1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongens lezen de krant."

"De jongens lezen de krant."

Translation:The boys read the newspaper.

November 17, 2014

28 Comments


KitsuneKoi

Shouldn't de krant be the plural? So it would read the newspapers instead?


Nierls

multiple people can read one newspaper.


TIbbersTic

Why is it Jongens and not Jongen? Where did the S come from?


Shoda_Fayez

The "s" in "Jongens" refers to the plural case, so De jongens = The boys, De jongen = The boy.


P_Azul

There are two Dutch words here that are quite similar: - "het jong", "de jongen" (the cub, the cubs; young of any animal) - "de jongen", "de jongens" (the boy, the boys; young human male) For the singular "jong", the "-en" indicates the plural. For the singular "jongen" the "-s" indicates the plural.


Becs234

is "lezen" the infinitive form, or "laeser"? and is it an irregular verb? confused! Need a conjugation table =/


Simius

"Lezen" is indeed the infinitive form, but also the indicative (regular) form for plural subjects. Here's the conjugation table for the present simple:

  • Ik lees - I read
  • Jij leest - You (singular) read
  • Hij/Zij/Het leest - He/She/It reads
  • Wij lezen - We read
  • Jullie lezen - You (plural) read
  • Zij lezen - They read

Though it may not look like it, "lezen" is a regular verb (in the present simple, at least) and follows the conjugation rules listed here. The changes you see above, like the z switching to an s and the doubling of the vowels, are due to the Dutch spelling rules.

"Laeser" is definitely not a Dutch word. The "ae" diphthong is not used at all in modern Dutch.


Becs234

Thank you! I think I confused myself when I was dabbling with Danish =p


Visi97

Wow! Thank you for your explanation. I asked my dutch bf but he had a hard time to explain a few things to me. This help alot.


radovan.gu

Is there better Word for Jongen? Guy, boy, young man...


MariskaElzinga

Jongen (boy) is the child version of man (man). I dont think duo knows other vorms, but you can say: jongeman (young man) kerel (Guy, more for man), vent (also guy like). Put "tje" behind a word and you make it "smaller" for example: kereltje (little guy) or ventje (also little guy)


DevereEdwards

Um, shouldn't say "De jongens lezen het krant?


Nierls

No, as krant is a de word


DevereEdwards

I don't understand. How come it's de krant but het menu


Nierls

It depends on the words gender: male, female or neuter.

Dutch doesn't have any destinction between female and male words anymore, so we speak of de and het words.


Gerardd88

I'm confused. Everywhere I check s and z in Dutch are alveolar fricatives. But in a lot of words I listen to they definitely sound different (including the TTS here). It sounds a bit like post-alveolar (ʃ and ʒ) or even retroflex (ʂ and ʐ). They are especially almost indistinguishably similar to the Slavic consonants (like Polish sz and ż since they are laminal and softer than the audios on Wikipedia). I'm surprised that I didn't find any comment about how weird they sound. I couldn't find anything explaining it. How should I pronounce them? Why do they sound different?


ScottishScones

I think the speaker is using a slightly different dialect of dutch, which makes them sound that way. Yes, I have also noticed that particular pronunciation.


christianYETI

a level 3 answering a level 12.LOL


orthohawk

Most languages have an "s" sound that uses the portion of the tongue just behind the tip. Dutch seems to have an "apical s", an "s" made with the tip of the tongue against the alveolar ridge. Northern Spain Spanish has the same "thick" sound. Think Sean Connery :)


kdammers

Sean Connery, my favorite S'panya'd


Catyvonne

How do you pronounce jongen/jongens?


Kippenhok2019

It is kind of similar to jogging but then jonging try saying that and you are pretty close


Hanne40634

Does 'de krant' have a plural? Or is it like 'news' in English?


P_Azul

"De kranten". (The newspapers.)

Not recommended for beginners: "Nieuws" is indeed like "news" in English, and they may even have the same origin, though in both languages grammatical treatment is rare. Let's try "rood" (red). Rood is an adjective. It can occasionally be used independently: "De boot is rood." (The boat is red.); "het is rood." (it is red); "er drijft iets roods" usually the most abstract form language descriptions include; "dat roods zinkt" (that red thing is sinking). Where English in the last case will often use a dummy noun, in Dutch it's possible to use the adjective independently. It's not impossible to do the same in English, but by far the most common example is: "nieuws". "De boodschap is nieuw." (The message is new.); "het is nieuw." (it is new); "er wordt iets nieuws verteld" (something new is being told); "dat nieuws is vergeten" (that news is forgottten).


Nierls

I’ve never heard anyone use “dat roods zinkt”, I would say “dat rode zinkt”


Jatin107030

The audio definitely said "karnts". The translation still said "newspaper"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.