1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är en kvinna."

"Jag är en kvinna."

Translation:I am a woman.

November 17, 2014

71 Comments


ItaloPssoa

Jag sounds like "io" but if join with "är", sounds like "iogar", that is right?


LJijieshvili

Yes. It's like french. When consonant comes before vowel, last letter of the word is pronounced.

Swedish: Jag ar (iog-ar) French: Les hommes (lez-ome)

But, Jag is pronounced as "io' without vowel after it.


Zmrzlina

No, that is not right! Swedish does not at all have the liaison of French.

"Jag är" is /jɑː e:/ or /jɑː ɛ:/. The G is silent in all but very emphasized uses of the word.


wut3v4

So the pronunciation in this exercise is incorrect? When I click on the audio, I hear it pronouncing the G in "Jag"


Zmrzlina

Yeah, well, it's a machine voice so it won't get everything right. But it's generally good.


kirakrakra

Here you can hear real people saying jag är en ung kvinna ... http://el.forvo.com/search/jag%20%C3%A4r%20en%20kvinna/sv/


YashSeeta

Would it be correct to not pronounce the G for this sentence then ? Is there a right way to keep some sounds silent?


devalanteriel

Yes, skipping it is way more common, though both work. I don't think there is an exact rule for when not to pronounce certain sounds.


jblanks75

When I tap on the "är" there is no pronunciation. And I don't hear the voice use that word, I just hear "yo en tree-nuh". Can someone explain?


KendallGoat

is yo "yah"? if so, that's jag. to hear the sentence again, press the voice button on the left side of the screen. tree-nah :D


gul.gul.12

Swedish is surely easier than Danish, pronouncing words wise


Zmrzlina

Us Swedes agree. It's a common joke of ours about Danish that it's impossible to hear what people say...


Adde584521

Ja inte konstigt när dom har potatisar i halsen. :-)


Undertakress

do you pronounce the g in jag? for this I hear the g, but sometimes when they say Jag är (something else) I don't hear it


Savi548959

Pronouncing the g in jag is perfectly fine, but most people don't when speaking normally. I wouldn't bat an eye at hearing either.


Davoskan

Should I pronounce the 'k' in 'Kvinna'?


drockalgzemoser

Here's a good resource for anyone working through pronunciation issues. Can't guarantee it will have every word, but sometimes you can search a word and even see some phrases you might find it used in.

http://www.forvo.com/word/jag_%C3%A4lskar_dig/#sv

For example, listen to "Jag" here.


AJHFbp

It lists 'ar' as meaning 'is' in english, but here on duolingo it lists it as meaning 'am'? I've seen a few other places where it translates to 'is'... which is correct?


devalanteriel

Swedish verbs don't change depending on the person. So är translates to am, are, and is, all at once.


Candidandelion

They are both correct. In English, all verbs change depending on who they apply to. Most only change by having an 's' on the end (eg: I walk, he walks, etc).

The verb 'to be' is slightly more irregular and has 3 forms in the present tense: I am; you/we/they are; he/she is. They all translate to är.


jaiirapetjan

Just figured out how to get an umlaut on a Mac: Press option/alt and e, then the vowel you need under the umlaut. :)


Zomxilla

I believe this question probably needs the additional keyboard to get the "ä" - it's important for pronunciation!

For Windows users, it's Alt + 0228. :)


Irishlaz

holy crap you speak every language known to man!


jaiirapetjan

Lol, Irishlaz, but I don't speak Irish! No, seriously, if you get hooked on Duolingo you will come across users with more impressive stats than me. :) Your avatar is great btw. Hope to see you around.


RobertoGro7

I've just added another language to learn and thinking about a 4th one. I thought I was not being serious about my main language, but Duolingo does become addictive at some point. Good to see I'm not crazy.


