Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Desde entonces su conducta es excelente."

Translation:Since then her behavior is excellent.

0
5 years ago

50 Comments


JoyceA
JoyceA

I understand that the given "correct" English is a literal translation of the Spanish sentence. But I think it is more natural to use the present perfect (have + past participle) after the phrase "Since then ..."

I wrote this and lost a heart for it:

"Since then, her behavior has been excellent."

Or is there something I'm missing?

47
Reply25 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I reported it. Spanish and English don't always use verb tenses in the same way, just as we don't use "to have" and "to be" in the same way.

6
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

I agree, but the fact that Spanish has its own way of expressing the present perfect muddies the waters a bit, I think. Here in the lessons it seems Duo wants us to be more literal, and save our efforts at more natural translations for the 'real world' exercises.

4
Reply5 years ago

mrule
mrule

The problem is that "Since then her behavior is excellent" is simply incorrect in English.

26
Reply14 years ago

nemesis6

exactly.....thank you

2
Reply4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

True, but so what? I don't think anyone will be hurt. You are absolutely right, but we have bigger fish to fry.

-5
Reply4 years ago

KasperFeld

Also when it goes the other way. I hear many native spanish speakers use this incorrect construction.

1
Reply4 years ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

We're "hurt" in that we lose hearts even though we're using correct English.

0
Reply4 years ago

anomalousjack

It doesn't matter what Duo wants, the expression is simply wrong and the phrase should be translated correctly. That is also the best way for us to learn by far. Worse still, this error is still here 3 years later!

1
Reply1 year ago

sl2
sl2

I agree with JoyceA. I don't even think the given given translation is correct English since it mixes tenses.

4
Reply5 years ago

liraneitan

Update: DL uses your translation now (and marks the literal translation as a mistake)

2
Reply3 years ago

Charley-Farley

Agree entirely!

0
Reply4 years ago

coe114c
coe114c

Reported. 'Is' is incorrect here.

0
Reply3 years ago

mrule
mrule

I'm not sure that "Since then her behavior is excellent" is even correct English. I think you must say "Since then her behavior has been excellent." "Is excellent" is simply not the correct tense to use for expressing this idea.

10
Reply4 years ago

chaolan77

'Has been' excellent, not 'is'. This action begins in the past and is expected to continue on into the future.

9
Reply4 years ago

sl2
sl2

This is an example of a present tense conjugation in Spanish that doesn't translate well. The present tense is much more common in Spanish than in English.

We want to learn that "Desde entonces su conducta es excelente." <-> "Since then, her conduct has been excellent." NOT just "Desde entonces su conducta ha sido excelente." <-> "Since then, her conduct has been excellent."

One way to emphasize that first Spanish form is to create a separate translation with a more literal (albeit awkward) English translation: "Desde entonces su conducta es excelente." <-> "Since then, her conduct is excellent." That appears to be what Duolingo has done here.

5
Reply3 years ago

sieglug
sieglug

to use the present instead of present perfect is simply incorrect English

3
Reply4 years ago

speedier

It states "Please don't report mistakes here", but if so many of you have previously reported (without success) that this "so called correct" solution is bad English, as I have just done, then how else can we get it changed? I find myself reporting the same inaccuracies over and over again, with just a few thank you emails mentioning that something has been changed.

2
Reply4 years ago

farkydoodle

This question is frustrating because of the inherent flaws in trying to translate literally. My answer, the literal translation, which I would never use in English, was originally the correct one. Now it is incorrect. If only I had started earlier, I would have gotten it right!

1
Reply3 years ago

elninoche

"From then on their behavior is excellent" did not work. I think that even the accepted translation is a little funky.

2
Reply4 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

Can someone offer a reason that the given solution is incorrect? As a native English speaker, I agree that perfect tense feels more natural to me and is more common. However, I have heard this phrasing plenty of times. It is not true that the solution mixes tenses (there is only one verb). Too often on these threads accusations that solutions are incorrect just because it is not heard that often. Is there a grammar reason I'm missing?

2
Reply4 years ago

homefire

I agree. It seems awkward because we normally wouldn't say it that way, but I wouldn't call it wrong.

2
Reply3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

"Is" refers to the present and is thus wrong, because the sentence refers to action that started in the past (since then).

0
Reply3 years ago

homefire

But you have two clauses. I think it is entirely possible to say, "Since she began taking the medicine, she is feeling better." It might be more common to say, "she has been feeling..." but I have certainly heard it the first way.

2
Reply3 years ago

SaulH1
SaulH1

Is entonces used correctly in this sentence? I don't recall ever hearing that word used in this way before.

1
Reply4 years ago

daniel.w
daniel.w

why not está ?

1
Reply4 years ago

Sharon_Kay

No way she said "desde." I listened to it a dozen times.

1
Reply4 years ago

homefire

I agree, and I reported that.

1
Reply3 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

You do realize that desde is pronounced like dez-they, right?

0
Reply3 years ago

mdecoster
mdecoster

Problem is sometimes Duo wants a literal translation and other times one in correct English. You just have to guess which one will be considered right.

1
Reply3 years ago

MaryHedwig

My brain cannot help putting these sentences in some kind of context:

After we fished her out of the pool and threw a towel over her, her behavior has been excellent.

1
Reply3 years ago

LaLinsi73
LaLinsi73

Terrible English

1
Reply3 years ago

Rameizo
Rameizo

No,no,no. Digan ustedes como se sabe si es "her" o "his" o "their". Entiendo que cualquiera debe darse como correcta.

0
Reply4 years ago

andhaz
andhaz

I agree that this does not make sense in English, and there would be much less 'clutter' if you allowed idiomatic translations.

0
Reply4 years ago

Sharon_Kay

There is no way I can identify the word "desde" when she does not pronounce the second 'd'.

0
Reply3 years ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

@JoyceA - I agree with you that the English translation of this sentence is simply not correct. For the benefit of non-native English speakers, it should be 'Since then her behaviour has been excellent'. I've reported it.

0
Reply3 years ago

HarpoChico

´Since then her behaviour is excellent´ is incorrect English! It should be ´has been´(British) or ´was´(US). When is duo going to find a native speaker to check the English responses?! I would do this for free.

0
Reply3 years ago

eehbeen
eehbeen

Are all these sentences machine-generated? Isn't there one single person to check what they put online? I understand this is free of charge, but languages are a serious thing, not just a game!

0
Reply3 years ago

homefire

Are you reporting the problems? That's how it works. I have had notifications that they have changed several things because of my reports. And even though there are crazy sentences and occasional mistakes, I am learning a LOT from DL. And it's free--which I like a lot! ;)

1
Reply3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

If you aren't getting any value out of these exercises, you should definitely do something else with your time.

0
Reply3 years ago

Rapunzela2

Since so many of us native English speakers chose "is", I believe it was either human- generated or human - checked. What I've learned from this lesson is that it is fair game to translate what looks like present tense into past perfect I'll be at frustrating to be marked wrong for a literal translation that can be used in English to emphasize that the behavior is recently continuing.

0
Reply3 years ago