"Jag är en kvinna."

Translation:I am a woman.

November 17, 2014

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ItaloPssoa

Jag sounds like "io" but if join with "är", sounds like "iogar", that is right?


LJijieshvili

Yes. It's like french. When consonant comes before vowel, last letter of the word is pronounced.

Swedish: Jag ar (iog-ar) French: Les hommes (lez-ome)

But, Jag is pronounced as "io' without vowel after it.


Zmrzlina

No, that is not right! Swedish does not at all have the liaison of French.

"Jag är" is /jɑː e:/ or /jɑː ɛ:/. The G is silent in all but very emphasized uses of the word.


wut3v4

So the pronunciation in this exercise is incorrect? When I click on the audio, I hear it pronouncing the G in "Jag"


Zmrzlina

Yeah, well, it's a machine voice so it won't get everything right. But it's generally good.


kirakrakra

Here you can hear real people saying jag är en ung kvinna ... http://el.forvo.com/search/jag%20%C3%A4r%20en%20kvinna/sv/


SvenJansson

No, the prenunciation is correct. Especially this early on in the language course. Without the G, it turns into the Swedish word for "Yes". However in everyday conversation the G in "Jag" tends to become silent. If you're not putting extra emphasis on that particular word. As far as I know, the only reason for "the silence of the G" (in this case), is that in a sentece it will decrease the prenunciation effort. Resulting in a slightly better flow. With total disregard of struggling language learners. Pronuncing the G in jag is never wrong, but could be perceived as "less relaxed".


YashSeeta

Would it be correct to not pronounce the G for this sentence then ? Is there a right way to keep some sounds silent?


devalanteriel

Yes, skipping it is way more common, though both work. I don't think there is an exact rule for when not to pronounce certain sounds.


jblanks75

When I tap on the "är" there is no pronunciation. And I don't hear the voice use that word, I just hear "yo en tree-nuh". Can someone explain?


KendallGoat

is yo "yah"? if so, that's jag. to hear the sentence again, press the voice button on the left side of the screen. tree-nah :D


Undertakress

do you pronounce the g in jag? for this I hear the g, but sometimes when they say Jag är (something else) I don't hear it


__Savi__

Pronouncing the g in jag is perfectly fine, but most people don't when speaking normally. I wouldn't bat an eye at hearing either.


Jennierose811242

'Jaw(g) air'. The g is barely heard. In front of a consonant (like an n or m, etc.. it is ' 'yaw'. In front of a vowel, it is 'yaw(g)', barely pronounced.


gul.gul.12

Swedish is surely easier than Danish, pronouncing words wise


Zmrzlina

Us Swedes agree. It's a common joke of ours about Danish that it's impossible to hear what people say...


Adde584521

Ja inte konstigt när dom har potatisar i halsen. :-)


Davoskan

Should I pronounce the 'k' in 'Kvinna'?


drockalgzemoser

Here's a good resource for anyone working through pronunciation issues. Can't guarantee it will have every word, but sometimes you can search a word and even see some phrases you might find it used in.

http://www.forvo.com/word/jag_%C3%A4lskar_dig/#sv

For example, listen to "Jag" here.


AJHFbp

It lists 'ar' as meaning 'is' in english, but here on duolingo it lists it as meaning 'am'? I've seen a few other places where it translates to 'is'... which is correct?


devalanteriel

Swedish verbs don't change depending on the person. So är translates to am, are, and is, all at once.


Candidandelion

They are both correct. In English, all verbs change depending on who they apply to. Most only change by having an 's' on the end (eg: I walk, he walks, etc).

The verb 'to be' is slightly more irregular and has 3 forms in the present tense: I am; you/we/they are; he/she is. They all translate to är.


jaiirapetjan

Just figured out how to get an umlaut on a Mac: Press option/alt and e, then the vowel you need under the umlaut. :)


Zomxilla

I believe this question probably needs the additional keyboard to get the "ä" - it's important for pronunciation!

For Windows users, it's Alt + 0228. :)


Irishlaz

holy crap you speak every language known to man!


jaiirapetjan

Lol, Irishlaz, but I don't speak Irish! No, seriously, if you get hooked on Duolingo you will come across users with more impressive stats than me. :) Your avatar is great btw. Hope to see you around.


