1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le chapeau existe en noir."

"Le chapeau existe en noir."

Translation:The hat exists in black.

July 2, 2013

98 Comments


bucket_list

It's simple. The hat is suffering from an existential malaise and has now resorted to moping in a dark corner in a despondent fashion. He is also wearing lots of black eyeliner.


TreshaGaye

I have to agree; otherwise nonsensical translation.


peachah

Hahaha!!! XD Too funny! I love comments like this one. :D


imacb

Modern day Sartre haha


PaCa826187

Hilarious, I'm sure but I think this would be a response to, 'Have you got this in other colours'. There's a fair bit of half-arsed pedantry on this site.


GraemeJeal

Wouldn't the reply to that be Le chapeau existe aussi en noir


Kirsten7989

That would then be: we have got this hat in black. Or: the hat is in black as well...


Kevin968039

@Kirsten7989, pretty much, yeah.


GraemeSarg

It means "The hat is available in black." NOT "We have it in black.".

ie It means that you can buy it in black, but not necessarily that they have it in stock in black.


GimmickNG

Wouldn't that be something like «le chapeau est disponible en noir»?


Kevin968039

@GimmickNG, "Le chapeau est disponible en noir." That's the "translation" I came up with as well. but as you probably know, that means it's 'available' in black. (which would also mean that it has to 'exists'). I'm wondering why 'existe' was chosen if it's not an idiom. (It doesn't make much sense to me).


GraemeSarg

It would be that, but I understand that, in a shop, you would be much more likely to hear existe than disponible. On an internet shopping page, probably the other way around.


Kevin968039

@PaCa826187, could be worse.. those with the knowledge to teach us, could choose Not to be pedantic- in which case we would have the losing end of That deal. Just some food for thought. π


SummerYLWong

I love this answer!


joelmarshall

"The hat comes in black" or "...is available..." would be a more everyday used english translation... Not many people would say the sentence above.. although I can imagine a slightly sinister shopkeep stroking his ample moustache saying "why yes, the hat does exist in black"


lckislin

"the hat comes in black" worked for me


dunk999

Is this the way to express that in French?


LindyKMH

Yes - I live in France and if I am in a clothes shop and want to know if a dress comes in a another colour I would ask 'Existe-elle en noir?' or fr a dvd 'Existe-il avec les sous titres en anglais?' I am not fluent, but I use and hear this constructure all the time. Hope this helps - though I am a little late in the response, haven't been on here for ages.


HersheyNan

Thanks. It's nice to know it is good French, just an awkward translation to English.


dunk999

Thanks for the reply and the explanation. It is still helpful.


Algaenon

Good to know, thanks!


EduardoPrato

Thanks for the clarification


debrucey

Wouldn't that be "existe-t-elle" and "existe-t-il" ?


Madhav_Malhotra

Maybe because the "e" in "existe" is silent and the last pronounced sound is the "t", the "-t-" is redundant and not needed. I don't actually know for sure though.


StirlingNa

It's just that we woukd never say an item EXISTS...So the English would be it comes in black, or is made in black


GraemeSarg

The most exactly corresponding phrase in English is "The hat is available in black.", which has the same connotations and ambiguities.
i.e. It does not tell you whether it is in stock or not.


percyflage

Yet another enigmatic phrase that invites philosophical & linguistic deconstruction & analysis. Brought to you by THE OWL!


phyllisp

exists and is available for items of clothing should be synonymous


claima

It is an usual French sentence, which only means is available

cette voiture existe en blanc= this car is available in white

ces chaussures existent en différentes tailles= these shoes are available in different sizes

We have the same problem with the skills French>>English, with idiomatic sentences translated word by word and the result is stupid or abstruse.


percyflage

"the result is stupid or abstruse.". Yes. That is the fun part. You see, it helps me remember that "exister" can mean available when there is some sillininess :)


Chungleton

Is this idiomatic French? I.e. is this an appropriate phrase to actually use when asking whether a store carries a hat in black?

Or is it just a grammatically correct phrase used to illustrate the use of "existe"?


GrasshopperPie

Yes, they really use this expression. Learned it from my Parisian French teacher and have heard it in France many times.


notmadyet

What exactly does this mean? Would "The hat is also available in black" work also?


msinykin

"The hat is available in black" is probably the best translation. If you want "also available", you have to throw in an "aussi": "...existe aussi en noir".

"to be available" is a standard translation of "exister", along with "to exist".


extremeblueness

Duo, we've already learned colors. We know colors other than black.


percyflage

Red? Did DL mention red? "Le chapeau existe en rouge aussi".

There, happy now? Sorry, no blue hats or suede shoes.


extremeblueness

black, red, and yellow; those are all his colors


eclairevoyant

So The Owl is German?


