1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Nederdelene er små."

"Nederdelene er små."

Translation:The skirts are little.

November 17, 2014

14 Comments


dpchalmers

I almost put the Dutch are little. I think I should quit while I'm ahead...


Jblakd

That's what I did as well. I thought it was a joke about how they're the tallest country in the world.


hashbrown314

And the jackets are looooooooong


[deactivated user]

    The English is very weird.

    • The skirts are small, but the skirts are little, c'mon, no natural English speaker would say that.

PushythePirate1

    sure they would. You're shopping for clothing for your kid. The skirts in THAT section are too little. You're going to a baby shower. You get the baby some little skirts (because baby is little). I would probably use little and small interchangeably in this regard.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    In that context, "a little skirt: fine. But I agree with [deactivated user]: "The skirts are little" just sounds wrong.


GreyJaney

    Danish pronunciation is very difficult to understand. This sounds like "neelerpane" -- Is the l really pronounced as a p?


gaja853860

    So....what's the difference between lille and små?


MusicWithRocksIn

    Lille is used to describe singular words and små is used for plurals.


evantigger

    lille ->(mostly) little små->(mostly) small


JulieJosephine

    Small, short or little ? Is this a difference ?


Andrew_Olesen

    I'm assuming you are asking for English:

    While they are synonyms, they do carry different connotations and in some cases you can only use one of the three. It's really hard to explain but I will give it a shot

    Small is used to describe a solid object or an "amount of" something that can be measured, you can have a small child but not small milk. However you can have a small amount of milk

    Short is used to describe height or length or a one dimensional measurement. A short race, a short person. Colloquially it can be used to communicate a lack of supplies. My restaurant is short on napkins.

    Little is much more generic, you can have little milk, a little child, little napkins, little races and little people. Those pairings may have different meanings depending on the context.

    If you want to stay on the safe side use small for describing how much room an object takes up in space, short to describe height or length and little for anything else.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    I agree, though I think it's worth pointing out that there is very often a difference of how we feel about something when choosing whether to use "small" or "little" in relation to size. The first is more emotionally neutral; the second conveys more feeling, especially when used with another adjective. "A small boy sat in the corner" vs "What a clever little boy!" Notice also "A small black dog" but "An angry little dog" etc.


SantiAnnd

    Since the 60s the skirts have been getting shorter and shorter...

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.