"Jag är en kvinna."

Translation:I am a woman.

November 17, 2014

44 Comments


jblanks75

When I tap on the "är" there is no pronunciation. And I don't hear the voice use that word, I just hear "yo en tree-nuh". Can someone explain?

January 2, 2015

KendallGoat

is yo "yah"? if so, that's jag. to hear the sentence again, press the voice button on the left side of the screen. tree-nah :D

March 18, 2015

ItaloPssoa

Jag sounds like "io" but if join with "är", sounds like "iogar", that is right?

February 13, 2015

LJijieshvili

Yes. It's like french. When consonant comes before vowel, last letter of the word is pronounced.

Swedish: Jag ar (iog-ar) French: Les hommes (lez-ome)

But, Jag is pronounced as "io' without vowel after it.

May 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that is not right! Swedish does not at all have the liaison of French.

"Jag är" is /jɑː e:/ or /jɑː ɛ:/. The G is silent in all but very emphasized uses of the word.

January 14, 2016

wut3v4

So the pronunciation in this exercise is incorrect? When I click on the audio, I hear it pronouncing the G in "Jag"

February 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yeah, well, it's a machine voice so it won't get everything right. But it's generally good.

February 29, 2016

kirakrakra

Here you can hear real people saying jag är en ung kvinna ... http://el.forvo.com/search/jag%20%C3%A4r%20en%20kvinna/sv/

May 20, 2016

YashSeeta

Would it be correct to not pronounce the G for this sentence then ? Is there a right way to keep some sounds silent?

July 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, skipping it is way more common, though both work. I don't think there is an exact rule for when not to pronounce certain sounds.

July 2, 2018

Dorian645673

HaahahHahahahaahah

March 11, 2018

jairapetyan

Just figured out how to get an umlaut on a Mac: Press option/alt and e, then the vowel you need under the umlaut. :)

November 18, 2014

Zomxilla

I believe this question probably needs the additional keyboard to get the "ä" - it's important for pronunciation!

For Windows users, it's Alt + 0228. :)

November 21, 2014

Irishlaz

holy crap you speak every language known to man!

August 14, 2015

jairapetyan

Lol, Irishlaz, but I don't speak Irish! No, seriously, if you get hooked on Duolingo you will come across users with more impressive stats than me. :) Your avatar is great btw. Hope to see you around.

August 14, 2015

RobertoGro7

I've just added another language to learn and thinking about a 4th one. I thought I was not being serious about my main language, but Duolingo does become addictive at some point. Good to see I'm not crazy.

January 25, 2018

drockalgzemoser

Here's a good resource for anyone working through pronunciation issues. Can't guarantee it will have every word, but sometimes you can search a word and even see some phrases you might find it used in.

http://www.forvo.com/word/jag_%C3%A4lskar_dig/#sv

For example, listen to "Jag" here.

December 30, 2014

gul.gul.12

Swedish is surely easier than Danish, pronouncing words wise

March 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Us Swedes agree. It's a common joke of ours about Danish that it's impossible to hear what people say...

August 14, 2015

Undertakress

do you pronounce the g in jag? for this I hear the g, but sometimes when they say Jag är (something else) I don't hear it

April 26, 2015

Davoskan

Should I pronounce the 'k' in 'Kvinna'?

November 18, 2014

ErikHelander

Yes

November 9, 2015

arwTk

Yes

September 26, 2017

Dorian645673

Yes

March 11, 2018

GrandApple

Kvinna sounds odd. Is this normal?

November 17, 2014

Comradesev

Due to Swedish being tonal, I believe the second syllable of "kvinna" is raised in pitch. If I'm wrong, I do hope Swedes correct me.

November 17, 2014

Blehg

This is correct.

December 22, 2014

Tsunasama

There's a pitch accent, but that doesn't necessarily make it a tonal language. ^-^ Just letting you know!

February 13, 2018

Jungla3

It also depends on where you're from. Since I'm from Skåne, perhaps I'm not the best example, but we wouldn't raise in pitch like that. It's also obviously not 100% accurate, since it IS more of the "Standard google translate robot".

November 18, 2014

Blehg

This is also correct.

December 22, 2014

Joelinguo

Can't hear anything bad about it, just the normally weird robot voice

November 17, 2014

SkillsInPills

Maybe you have to pronounce the double letters in Swedish...?

November 17, 2014

Arnauti

The double letters nn show that the vowel i is short.

December 22, 2014

MarianneSt4

And when the vowel is short the following consonant is long and vice versa. E.g. kvinna - short i and long n, vina - long i and short n.

January 2, 2015

Undertakress

I could be wrong but I've learned that when you have double letters in any language, you pronounce it longer (the n sound for example for double n)

April 26, 2015

zirrex

Usually it works. It compensate the length of syllables with short vowels to make the speech smoother. But here in Swedish I clearly hear double vowels, I dun know why they are not supposed to be doubled.

August 19, 2015

ThoopidThathe

Sounds like "Your Getting Kvinna" a little bit xD

June 5, 2017

ArpsTnd

Sorry, I'm new here, but on the exercises before this, the "j" is pronounced as the voiced palatal approximant (as in "y" as in "yes"). But the "j" here sounds like the voiced palatoalveolar fricative (the "j" in French "je"). Is there a pronunciation rule I have yet to unravel?

November 5, 2018

lagolas2010

One of the contributors (devalanteriel) shared the link with me, the Swedish pronunciation videos channel

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUb87YTKOTgnGcAM4toC-6A/videos

November 5, 2018

devalanteriel

I can't turn the audio on at the moment, but it should be as in "yes". We almost never use the je pronunciation for j. A few French loanwords do use the similar /ɧ/.

November 6, 2018

VictoriaHa383261

I wrote the answer and it said I was wrong even tho I was right and it said the same thing I said.

March 31, 2019

devalanteriel

If that happens again, please try restarting the lesson. It's a rare bug.

March 31, 2019

Tarek34580

What's wrong with my answer

May 4, 2019

devalanteriel

Well, what did you put? We can't see your keyboard...

May 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.