1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Incluyendo a mi esposa."

"Incluyendo a mi esposa."

Translation:Including my wife.

November 17, 2014

27 Comments


KenHigh

When there is just a phrase and not a complete sentence, I do not think there should be a period at the end. Do you agree?


malcontex

I agree, but sentence fragments is a technique used by skilled writers on occasion when the meaning is clear by context. Just don't try it in a freshman composition class.


jfGor

Yeah that is funny. I remember those days fresh out or high school. My professor said it is going to make you or break you and half of you will not be here at the end of the quarter. What kind of reassurance was that???


Strodi

perhaps it was something like : "kill them all...including my wife"


ErnestoJulian

We use sentence fragments to respond to questions in everyday conversation, don't we?


jfGor

Yes, but it happens all the time on Duo.


amble2lingo

It seems that "incluyendo, incluso, incluido y inclusive" are all used to mean "including." See: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/including "Incluir" and all its relatives have always been confusing for me, so at this point I'm willing to believe anything about it.

Whichever you use though, they are all prepositions. So my question is: Why the personal "a"? It isn't used with any other preposition. And the phrase seems to translate fine without the "a."


Majklo_Blic

"Including" isn't a preposition here; it's a participle. The "a" is a preposition, though one that's not directly translated into English. It's used here because mi esposa is both a person and the direct object of the sentence (or in this case, of the sentence fragment).


Jeffrey855877

"Gerund" as the title of this module is probably really, really wrong. It should be "Present Participle". English gerunds are not the same kind of grammatical creature as a so-called "gerund" in Spanish. From what I've gathered, Spanish gerunds/present participles are never used as nouns, like they are in English. The true English gerund is translated with the Spanish infinitive. Example:

In English, we would say, "Including my wife is very important."

In Spanish, it would be something like, Incluir a mi esposa es muy importante. It would never be Incluyendo a mi esposa es muy importante.


RSvanKeuren

Absolutely right. This module is misnamed. It should NOT be called "Gerund", but "Present Participle". The title is an English word, not a Spanish word. DL, please fix!!


SGuthrie0

Absolutely correct. This section is about "gerundios", which is the Spanish for "present participles"
Unfortunately, people often translate "gerundio" as "gerund." However, they are false cognates. The "gerund" and the "gerundio" have very different uses.


amble2lingo

Thanks for noticing this, Majklo. "Incluyendo" is indeed the present participle of "incluir." (But spanishdict.com DOES show it as a preposition.) I was thinking in English and in English this phrase, "including my wife," sounds like a prepositional phrase (part of a sentence such as "There are four of us including my wife"). In Spanish, "incluso, incluido, y inclusive" are prepositions (but not "incluyendo"?). So, this sentence fragment is confusing. I can only assume that Duo was thinking of a sentence such as: "We are including my wife" (Estamos incluyendo a mi esposa) and that they should have given us the complete sentence in order to clear up the confusion. I'm going to report it to them the next time I come across this sentence fragment.


elissaf1

The verb incluir's past participle is incluido (included) and it's present participle is incluyendo (including). That's formed by a regular rule in which -ir verbs take the -iendo ending, but Spanish does not like 3 vowels in a row, so incluiendo is changed by a different orthographic rule to incluyendo.

Being a verb, if its object is a person or pet, they get the personal "a".

The past participle is used in perfect constructions (with a form of haber as auxillary) and the present is used in imperfect constructions (with a form of estar).

Spanishdict shows them as translations of the English preposition "including". If you type either incluido or incluyendo requesting their translations, you will be giving the incluir page. This might mean that the English is a proposition, but the Spanish isn't...?


SGuthrie0

"Including my wife" is a "participial phrase." A participial phrase has a present participle (taking, sending, giving ) or past participle (taken, sent, given) and accompanying modifiers and "complements" http://www.k12reader.com/term/participle-phrase/

Here, ""my wife" is the complement of "including."