Chieu308246

That is why his English is not so hot!


annie59

trying not to get to upset by keeping in mind that Duolingo is free, therefore not perfect. But, if English translations are bad, how can I be sure that the French ones are correct?


lilygilder

My advice is this: Try to watch the discussions closely. There are native speakers willing to answer if a sentence is in correct French or not. Just don't give up hope and always report if you find a bad English translation (after checking in the discussion section if it is maybe just a strange sentence but correctly translated). And have fun! :)


love-day_123

It would be very helpful to know if a correction is written by a native speaker.


love-day_123

It would help a lot to know the mother tongue of the person doing the correcting.


Phosphorus347

Therefore n-.......Wait a minute!!.......


Chieu308246

Exactly, that's what I have been wondering. When in doubt, consult other sources.


phyllisp

It seems to me that if a person goes in a store, s/he is not interested in a hat's existence. Simply, that person wants to know if the hat is available for purchase in black, period!


AabLevellen

Perhaps you are a dissatisfied customer complaining for a friend: The hat (that I want) exists in black! Not in purple as I've always dreamt of.


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

I think this would be used in a store, like, you're trying on a hat, and you ask an employee if there are any other colors, and he/she would say 'Le chapeau existe en noir'


christel_grace

Would this sentence be used to clarify that they have a black hat available? or does this literally mean the hat exists in black?


n6zs

I think it refers to the idea that the hat is (or perhaps was) made in black, i.e., it does exist, but it doesn't necessarily speak to it being available. [Edit: I gather that francophones do use this expression to mean that the item is available.]


percyflage

That's the best existential explication yet. A hat that may or may not have been made, is black and may or may not be available. I like it. "Le chapeau mythique de l'hibou"


GraemeSarg

It means that it is available, but not necessarily that it is currently in stock. Same as the English phrase.


Lafayste

I used "The hat is available in black" and it was accepted.


dsimonds

"Noir c'est noir ! Il n'y a plus d'espoir" -- Johnny Hallyday. Sorry I have contributed to clutter. Just couldn't resist.


Eluzie

at least in american english i think 'is available' would be preferred. never once in many, many years of le shopping have i heard 'the hat exists in black'. in french it makes sense.


WencheHemph

a better translation in English is "the hat is available in black"


JagoSwiers

Why not : this hat?


percyflage

Ce chapeau = this/that hat. Le chapeau = the hat.


fsfd

It seems that Batman went to the hat shop.


ThomasJohnMcHarg

This is not common English usage.


SheilaHilt5

The logical translation would surely be :- we also have these hats in black?


msinykin

More like "The hat is available in black". I don't see anything to support "we have" in the sentence.


Dragonaire

"The hat is in black." means the same thing, but is not accepted.


AabLevellen

To me there is a distinction between "The has is in black" and "The hat exists in black". The hat we are looking at is in black, not dark blue. The hat exists in black, somewhere, but not necessarily here.


phyllisp

I guess this is a problem with the program; it does not accept alternate answers. To me, it could also mean the (this) hat is available in black or comes in black. Oh well….


rpghellin

I know it's not a literal translation, but "there are hats in black" should be accepted as it's more natural in spoken English...


GrasshopperPie

No, I don't think so. We're talking about a specific hat (style) "Le chapeau" which is also available in black. What you are saying in English would be "Il y a des chapeaus noires"


Una-Marie

"The hat also comes in black" sounds better!


Feeniqs

What is this supposed to mean?


Meenakshi.Sinha

Why is "The cap exists in black" wrong?? :(


ioaemcl

Because a cap is a cap, while a hat, on the other hand, is a hat.


Phosphorus347

It is more specific.


josie.beth

In America, it's more common to say comes in black. It could exist anywhere in the universe- the client just wants to know about the particular store.


GraemeSarg

Neither "Le chapeau existe" nor "The hat is available" mean that it is currently in stock at that particular store. They mean that it can be bought. (and therefore, by implication only, that it can be ordered from that particular store if they are out of stock).


swschick99

The hat exists?!?


Pookums2110

what is wrong with, "the hat is in black"? I don't understand why that is wrong.


jackieallen2

You wouldnt really say that in English. You might say "The hat comes in black" or "The hat is available in black"


CJ.Dennis

I misheard "chapeau" as "château". The castle is available in black, for all you billionaires!


Jim627809

Hats don't 'exist' but are 'available' !


CJ.Dennis

How can a hat be available if it doesn't exist?!?


ianhoward4

as an english speaker i would never say "exists in black" but" comes in black", green ,red etc


CJ.Dennis

You'll find that most common alternatives are accepted. You don't have to say it the way Duolingo suggests!


eugeniakrasner0

a better translation is "the hat comes in black"


SummerYLWong

That's an odd way of putting it...


WencheHemph

I agree with Sheila Hilt5' Wenche


MariaIramendy

Can the chapeau breathe to exist? Would not exist if white. Are they doing a literal translation? I guess the correct translation would be: The hat is available in black.


JanetBerry2

Im glad it exists but ..it simply ...comes in black


DaleLewis2

Makes sense if you're shopping for a hat


Chieu308246

The hat is available in black.


Euan475441

I agree not English---in English "the hat comes in black"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.