I would imagine would be super confusing to anyone not familiar with side table and night stand


PeteMorgan2

Bedside table it is


JamesTWils

I doubt it is an American influence, as night stand seems pretty universal here. Perhaps we can blame it on the Australians.


hemiceni

Nope, you can't blame us. We call it a bedside table.


WernerRetief

What is a night table, a small table that you use next to your bed?


Xneb

Yes, I think it would be a "bedside table" in British English


Mingan8

An Ngram search shows that bedside table table is by far the most common than the other two options.


catface123

We don't say 'night table' in British English, but you are correct in that we say 'bedside table'.


epac-mcl

Well, whether it's Brit. English or not, I've certainly heard "night table" used in England. It could be because of American influence though. We do tend to pick up the odd word now and then, especially near an American air base, or mutual co-existence such as Brit. and American forces stationed nearby each other, or Brits working in U.S.A coming home with a richer vocabulary, cowboy films, advertisements, etc., etc.


Lassi492061

How would he pronounce "et netbord"? The Danish a/e is confusing (one of the confusing things in pronunciation).


DragonNights

There is a difference in sound between "net" and "nat".
For me the A in "nat" is close to the A in "anvil" and the E in "net" is close to how Canadians is often portrayed saying "eh"

nat: https://forvo.com/word/nat/#da
net: https://forvo.com/word/net/#da


Lassi492061

Thank you for the link. I find the model pronunciation for "nat" in your link more distinctive from "net" (than "nat" in Duolingo"). I asked my wife and daughter to listen to the Duolingo sentence, and both of them said it is "netbord". I would like to ask "the person who has invented the present Danish pronunciation" why to make "a" in some cases so close "e", as you still have a variant of "a" that is clearly distinctive. I would like to give a benevolent piece of advice to reform the Danish language a little bit (back towards Proto-Scandinavian) and use clearly different forms of every vowel (and reduce the repertoire of sounds for a single letter). :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.