RobertoGro7

I've just added another language to learn and thinking about a 4th one. I thought I was not being serious about my main language, but Duolingo does become addictive at some point. Good to see I'm not crazy.


ArpsTnd

Sorry, I'm new here, but on the exercises before this, the "j" is pronounced as the voiced palatal approximant (as in "y" as in "yes"). But the "j" here sounds like the voiced palatoalveolar fricative (the "j" in French "je"). Is there a pronunciation rule I have yet to unravel?


devalanteriel

I can't turn the audio on at the moment, but it should be as in "yes". We almost never use the je pronunciation for j. A few French loanwords do use the similar /ɧ/.


lagolas2010

One of the contributors (devalanteriel) shared the link with me, the Swedish pronunciation videos channel

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUb87YTKOTgnGcAM4toC-6A/videos


Candice581866

Sometimes Swedish can be weird.


ReneMoniqu1

I am writing I am a woman and it says incorrect. I think there's something wrong with the programming of the practice


devalanteriel

I can only suggest restarting the lesson. Sentences aren't programmed individually, but Duolingo does suffer bugs occasionally, and restarting the lesson usually helps.


VictoriaHa383261

I wrote the answer and it said I was wrong even tho I was right and it said the same thing I said.


devalanteriel

If that happens again, please try restarting the lesson. It's a rare bug.


AGymnasticsQueen

how do you know that.


Akash_Polyglot

But i am a man ..really not a woman ..DUO


Adde584521

Duo will convince you say agian Jag är en kvinna. Jag är en kvinna jag är en kvinna jag ä en kvinna jag e en kvinna ja e en kvinna


SamuraiOwl

In the regular audio "Jag" is "Yaw," but in the slowed-down audio "Jag" is "Yag". Do I pronounce the G or not???


devalanteriel

Either way is fine, but the g is mostly dropped in fast or informal speech.


Pranay111628

It sounds a bit like jog in this sentence?


ThoopidThathe

Sounds like "Your Getting Kvinna" a little bit xD


Tarek34580

What's wrong with my answer


devalanteriel

Well, what did you put? We can't see your keyboard...


Slippy782244

I legir said "woman" instead of "women"


DisNerdSteph

what is the difference between en and ett?


devalanteriel

They're different grammatical genders. Please have a further look here (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394) and here (https://duome.eu/tips/en/sv).


MelissaHay869956

When does one use "kvinnor" and when does one use "en kvinna"?


devalanteriel
  • en kvinna = a woman
  • kvinnor = women

MelissaHay869956

I need a sample sentence using "en kvinna"


devalanteriel

Jag är en kvinna = I am a woman

Literally the sentence you're on.


MelissaHay869956

Sorry, I meant to say I needed sentences contrasting "kvinnor" and "en kvinnan"


MelissaHay869956

Nope that's not what I meant either. (en kvinnan was a typo) "en kvinna" vs." kvinnor"


devalanteriel

Then please have a look at my other reply to you. One means "a woman" and one means "women" (plural).


James704885

I typed out "I am a woman" and it told me it's the wrong answer. I think because I didn't include a period (.) at the end of the sentence but that is a terrible reason to fail.


devalanteriel

This sentence is both for "translate into English" and for "type what you hear". Are you sure it wasn't the latter, and you were supposed to type in Swedish?


Candidandelion

I never include any punctuation of any kind and it hasn't been a problem, so that probably wasn't the reason.


devalanteriel

To be fair, the system does screw up and insist on punctuation randomly, and nobody knows why. It's very rare nowadays but it used to be more common a few years ago.


Candidandelion

I didn't know that! It's never been a problem for me... (I will edit my comment accordingly)


Chima775

The pronunciation sounded more like varg not jag


Jennierose811242

Mr. Green gives me a chance to correct an error in the process unlike Ms. Red who wrongs me even before I can make a sound. He will even call a typo a typo. He does not wrong me except when I really make a mistake, which is not often. I make typos because sometimes I do. He gives me a chance to correct myself, which Ms. Red never does, and often before I can even make the first sound. Is there nothing to be done about this?


GavinHause1

I got it right do i have to make sure the period is there


Candidandelion

I'm concentrating on the Norwegian course so ti might be different there, but it doesn't make any difference whether you use punctuation or not. I never include the punctuation!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.