1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She likes salad with oil."

"She likes salad with oil."

Translation:Ela gosta de salada com azeite.

July 2, 2013

10 Comments


RKeeley

Hovering over "oil" doesn't show "azeite" as an option.


Paulenrique

Yes. Óleo = oil / Olive oil = azeite


awesomebajas

Is there too many grammatical differences between brazilian and continental portuguese?


Paulenrique

No, not many, most differences reside in phonetic. =)


niagy

On these type of questions, hovering over the word won't show you the answer. That would defeat the purpose of the exercise, which is designed to make you remember the words. You can only see the answer when hovering when the word is new or highlighted/underlined in blue.


eraime

Oil means oleo in portuguese not olives oil.


Sophie666430

Why not "ela gosta DA salada com azeite" please? Thank you in advance!


Erik971992

If the sentence would be: 'She likes THE salad', then 'da salada' would be correct.


robyn.page1

Yeah, this. The current sentence is speaking generally about her food preferences, not a specific salad.


niagy

{Gostar} is always followed with {de}, just like {precisar}. It's just a rule, and there are a few other verbs like that. I have forgotten the formal term for words like these, perhaps a native speaker can expound on that.

{Da} primarily means "of the" or "from the." There really would be no proper use for those in this sentence. Even though {da} can also mean "in," there would be no place for the word because "de" would already be in use. It wouldn't be proper to say "Ela gosta de da salad com azeite" as if to say, "She likes, in the salad, oil." Hope this helps.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.