1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes van a regresar."

"Ustedes van a regresar."

Translation:You are going to return.

July 2, 2013

55 Comments


jshinab2

What is the difference between "volver" and "regresar?"


Babella

As "coming back", none. If you want to use it as giving back something, you use either "regresar" or "devolver", though, but not "volver". "Volver" has lots of other meanings that have nothing to do with "regresar", though, so be careful!


Melita2

When my latino friends are talking about going to their home country or coming back to Canada, if they do not use the name of the country, I can never know for sure which way they are talking about. Regreso en enero = to Mexico or back to Canada? I always ask.


rooseveltnut1

I typed in "You are going to regress: just to see if it would take it. Nope. So I looked it up on Word Reference. Revertir is to regress. So it's a false cognate. Interesting. Does anyone else get kind of excited about this kind of thing? I love languages. It's too bad I'm not better at remembering foreign languages.


Morhlon1

I did the exact same thing, it makes me smile knowing I wasn't the only one.


lynettemcw

Well revertir is also a cognate of the related verb to revert, so that should help.


Marie282520

I do get excited about language and also wish I had a better, faster memory. But then I am quite hard on myself because I finished the tree in French in a spring effort tho it does not mean that I can speak or understand french on French 24 or french language news. I wondered about finding french cooking shows or latin where we learn as children do by watching and associating words with actions.


lynettemcw

The best way I have found is renting or buying a DVD movie and and watching it once or twice in English and then watch it in French or Spanish. Don't use the captions. Generally they don't quite match what is said. When you know what it happening, it's easier to understand the words. If you have Netflix, all their own shows and movies have many language options available way beyond French and Spanish.


Marie282520

I was just watching a youtube on making crepes with three sweet young ladies in French, nice and slow. And not a lemon tort. I can see these could have more than word learning rewards...the pronunciation is nicer to learn this way, sweeter, than just practicing sounds without meaning. I am looking for french and spanish films that are not about an affair but it a bit fun...This is a good place for lists of such films, right? Any suggestions? I am not looking for dark at this point in history tho I am not one to be in dinial about reality and never recommend that so I do recommend news. French 24 covers so many countries and in a nice balanced way, but I cna't keep up with the French version quite yet and need the listen in enlish and then try the French tho is is not word for word. I can read French news. Not there yet in Spanish. My favorite French films maybe are Emilie and Chocolate...were they in French or just did I feel they were. Very good films. Maybe they have spanish dubbbing and subtitles even so? But this tort is sounding and looking just devastatingly good. They can't talk so fast when they are cooking..but I get the distinctive sounds. French 24 helped but I have not found good spanish news. There are channels with spanish Soaps but I can't stand it after half a minute. Baking may help me pronounce. Attaching a purpose, like making the recipe and being able to listen again and again is very useful. I might find such a site for a Spanish delicacy...i love Mexican dishes so....this may be the way to go. I think tho it's my French that really needs work for speaking since I did finish the tree and still can't understand well spoken french.
Add your list. Everyone needs to make this integrated into nervous system via actions and cooking of course has a side effect of tasting good if i get the recipe right.


PaulAlanLevy

The drop down SPECIFICALLY identified "go back" as a proper meaning; why was that answer rejected?


joemanceau

I agree. We have a cause here.


qwertylpm

Report a problem and Duo should fix it


MissLewis1

Why is ustedes form used as YOU and not THEY because it's plural? I put "they will return" & got rejected. But why?


jcamarillo1989

Because ustedes is "you + others". Imagine looking at a group of people and talking to them directly. You can address the group as "you or Ya'll; not "they".


wedgehog

Why is not 'vais'?


lynettemcw

Vais is not the correct conjugation for Ustedes. Vais is the Vosotros conjugation. Vosotros is the plural familiar you, but is only used in Spain. Duo teaches Latin American Spanish so you will seldom see it here, but it is generally accepted as a translation of you for exercises. But in Latin America ustedes is the plural of both Tú and Usted.


reddle

Submitted "you will go back" and was wrong. Why?


Babella

"You will go back" = "Ustedes regresarán" / "You are going to go back" = "Ustedes van a regresar".


GigiGottwald

"you are going to go back" was marked wrong on 8 Feb 2015.


WilliamRob135346

Again here on 02/11/15


GigiGottwald

"you are going to go back" is still rejected, after two reports, on 13 Feb 2016. Either the mills of DL grind exceedingly slowly, or there is a good reason why the translation is wrong. Won't some native speaker enlighten us, please?


lynettemcw

Regresar can be translated to return, go back come back. Duo is slow, however. Please remember that you are using a FREE program with many users, many languages, and many reports of my answer should have been accepted for each. Although this report is correct, a good percentage of them are not. This discussion forum affords everyone the opportunity for finding the answer fairly quickly from native speakers and very advanced users. Since making additional correct translations probably involves at least two people (the language expert and the programmer), you should expect it to.take some time. If you personality filed a report, you will get an email if it is completed. As a former software tester, I can tell you that even the smallest programming change needs to be extensively tested because there can be unexpected consequences of a slight error, and this change would affect all sentences using regresar.


bibliophage69

"You are going to go back" is now accepted.


