1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil gerne købe et natbor…

"Jeg vil gerne købe et natbord."

Translation:I would like to buy a night table.

November 17, 2014

10 Comments


Hantastisch

maybe night stand should be a better translation? Never have I heard of a night table...


JamesTWils

I doubt it is an American influence, as night stand seems pretty universal here. Perhaps we can blame it on the Australians.


hemiceni

Nope, you can't blame us. We call it a bedside table.


WernerRetief

What is a night table, a small table that you use next to your bed?


Xneb
Mod

Yes, I think it would be a "bedside table" in British English


Mingan8

An Ngram search shows that bedside table table is by far the most common than the other two options.


catface123

We don't say 'night table' in British English, but you are correct in that we say 'bedside table'.


epac-mcl

Well, whether it's Brit. English or not, I've certainly heard "night table" used in England. It could be because of American influence though. We do tend to pick up the odd word now and then, especially near an American air base, or mutual co-existence such as Brit. and American forces stationed nearby each other, or Brits working in U.S.A coming home with a richer vocabulary, cowboy films, advertisements, etc., etc.


PeteMorgan2

Bedside table it is

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.