1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanta carne?"

"Quanta carne?"

Translation:How much meat?

November 17, 2014

55 Comments


Diogo.D
  • Quanti/e = how many

  • Quanto/a = how much


ItaliaLione13

Look at all those languages.. I think he knows what he's talking about


KxngDeo.

I know a guy trying to learn all of Duolingo's languages LOL


AR_Elsherbiny

Hi Diogo.D, so what is the difference between "Quanti" with an "i" and "Quante" with an "e"? Is it gender thing? or maybe sing. vs plural?


Diogo.D

Ciao Elsherbiny!

Exactly, it's a question of both, gender and number...

We use:

  • quanti for masculine plural.

  • quante for feminine plural.


Maslahatjoo_95

It was the best explanation for the questions I had... Thank you so much


amir738370

Hi maryam im amir.i also learn italy language.since we are from same counrty We can share our knowledge. If u hear me Text me at gmail amir.izadi1414@gmail.com.

Ci vediamo


AR_Elsherbiny

Thanks for the clarification, Ciao :)


CoronaBorealis

Thank you very much. It helps.


--Y.

What is the difference between quanto and quanta?


AR_Elsherbiny

Use "Quanto" if the noun you are inquiring about is masculine, and "Quanta" if the noun is feminine. Hope this helps


--Y.

Thank youu!! ☺


AR_Elsherbiny

Delighted I could help :-)


Delphine811662

Thanks. Can you tell me why it would be quanta carne and not quanto carne?


safibta

I always wondered that. Thanks.


KillfangDog

3.141592653 pounds, please. It's for a meat pi.


wildflamer17

It's for a 'meat'ing.


rmzhang

hahahahahahahahaha


amin-915

So Quanta = How much?


idanlipin

You have to remember Quanta is before a female singular noun, and because you can't really say "How many" about a singular noun, it'll be how much. Same goes to Quanto.


Asharii

Thank you! Hadn't noticed this and was coming here to ask pretty much this exact question.


Shahin.Shah

why didn't he use quanto ? what's the difference between quanta and quanto ?


Diogo.D

In Italian, words agree in gender and number.

  • Quanto for masculine words (singular form)

  • Quanta for feminine words (singular form)

Carne is a feminine word, for this reason "Quanta carne".


Shahin.Shah

Thank you so much. I actually got my answer later. My problem was that I didn't know it's LA Carne . I looked at the E at the end of Carne and thought it's masculine .Anyway Thank you


Schatzie14

Many thanks from me too!


betim.s.16

But quante and quanti


Diogo.D

Quanti for masculine/plural

  • Quanti anni hai? (How old are you?)

Quante for feminine/plural

  • Quante studentesse ci sono? (How many students are there?)

Vivek797350

How we decide words that ends with e or è is faminine or masculine


Diogo.D

The basic rule is that masculine singular nouns end with -o, and feminine singular nouns end with -a. Generally words follow this form, but there are exceptions, of course.

Click to learn more: (link below)

http://www.orbilat.com/Languages/Italian/Grammar/Italian-Noun.html


Randy-1

Thanks for that link. I think it is going to be helpful.


slavka590043

Super page Diogo, thank you very many much


[deactivated user]

    I'm confused as carne is masculine i.e. il carne so shouldn't it be Quanto carne? not Quanta as that is for the feminine?


Diogo.D

    Hi Mary, "carne" is a feminine word...And it's la carne instead of il carne :)

    For that reason, "Quanta carne" is correct.

    :)


TimeaFayeP

    I thought it meant how many dogs


Noryn5

    Carne - meat and Cane - dog


taffarelbergamin

    please, somebody refreshes me with the difference between "how much" and "how many" in English?

    thanks


rexfordrat

    "How much" is used with nouns that can't be counted (as a whole) such as "time, water, money, paper..." How many is used for countable nouns such as girls, dogs, people,...


taffarelbergamin

    well... I guess it kinda makes sense than it to be "How much meat?", but I would probably answer this question by saying "3, please", referring to 3 steaks or 3 slices from the barbecue. My brain works with countable meat. I could say to a butcher "could you give me 2 fillet mignon?". A restaurant could say "all you can eat buffet with maximum of 2 meats for €10"


rexfordrat

    Yes, I agree...with my husband, I might say, "How much meat do you want on your sandwich?" He might answer, "I want many slices!"


punkdoabc

    È sempre troppo...


marion683943

    I am glad to have the masculine as well as the feminine voice but he seems to drop letters more than she does. no matter how many times i listen to this sentence i cannot hear the n in carne. it sounds like carre


MACHA455079

    Why not quantO carne?


Noryn5

    Carne is feminine


JorritSpoelstra

    I got the answer right, but it was refused


Lilly839440

    If carne is feminine - thus it's "Quanta carne...", how come we say "Quanto pane?" Both carne & pane end in "e" but we have "quanta" vs "quanto".


Noryn5

    Pane is actually masculine that's why we use quanto while carne is feminine. Not all nouns follow the rule that masculine nouns end in "o" for singular masculine nouns and "i" for masculine plural while feminine nouns end in "a" for singular feminine nouns and "e" for plural feminine nouns. There are exceptions to these rules in regards to nouns ending in "e" and I guess we just have to know which one is feminine and which one is masculine.


punkdoabc

    1kg a cada 10,000L de àgua.


I-AM-THE-STAR

    Can I type flesh instead of meat?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.