"De jongens lezen de krant."

Translation:The boys read the newspaper.

November 17, 2014

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

KitsuneKoi

Shouldn't de krant be the plural? So it would read the newspapers instead?

July 8, 2015

Nierls

multiple people can read one newspaper.


Becs234

is "lezen" the infinitive form, or "laeser"? and is it an irregular verb? confused! Need a conjugation table =/


Simius

"Lezen" is indeed the infinitive form, but also the indicative (regular) form for plural subjects. Here's the conjugation table for the present simple:

  • Ik lees - I read
  • Jij leest - You (singular) read
  • Hij/Zij/Het leest - He/She/It reads
  • Wij lezen - We read
  • Jullie lezen - You (plural) read
  • Zij lezen - They read

Though it may not look like it, "lezen" is a regular verb (in the present simple, at least) and follows the conjugation rules listed here. The changes you see above, like the z switching to an s and the doubling of the vowels, are due to the Dutch spelling rules.

"Laeser" is definitely not a Dutch word. The "ae" diphthong is not used at all in modern Dutch.


Becs234

Thank you! I think I confused myself when I was dabbling with Danish =p


radovan.gu

Is there better Word for Jongen? Guy, boy, young man...


MariskaElzinga

Jongen (boy) is the child version of man (man). I dont think duo knows other vorms, but you can say: jongeman (young man) kerel (Guy, more for man), vent (also guy like). Put "tje" behind a word and you make it "smaller" for example: kereltje (little guy) or ventje (also little guy)


mkrzeminski89

The boys read the newspaper - what the heck does that even mean? Shouldn't it be more like "the boys are reading the newspaper" present simple doesn't make much sense here I think...


EwaB74

Maybe English is not my first language but I can imagine situation when a group of boys has a habit of reading same newspaper (title) on regular basis. Wouldn't it be like that?


Nierls

Most of the time not, you could however say:

Jongens lezen de krant = boys (in general) read the paper (have the habit of reading the paper).

de jongens lezen vaak de krant = the boys read the paper often


NabilZakar1

So it should be 'de jongens zijn een krant aan het lezen'? No?


shellym42

it does though. several boys read the paper. could be at the same time. all those little linking words arent really necessary to get the context/point across. i'm sure it happens in english too, i just can't think of any at the moment. but this is like - level one.


Alexandra369571

it makes since to me but English is not my first language :)


ScottishScones

The boys are reading the newspaper, this is the continuous present tense. The sentence, the boys read the newspaper is an alternate form of the present tense. I read I am reading I do read. these are all in the present tense, and just have slightly different meanings.


DevereEdwards

Um, shouldn't say "De jongens lezen het krant?


Nierls

No, as krant is a de word


DevereEdwards

I don't understand. How come it's de krant but het menu


Nierls

It depends on the words gender: male, female or neuter.

Dutch doesn't have any destinction between female and male words anymore, so we speak of de and het words.


Gerardd88

I'm confused. Everywhere I check s and z in Dutch are alveolar fricatives. But in a lot of words I listen to they definitely sound different (including the TTS here). It sounds a bit like post-alveolar (ʃ and ʒ) or even retroflex (ʂ and ʐ). They are especially almost indistinguishably similar to the Slavic consonants (like Polish sz and ż since they are laminal and softer than the audios on Wikipedia). I'm surprised that I didn't find any comment about how weird they sound. I couldn't find anything explaining it. How should I pronounce them? Why do they sound different?


ScottishScones

I think the speaker is using a slightly different dialect of dutch, which makes them sound that way. Yes, I have also noticed that particular pronunciation.


christianYETI

a level 3 answering a level 12.LOL


orthohawk

Most languages have an "s" sound that uses the portion of the tongue just behind the tip. Dutch seems to have an "apical s", an "s" made with the tip of the tongue against the alveolar ridge. Northern Spain Spanish has the same "thick" sound. Think Sean Connery :)


christianYETI

almost everyone here is learning german as well as dutch! : o


stan_bts_clowns

I keep mixing up German and Dutch!! Anyone else got this problem


christianYETI

once i wrote vrau instead of vrouw.


Catyvonne

How is jongen/jonjens pronounced? Is it something like yomens?


Catyvonne

How do you pronounce jongen/jongens?


Hanne40634

Does 'de krant' have a plural? Or is it like 'news' in English?


Grth19

I said the whole phrase and it said I got it wrong for no reason


xMerrie

Do you remember your phrase? Without knowing your phrase we can't really help you.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.