Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wie zitten er in het parlement?"

Translation:Who is in the parliament?

3 years ago

27 Comments


serenahil
serenahil

Why is "zitten" in this case instead of "zit"?

3 years ago

Elidenhaag

In this case, 'wie' refers to more than one person and is therefor plural. It sounds a little awkward in English but the literal translation is more like "who | are/have a seat | in the parliament"?

3 years ago

Binyann

Then why "who are in the parliament" is wrong?

3 years ago

VeledaLorakeet
VeledaLorakeet

In the case that a politician calls his mistress after election night to tell her that he will be in parliament, he may ask the rhetorical question: En wie zit er in het parlement?

So it is not by definition that there should be a plural.

2 years ago

JordanCraw2

Is it not correct to just refer to it as "parliament" rather than "the parliament" ? I don't think I've heard the latter used here.

3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

As a British person, I would often refer to the UK parliament without the "the". Because there's only one (UK parliament), it can be treated as a proper noun, I think.

However, when I'm using it as an improper noun, and explicity referring to one parliament (such as the first sentence of my comment), "the" is needed.

3 years ago

belgieman
belgieman

I am British and I fully agree with Simon. However, Duo tends to use American rather than English. I don't know if it is correct or not in American to omit the word "the".

2 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

As an American, I answered parliament without the "the". We really only know about parliaments from British and Canadian media, so I don't think we really have our own standards for usage of the term.

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

As a Canadian, it's usually said as "being in Parliament". However, there is "the Canadian Parliament" versus "the British Parliament".

(Maybe the Wikipedia articles will help - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parliament_of_Canada and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parliament_of_the_United_Kingdom)

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Nevertheless, in some cases we do use "the" when referring to proper nouns or when referring to something of which only one exists. Ex.: the Sun, the Moon, the Everest, the Ecuator. Just to name a few.

1 year ago

-Patman-
-Patman-

meervoud en enkelvoud: wie zitten = who are (plural) wie zit = who is (singular)

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

In het Nederlands kun je ook zeggen "Wie zit er (allemaal) in het parlement?", maar meestal gebruiken we "Wie zitten er in het parlement?". Bij het eerste voorbeeld wordt het enkelvoud gebruikt en het meervoud bedoeld. Ik denk dat je gewoon moet accepteren dat de Engelstaligen er voor gekozen hebben om het in dit geval op deze manier te formuleren. Dat is even wennen voor ons :-)

3 years ago

Wei-Da

AS it's stressed by other learner, why "who are in the parliament" wrong?

2 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

I have the same question.

2 years ago

Joelson00

In English one doesn't use the plural here. One says merely "Who sits (or: is) in parliament?"

2 years ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

So, if there are 50 politicians sitting in parliament and you want to know who they are, if you then ask the question: "Who sits in parliament", you would understand that I could mean just one or all of them. I guess I just have to accept this.

1 month ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

And, if who is singular, why do they say: who are these guys for example. I believe that who can be either singular or plural as they take their number from the antecedent. But once again, if the exception applies to Parliament, so be it. I am learning all the time.

1 month ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Furthermore, I can actually now see that you cannot say for instance, who live there or who sit there. My head is spinning

1 month ago

Joelson00

Here you have indeed given the example when who will be understood to be plural, namely when there is a predicate subject (is that the term?) in the plural. To rephrase an old question: "Who are those ladies with whom I saw you last night?"

1 month ago

Yunnik
Yunnik

Am i the only one understanding "wie 'zit' er in 'de' parlement" in the fast version?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, you are not the only one! We are aware of the problem, but unfortunately, we can't do much about it... ^^'

1 year ago

Danielarau216803

I'm pretty sure the voice says "de Parliament" instead of het Parliament when said on normal speed

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I hear 't parlement, but I agree Ruben (the voice) doesn't pronounce this one clearely.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I hear in't parlement as well :)

1 year ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Who sit in the parliament is faulted. Yet, in my opinion, that 'who' can refer to multiple politicians, thus 'sit' instead of 'sits'

1 month ago