In addition, "including" is a participle that functions as a preposition. http://www.english-grammar-revolution.com/list-of-prepositions.html

Participles can function as prepositions https://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/participles/exercises?13 http://grammarist.com/grammar/participial-prepositions/

Participial phrases can also function as adjectives and adverbs. http://study.com/academy/lesson/how-to-identify-use-adjectival-adverbial-phrases.html http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/phrases.htm https://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/participles


grace780329

Hola SGuthrieO!. Hablo español y sé que la traducción NO es:" Incluir a mi esposa", pero pregunto: "incluyendo" no necesita " It is" antes, salvo que la oración corresponda a la segunda parte de una conversación y entonces tendría sentido. Estoy un poco desorientada. Thanks and greetings


SGuthrie0

Grace, I understand your confusion. "including my wife" is not a sentence, it is only a phrase (part of a sentence). A complete sentence is: "We will be including my wife" (estaremos incluyendo mi esposa). Here "including my wife" is part of a "progressive or continuous" tense. Spanish translates this with a "gerundio," (aka "present participle", in English.

"Ing" verb forms can be either "present participles", used in the progressive (continuous) tense, or they can be "gerunds" (in English). A gerund in English is an "ing" verb form used as a noun. ("Gerund" and "gerundio" are false cognates -- cognados falsos, or "amigos falsos".

"Including my wife is important to me." (In this sentence, "including" is a gerund, part of a gerund phrase (including my wife) that is used as the subject of the sentence. Spanish translates gerunds (inglesa) with the infinitive. Thus "Incluir a mi esposa es importante para mi." This is the Spanish translation.

Had DL used the phrase "including my wife" in a complete sentence, it would have been less confusing.


Entiendo tu confusión. "Incluyendo a mi esposa" no es una oración, es sólo una frase (parte de una oración). Una oración completa es:   "We will be including my wife" (estaremos con mi esposa). Aquí "including my wife" es parte de un tiempo "progresivo o continuo". El español traduce esto con un "gerundio". (también conocido como "present participle" (participio presente) en inglés.

Las formas verbales de "ing" (en ingles) pueden ser "participios presentes", usadas en el tiempo progresivo (continuo), o pueden ser "gerunds" (en inglés). Un gerund en inglés es una forma de verbo "ing" usada como sustantivo. ("Gerundio" y "gerundio" son cognados falsos, o "amigos falsos".  "Including my wife is important to me." (En esta oración, "including" es un gerund (inglesa), parte de una frase gerund (including my wife) que se utiliza como el sujeto de la oración. El español traduce gerunds (inglesa) con el infinitivo. Por lo tanto "Incluir a mi esposa es importante para mi." Esta es la traducción al español. Si DL usara la frase "incluyendo a mi esposa" en una oración completa, habría sido menos confuso. Espero que ayude.

Por favor, disculpe cualqier error. Y corregirlos. See also, Jeffrey, below.


Davearh

why is it incluyendo "a" mi esposa?


joemanceau

spanishdict.com translates "including to my wife" as "incluyendo a mi esposa". It would seem you can translate both with and without the "a" and still have meaning although with somewhat different meaning.


Si_Robertson

I was slightly off on the Spanish sentence and instead of counting me off it said that it doesn't seem to be in Spanish.... I've only seen this before if I accidentally translated when I wasn't supposed to.... but this time all I did was misspell incluyendo


IsaacMunoz19

Esa voz robótica suena muy mal, ni yo, que soy hablante nativo, le entiendo muchas veces, no me imagino a los pobres extranjeros intentando entenderle. Estaría bien que consideraran mejorar en ese aspecto.


SquiggsMitchell

Why is it not "I am including my wife?"


RSvanKeuren

That would be "Estoy incluyendo a mi esposa."


amble2lingo

And that would make it too easy and too simple! :))


HarpoChico

I am a writer. There is no doubt that this sentence, even if it is a fragment, would finish with a full stop.


Moley0603

French also use a preposition in this phrase, albeit with a past participle : "y compris ma femme".


grace780329

SguthrieO: Thank you!! You are the best!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.