"Jeg vil gerne købe et natbord."

Translation:I would like to buy a night table.

November 17, 2014

10 Comments


Hantastisch

maybe night stand should be a better translation? Never have I heard of a night table...

December 21, 2014

JamesTWils

I doubt it is an American influence, as night stand seems pretty universal here. Perhaps we can blame it on the Australians.

July 31, 2015

hemiceni

Nope, you can't blame us. We call it a bedside table.

March 18, 2016

WernerRetief

What is a night table, a small table that you use next to your bed?

November 17, 2014

Xneb
Mod

Yes, I think it would be a "bedside table" in British English

November 17, 2014

Mingan8

An Ngram search shows that bedside table table is by far the most common than the other two options.

March 17, 2015

catface123

We don't say 'night table' in British English, but you are correct in that we say 'bedside table'.

July 16, 2015

epac-mcl

Well, whether it's Brit. English or not, I've certainly heard "night table" used in England. It could be because of American influence though. We do tend to pick up the odd word now and then, especially near an American air base, or mutual co-existence such as Brit. and American forces stationed nearby each other, or Brits working in U.S.A coming home with a richer vocabulary, cowboy films, advertisements, etc., etc.

July 16, 2015

Mina_C_

What you say when you walk into an IKEA... wait I thought this was Danish? ba dum, tss!

February 15, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.