ArpsTnd

Sorry, I'm new here, but on the exercises before this, the "j" is pronounced as the voiced palatal approximant (as in "y" as in "yes"). But the "j" here sounds like the voiced palatoalveolar fricative (the "j" in French "je"). Is there a pronunciation rule I have yet to unravel?


devalanteriel

I can't turn the audio on at the moment, but it should be as in "yes". We almost never use the je pronunciation for j. A few French loanwords do use the similar /ɧ/.


lagolas2010

One of the contributors (devalanteriel) shared the link with me, the Swedish pronunciation videos channel

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUb87YTKOTgnGcAM4toC-6A/videos


ReneMoniqu1

I am writing I am a woman and it says incorrect. I think there's something wrong with the programming of the practice


devalanteriel

I can only suggest restarting the lesson. Sentences aren't programmed individually, but Duolingo does suffer bugs occasionally, and restarting the lesson usually helps.


VictoriaHa383261

I wrote the answer and it said I was wrong even tho I was right and it said the same thing I said.


devalanteriel

If that happens again, please try restarting the lesson. It's a rare bug.


AGymnasticsQueen

how do you know that.


Candice581866

Sometimes Swedish can be weird.


Akash_Polyglot

But i am a man ..really not a woman ..DUO


Adde584521

Duo will convince you say agian Jag är en kvinna. Jag är en kvinna jag är en kvinna jag ä en kvinna jag e en kvinna ja e en kvinna


Candidandelion

But are you SURE...?


SamuraiOwl

In the regular audio "Jag" is "Yaw," but in the slowed-down audio "Jag" is "Yag". Do I pronounce the G or not???


devalanteriel

Either way is fine, but the g is mostly dropped in fast or informal speech.


Pranay111628

It sounds a bit like jog in this sentence?


GrandApple

Kvinna sounds odd. Is this normal?


Thvnraz

Due to Swedish being tonal, I believe the second syllable of "kvinna" is raised in pitch. If I'm wrong, I do hope Swedes correct me.


Blehg

This is correct.


Tsunasama

There's a pitch accent, but that doesn't necessarily make it a tonal language. ^-^ Just letting you know!


Joelinguo

Can't hear anything bad about it, just the normally weird robot voice


Jungla3

It also depends on where you're from. Since I'm from Skåne, perhaps I'm not the best example, but we wouldn't raise in pitch like that. It's also obviously not 100% accurate, since it IS more of the "Standard google translate robot".


Blehg

This is also correct.


[deactivated user]

    Maybe you have to pronounce the double letters in Swedish...?


Arnauti

    The double letters nn show that the vowel i is short.


MarianneSt4

    And when the vowel is short the following consonant is long and vice versa. E.g. kvinna - short i and long n, vina - long i and short n.


Undertakress

    I could be wrong but I've learned that when you have double letters in any language, you pronounce it longer (the n sound for example for double n)


zirrex

    Usually it works. It compensate the length of syllables with short vowels to make the speech smoother. But here in Swedish I clearly hear double vowels, I dun know why they are not supposed to be doubled.


Candidandelion

    In English a double consonant affects the sound of the preceding vowel but not of the consonant itself.

    Eg: dinner v diner, 'nn' and 'n' sound identical but the 'i' sounds are very different because of them.


ThoopidThathe

    Sounds like "Your Getting Kvinna" a little bit xD


Tarek34580

    What's wrong with my answer


devalanteriel

    Well, what did you put? We can't see your keyboard...


Slippy782244

    I legir said "woman" instead of "women"


DisNerdSteph

    what is the difference between en and ett?


devalanteriel

    They're different grammatical genders. Please have a further look here (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394) and here (https://duome.eu/tips/en/sv).


MelissaHay869956

    When does one use "kvinnor" and when does one use "en kvinna"?


devalanteriel
    • en kvinna = a woman
    • kvinnor = women

James704885

    I typed out "I am a woman" and it told me it's the wrong answer. I think because I didn't include a period (.) at the end of the sentence but that is a terrible reason to fail.


devalanteriel

    This sentence is both for "translate into English" and for "type what you hear". Are you sure it wasn't the latter, and you were supposed to type in Swedish?


Candidandelion

    I never include any punctuation of any kind and it hasn't been a problem, so that probably wasn't the reason.


devalanteriel

    To be fair, the system does screw up and insist on punctuation randomly, and nobody knows why. It's very rare nowadays but it used to be more common a few years ago.


Candidandelion

    I didn't know that! It's never been a problem for me... (I will edit my comment accordingly)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.