Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag är en kvinna."

Translation:I am a woman.

3 years ago

36 Comments


jblanks75

When I tap on the "är" there is no pronunciation. And I don't hear the voice use that word, I just hear "yo en tree-nuh". Can someone explain?

3 years ago

KendallGoat

is yo "yah"? if so, that's jag. to hear the sentence again, press the voice button on the left side of the screen. tree-nah :D

3 years ago

ItaloPssoa
ItaloPssoa

Jag sounds like "io" but if join with "är", sounds like "iogar", that is right?

3 years ago

LJijieshvili

Yes. It's like french. When consonant comes before vowel, last letter of the word is pronounced.

Swedish: Jag ar (iog-ar) French: Les hommes (lez-ome)

But, Jag is pronounced as "io' without vowel after it.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, that is not right! Swedish does not at all have the liaison of French.

"Jag är" is /jɑː e:/ or /jɑː ɛ:/. The G is silent in all but very emphasized uses of the word.

2 years ago

wut3v4
wut3v4

So the pronunciation in this exercise is incorrect? When I click on the audio, I hear it pronouncing the G in "Jag"

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yeah, well, it's a machine voice so it won't get everything right. But it's generally good.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

Here you can hear real people. It does not have jag är en kvinna but gives: en, kvinna, jag, ..., är, ... http://el.forvo.com/search/jag%20%C3%A4r%20en%20kvinna/sv/

2 years ago

Dorian645673

HaahahHahahahaahah

5 months ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Here's a good resource for anyone working through pronunciation issues. Can't guarantee it will have every word, but sometimes you can search a word and even see some phrases you might find it used in.

http://www.forvo.com/word/jag_%C3%A4lskar_dig/#sv

For example, listen to "Jag" here.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Just figured out how to get an umlaut on a Mac: Press option/alt and e, then the vowel you need under the umlaut. :)

3 years ago

Zomxilla

I believe this question probably needs the additional keyboard to get the "ä" - it's important for pronunciation!

For Windows users, it's Alt + 0228. :)

3 years ago

Irishlaz

holy crap you speak every language known to man!

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Lol, Irishlaz, but I don't speak Irish! No, seriously, if you get hooked on Duolingo you will come across users with more impressive stats than me. :) Your avatar is great btw. Hope to see you around.

3 years ago

RobertoGro7

I've just added another language to learn and thinking about a 4th one. I thought I was not being serious about my main language, but Duolingo does become addictive at some point. Good to see I'm not crazy.

6 months ago

Undertakress

do you pronounce the g in jag? for this I hear the g, but sometimes when they say Jag är (something else) I don't hear it

3 years ago

gul.gul.12

Swedish is surely easier than Danish, pronouncing words wise

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Us Swedes agree. It's a common joke of ours about Danish that it's impossible to hear what people say...

3 years ago

Crovasurza
Crovasurza

Should I pronounce the 'k' in 'Kvinna'?

3 years ago

ErikHelander

Yes

2 years ago

arwTk

Yes

10 months ago

Dorian645673

Yes

5 months ago

GrandApple
GrandApple

Kvinna sounds odd. Is this normal?

3 years ago

Comradesev

Due to Swedish being tonal, I believe the second syllable of "kvinna" is raised in pitch. If I'm wrong, I do hope Swedes correct me.

3 years ago

Blehg
Blehg

This is correct.

3 years ago

Tsunasama

There's a pitch accent, but that doesn't necessarily make it a tonal language. ^-^ Just letting you know!

6 months ago

Joelinguo
Joelinguo

Can't hear anything bad about it, just the normally weird robot voice

3 years ago

Jungla3
Jungla3

It also depends on where you're from. Since I'm from Skåne, perhaps I'm not the best example, but we wouldn't raise in pitch like that. It's also obviously not 100% accurate, since it IS more of the "Standard google translate robot".

3 years ago

Blehg
Blehg

This is also correct.

3 years ago

SkillsInPills

Maybe you have to pronounce the double letters in Swedish...?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The double letters nn show that the vowel i is short.

3 years ago

MarianneSt4

And when the vowel is short the following consonant is long and vice versa. E.g. kvinna - short i and long n, vina - long i and short n.

3 years ago

Undertakress

I could be wrong but I've learned that when you have double letters in any language, you pronounce it longer (the n sound for example for double n)

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Usually it works. It compensate the length of syllables with short vowels to make the speech smoother. But here in Swedish I clearly hear double vowels, I dun know why they are not supposed to be doubled.

2 years ago

SlowBroEXTRA

i cant spell !

2 years ago

ThoopidThathe

Sounds like "Your Getting Kvinna" a little bit xD

1 year ago