"En man"

Translation:A man

November 17, 2014

42 Comments


rayslegend

hello everyone! welcome to swedish! first post!


Ricardo_Gustavo

Here you all can see the pronunciations of the words in Swedish: 1) En: http://pt.forvo.com/word/en/#sv 2) Man: http://pt.forvo.com/word/man/#sv


jaiirapetjan

We got in on day 1! Pat yourselves on the back if you're studying Swedish on 11/17/14!


emamhesham

Mam u r doing so good i hope u tech me plz u r so amazing i just asking the god to be 1%of ur languge knowledge plz help


laurel541478

Wow! Impressive. So it can be done. Yay!


camclark17

Woohoo! Swedish is finally ready! Proud to be one of the first 9 learners!


germanwannabee

never done Swedeish in my life - sooo much like Dutch, and kinda like German. in Dutch a man is een man. in German a man is ein mann.


Jenny196074

I am also learning German


acoraggio

Super excited to see this up, thanks to all you fabulous contributors!


PartisanGerm

Time to learn the language of my ancestors!


Adde584521

þeir ríkr vígamaðr . old norse, means they were/are real warriors :) and no i don't know old norse but the internet does


endios

So "man" is common gender, not male (natural gender)? In skill explanation is says: "When talking about people, we use the natural gender (he and she)". "Man" is "talking about people" if you ask me. So why is that?


Arnauti

This is not a sentence, this is just the phrase en man, 'a man'. You don't say "he man" in English either, do you? If you were to say anything more about the man in this phrase, you should use the pronoun han (like: Han äter 'He eats'). But there are only two genders in Swedish, common gender and neuter, and all words that are referred to with the female and male pronouns hon/han are common gender, therefore it is en kvinna 'a woman' and en man 'en man' with the same article en, but if you speak more about them you use different pronouns, hon or han. Hope this helps?


endios

Ok, I get it, thanks! I thought "hon" and "han" are articles as well, just for natural genders. And thanks for this course, it's really enjoyable.


Arnauti

Thank you! Really glad to hear that.


laurel541478

Dang, you people are kicking language butt!


LinguaNerd

Thanks! Going through the course for the second time and finally catching on to this. Very interesting to have "common" and "neuter", not male and female. Thank you for your many good explanations throughout!


nkeisari

how much you wanna bet half the people here are learning swedish because of pewdepie


Lundgren8

Any reason to learn Swedish is a good one!


IWinAgain

Nope~ (As if my Basshunter and Caramelldansen were any better reasons, though! X3)


Salem-cat

Learning Swedish to better connect with my Swedish boyfriend! :) excited to explore this language.


MechaylaLe

As i advance, will i be able to say Swedish, into the mic so the application can see if i can say it? Because i dont think im doing well...


klesus

I would assume that all language courses will feature pronounciation exercises when mature enough. But whenever that comes, I would take it with a grain of salt how good of an indicator it is to how good your pronounciation really is. From my experience with practicing French, I will sometimes pass a test even though I cancel the recording halfway through a sentence because I fumble with the words. Hopefully the accuracy will be better in the future, but until then just know that for the most part, the exercise is merely just for practice.


TheManAnderson

You could try saying it to google translate to see if you are understandable. Not perfect either. But they usually do have an audio prəˌnənsēˈāSH(ə)n that you can copy.


brigids.em

It sounds to me like the speaker is pronouncing the article 'En' more like "em"; is that accurate, or just my computer speakers fuzzing the sound?


bushranger

I was wondering that too, I thought it might be a more natural way to pronounce it when the first letter of the next word is an "M". Japanese does something similar, e.g "shinbun" is pronounced "shimbun" because the sound flows more naturally.


Nihongoneko14

Not really lol, I'm intermediate in Japanese. But you're right Japanese doesn't always pronounce the full words for an example "desu" it means to be, they wouldn't pronounce the u at the end. Newspaper is actually pronounced as shinbun, but the n is a bit silent. The sh is more recognizable.


TheManAnderson

Spanish offerers a good example of what you are describing. The feminine 'agua', is preceded by the masculine article 'el', rather than the feminine article 'la'. All for the sake of flow. The plural: 'las aguas', functions quite well. 'La agua' however, would not be quite as elegant. The conjunction 'Y' (ee sound) is also replaced by 'e' (A sound ) when it would precede an 'i' (also an ee sound). The comon conjunction 'o' (hard O sound) is exchanged for an 'u' (oo sound) when it precedes another 'o', so that the matching sounds do not blend togather. Much as either 'a' or 'an' could be used in English.


CandyShaft1

Hello, do you use "En" for every time you say, a?


Chickenosis

No, sometimes you use "Ett".

Example: ett strå (a straw)


gea123gea

in every language i am doing: a. I hear two different sentences and they are not the same b. the sentence i hear is not the same as the sentence I read

there is a problem in Duo Lingo now I write this: april 9th 19


AaronvanEs1

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


ManuriRana

En and en, any difference?


Jenny196074

Man said man in English and en said a in English


FB.abd-h-ksm

i typed "mam" you should take away hearts for typos

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.