"Nederdelene er små."

Translation:The skirts are little.

4 years ago

11 Comments


dpchalmers
dpchalmers

I almost put the Dutch are little. I think I should quit while I'm ahead...

4 years ago

Jblakd
Jblakd

That's what I did as well. I thought it was a joke about how they're the tallest country in the world.

1 year ago

hashbrown314

And the jackets are looooooooong

2 years ago

gaja853860

So....what's the difference between lille and små?

2 years ago

MusicWithRocksIn

Lille is used to describe singular words and små is used for plurals.

1 year ago

evantigger
evantigger

lille ->(mostly) little små->(mostly) small

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

The English is very weird.

  • The skirts are small, but the skirts are little, c'mon, no natural English speaker would say that.
2 years ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

sure they would. You're shopping for clothing for your kid. The skirts in THAT section are too little. You're going to a baby shower. You get the baby some little skirts (because baby is little). I would probably use little and small interchangeably in this regard.

4 months ago

GreyJaney

Danish pronunciation is very difficult to understand. This sounds like "neelerpane" -- Is the l really pronounced as a p?

3 years ago

JulieJosephine

Small, short or little ? Is this a difference ?

1 year ago

Andrew_Olesen

I'm assuming you are asking for English:

While they are synonyms, they do carry different connotations and in some cases you can only use one of the three. It's really hard to explain but I will give it a shot

Small is used to describe a solid object or an "amount of" something that can be measured, you can have a small child but not small milk. However you can have a small amount of milk

Short is used to describe height or length or a one dimensional measurement. A short race, a short person. Colloquially it can be used to communicate a lack of supplies. My restaurant is short on napkins.

Little is much more generic, you can have little milk, a little child, little napkins, little races and little people. Those pairings may have different meanings depending on the context.

If you want to stay on the safe side use small for describing how much room an object takes up in space, short to describe height or length and little for anything else.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.