Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este sombrero es muy femenino."

Translation:This hat is very feminine.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Johnny__R

4 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

"Un hombre que camina por la calle con ese sombrero, la gente sabe que él no es un hombre que tiene miedo a nada."

3 years ago

Jasderro
Jasderro

verdad

6 months ago

paddlecosta

so the word "feminine" in Spanish is masculine? nice my first spanish oxymoron

5 years ago

dyna94
dyna94

I think its just agreeing with the sombrero

5 years ago

droma

Feminine as a noun is masculine (femenino)

Feminine as an adjective is either feminine or masculine depending on the gender of the noun that it modifies.

This shirt is feminine = Esta camisa es femenina.

This coat is feminine = Este abrigo es femenino.

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

This leads me to believe that femenino would be better translated as effeminate. When I read the Spanish sentence, I thought to myself that it was odd to assign a gender to a garment. Then I thought that perhaps the "effeminate" meaning was more apropos. The picture posted by Johnny__R clinches my opinion. Any native Spanish speakers care to comment if my instincts were right?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0
7 months ago

AFM_Films
AFM_Films

It accepted "This hat is very girly." Cool!

3 years ago

JKrogh

when does muy mean too?

5 years ago

broad.simon

I had this too - apparently 'muy' and 'tan' have the same meaning? That's thrown me...

5 years ago

gejemica
gejemica

"Tan" means "so", as in "this much". Just like in English, though, where "so" is also used to mean "very", so too is "tan".

4 years ago

Enderboss

it does in certain circumstances but not this one. =(

4 years ago

Luntzel

i uses effeminate and got it wrong.

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

That would be afeminado. The two words are very similar but are used differently. "Both are adjectives that mean 'womanly,' but effeminate is used (usually in a negative way) to describe the things about a man that are non-masculine, while feminine is usually used to describe the things about a woman or gender-neutral object that are associated with being female." -quora

Thus, if it was talking about a man, you could use effeminate, but since it's talking about a gender-neutral object it's best to stick with feminine.

2 years ago

AnnRon

In English "very feminine" and "pretty feminine" are not the same. Is this an error that should be reported or is it Duo's way of telling us that Spanish "muy" carries both meanings? If the latter, I don't see how a person could tell from context just how feminine something was said to be.

5 years ago

cazort
cazort

I want a feminine hat, I wear hat size XL and can't ever fit the "one size fits most" women's hats, and they rarely make women's hats up to the size I wear.

2 years ago

PiperCollier1007

I know, that's why I am making YOU wear it!

1 year ago

SeanniS

What's the problem with "This is a very feminine hat"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The placement of the verb. Or the disagreement of subject and object between the original sentence and yours.

Esto es un sombrero muy femenino.

10 months ago

amanda3050

I am currently wearing a charizard hat...

8 months ago