OmaJennie

Babella, above, is a native speaker.

Anyway, "You are going to GO back" was again rejected, 06/10/2016.


GigiGottwald

"You are going to go back" was again rejected on 1 August 2016.


Simsolo

You are going to return (here) = 'come back' You are going to return (there) = 'go back' It depends upon the perspective of the speaker. Does anyone know if the perspective of the speaker is indicated in the Spanish phrase?


OmaJennie

No, there is no perspective indicated. It is just another blind sentence w/o context.


Idraote

I've reported it


althyastar

Ellos siempre regresan.


makai07

I thought it meant something like 'you will regret this ' LOL


lynettemcw

Y probablemente te vas a lamentar eso. O te vas a arrepentirlo.


tmdx95

Yo no regresaré, el pasado ya pasó! Sueltaló!


n2fole00

I thought it was, They are going to return you.


RuslanBes

Blind guessed it as "you are going to regret", and now indeed I'm the one who is regretting )


carlosdv12

And they never returned


LGhqpg

When i type my answer it tells me im answering in english not Spanish which IM.NOT i cant pass this section. Did anyone else encounter this glitch ?? Ive signed in and out and restarted my phone . It still says it


gskema

Si, nosotros somos los Terminatores


CarolMcCoy1

"You are going to go back" is still marked wrong as of 5/8/16.


Dare3966

So how do you say "regress" in Spanish?


lynettemcw

Retroceder is generally used for regress. It also means to back.up or move backwards ( like in a car) and to.turn back


Phrontistery

Ahhhg! This is a crazy word to me: come back; go back; return !!!!


lynettemcw

Return is a synonym to both come back and go back in English. English has significant influence from Latin by way of Norman French due to the Norman Invasion of England in 1066 after which English was not spoken in England by the upper classes or for purposes of state for a couple hundred years. That's how the highly Germania Old English developed into Middle English, a language with substantial French influence and vocabulary. So you now have French/Latin rooted words living in concert with Germanic style verb/preposition combinations which have a lot in common with German separatable verbs. Come back and go back fit the Germanic model and return the French. The French rooted word tends to be somewhat more formal, but they are often cognates of a related Spanish word as well. So thinking return instead of go back and endure or tolerate instead of put up with, and certainly remain instead of being left or staying will make learning Spanish easier.


Phrontistery

Lynettemcw, thank you for your encouraging response.


wonderwomanz

I AM SO STUPIT THE CORECT ANSWER IS YOU ARE GOING TO RETERN. YOU KNOW WHAT I WROTE I WROTE ARE YOU GOING TO RETERN? WTH.


BoulderSpanish

Why is it ustedes and not Tu?


lynettemcw

I know that these comment sections are based on the Spanish sentence no matter which exercise you were doing. So if you were given an English sentence with "you" and they didn't accept tú as a translation, that is an error on Duo's part and should be reported. Using the Latin American Spanish that Duo teaches (which seems to be pretty much Mexican Spanish as the pyramids imply) there are three possible translations for the English word you depending on context. Tú addresses a friend, family member or child. I think it goes pretty much along the lines of whether you call them by their first name (or would if they introduced themselves) Usted is for those you would address by their surname or other social designator/title. Ustedes in Latin American Spanish is the plural you for both tú and usted and doesn't really exist in English except for the Southern U.S. y'all. In Middle English and for a while thereafter English had thou which was essentially the tú form but as in German the formal you is congugated like they and can be either one or more. If you include the whole Spanish-speaking world you would have two more possible translations for you. The first is vosotros. This is used in Spain only and is the plural you for the familiar tú form so that tú becomes vosotros and usted becomes ustedes. Then on Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay and parts of Bolivia they use the vos form instead of the tú form. In many areas you may here both from my understanding, but not in most of the countries with significant immigration to the US like Mexico, Puerto Rico, Cuba and the DR.

As I said, I was not sure exactly what you were asking, but I hope this covers it.


irene121212

Thank you for a great explanation of the word "You". I totally understand all the differences now.


Maria861685

I am disagree with this sentence ...because is a question...you are not using question mark...???????


lynettemcw

This is NOT a question. You could make it a question as Spanish does not require the reversal of the subject and verb, but the only way to tell it was a question would be with a question mark and the corresponding question intonation. It is a statement. You are going to return. There is no reversal of subject and verb and no question intonation, therefore no question and no question marks. .


kimbo44697

Ustedes reders to multiple people so why wouldnt the translation be "you all"


lynettemcw

You all is a convention which is used by many language programs, even in some Duo languages, to signal the plural you. But ultimately, you all, while certainly not grammatically incorrect, is not the grammatical norm in English for the plural you. In the Southern US y'all is common, but the reason that is so noticeable is that it is not common. I can see you all as a good tool to indicate that Duo wants the plural, but using something that will not be present in much that you think in English also can cause problems.


Shannon363335

"You are going to come back" is not accepted. Why?


lynettemcw

It should be. Return is either come back or go back. But on the other hand, return is actually a better translation because it works in both situations just like regresar. If the actual meaning of this sentence were go back, come back would be wrong, but return would still be right.


Michael189866

So would the Terminator say ¡Voy a regresar! (with a distinctly Germanic accent ) ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.