"Il primo a cambiare versione è lui."

Translation:The first one to change versions is him.

July 2, 2013

24 Comments


Pixelstuff

let's change versions everybody, the new thing to do!

November 18, 2013

bill_oneill51

"is he" is the correct English translation; "is him" is wrong grammatically in English.

July 2, 2013

Archangelica

It's a pretty strange sentence altogether!

September 2, 2013

Chaaaarlotjeeee

It's ridiculous that we get punished for using correct grammar...

July 11, 2014

robnich

I just changed it around to say "He is the first one to change versions" and it was marked correct.

August 6, 2014

Sandra850551

I did that anf it was marked incorrect

November 2, 2018

stefy715878

U idiot

July 31, 2017

kulmatiski

Yes, the correct grammar is "he" after the verb to be, and people do say it correctly!

February 21, 2014

bill_oneill51

It's called grammar.

September 23, 2013

Archangelica

I agree with you about the grammar. "He" IS correct, but most people wouldn't use it, and would say "Him" :(

September 23, 2013

sivo64

The nominative always follows conjugated forms of the verb "to be", but colloquially this rule rarely is used in English. Still, duolingo needs to correct their error.

July 12, 2014

CicelydAut

If the singular of version is versione, why is the answer plural?

July 8, 2018

casagialla

he was the first one to change versions would be the correct english I think but is that what this sentence is trying to say?

February 2, 2014

rljones

Yup (or Yep, depending on dialect).

September 22, 2014

musmoulay

Casagialla, I understood the sentence to refer to what might happen in a police station where two possible criminals were being interviewed. Our man was the first to crack!

December 6, 2014

rljones

I have to side with Duo on this one. In colloquial English the objective case is now almost universally used after "is": "It's me/him/her/us/them." That form is now used even in formal writing. Remember "We have seen the enemy, and it is US." The nominative sounds a bit "stuffy."

If it bothers you, change the word order (The Italian is for emphasis) to "He is the first one to change versions." (Think of Windows; makes sense.)

September 22, 2014

FelixDL

To accept "is him" is one thing, to reject the (certainly not less correct) "is he" another.

October 25, 2014

ZibbiG

Thanks -- I realize the objective is often used in casual speech, but didn't realize it had been adopted in formal writing, too! Because I always do change the word order to check that I have the right pronoun, I selected the subjective rather than objective. Are you suggesting that if I had changed the word order in my translation Duo would have accepted it?

September 22, 2014

rljones

See robnich's post above.

September 22, 2014

Margot331789

why versions and not version?

November 1, 2016

Sarayousif13

I replied this sentence tens of time it's incomprehensible for me who else

April 22, 2018

CicelydAut

This is incorrect English. "He" is the subject of the sentence. "Him" would never follow the verb.

July 8, 2018

KamalFox

Should translate as "He is the first to change versions." "him" is in the incorrect case for a subject pronoun.

September 14, 2018

ChrissieRe2

I used 'story' instead of version as I thought it sounded better but not accepted

April 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.