"Jeg vil gerne købe et natbord."

Translation:I would like to buy a night table.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Hantastisch

maybe night stand should be a better translation? Never have I heard of a night table...

4 years ago

JamesTWils

I doubt it is an American influence, as night stand seems pretty universal here. Perhaps we can blame it on the Australians.

3 years ago

hemiceni

Nope, you can't blame us. We call it a bedside table.

2 years ago

WernerRetief

What is a night table, a small table that you use next to your bed?

4 years ago

Xneb
Mod

Yes, I think it would be a "bedside table" in British English

4 years ago

Mingan8

An Ngram search shows that bedside table table is by far the most common than the other two options.

3 years ago

catface123

We don't say 'night table' in British English, but you are correct in that we say 'bedside table'.

3 years ago

epac-mcl

Well, whether it's Brit. English or not, I've certainly heard "night table" used in England. It could be because of American influence though. We do tend to pick up the odd word now and then, especially near an American air base, or mutual co-existence such as Brit. and American forces stationed nearby each other, or Brits working in U.S.A coming home with a richer vocabulary, cowboy films, advertisements, etc., etc.

3 years ago

Mina_C_

What you say when you walk into an IKEA... wait I thought this was Danish? ba dum, tss!

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.