Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This elephant is not very big."

Translation:Este elefante no es muy grande.

0
5 years ago

6 Comments


cams11
cams11

why not esto?

2
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Use "esto" only if the gender is ambiguous or if it is an answer to a question. ¿Qué es esto? Esto es un elefante.

3
Reply5 years ago

wertwhile

yes but why is the gender of this elephant determined by the prompt?

1
Reply4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Never use "esto" right before a noun either.

3
Reply4 years ago

Sicypher

How do I know whether to use muy or mucho?

1
Reply4 years ago

Benhouser0100

Think of muy as very and mucho as much.

2
Reply4 years ago