Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En man"

Translation:A man

3 years ago

51 Comments


rayslegend
rayslegend

hello everyone! welcome to swedish! first post!

3 years ago

RicardoNester
RicardoNester

Here you all can see the pronunciations of the words in Swedish: 1) En: http://pt.forvo.com/word/en/#sv 2) Man: http://pt.forvo.com/word/man/#sv

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

We got in on day 1! Pat yourselves on the back if you're studying Swedish on 11/17/14!

3 years ago

emamhesham

Mam u r doing so good i hope u tech me plz u r so amazing i just asking the god to be 1%of ur languge knowledge plz help

2 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

Wow! Impressive. So it can be done. Yay!

2 years ago

camclark17

Woohoo! Swedish is finally ready! Proud to be one of the first 9 learners!

3 years ago

germanwannabee

never done Swedeish in my life - sooo much like Dutch, and kinda like German. in Dutch a man is een man. in German a man is ein mann.

3 years ago

acoraggio

Super excited to see this up, thanks to all you fabulous contributors!

3 years ago

PartisanGerm

Time to learn the language of my ancestors!

3 years ago

Salem-cat

Learning Swedish to better connect with my Swedish boyfriend! :) excited to explore this language.

3 years ago

endios
endios

So "man" is common gender, not male (natural gender)? In skill explanation is says: "When talking about people, we use the natural gender (he and she)". "Man" is "talking about people" if you ask me. So why is that?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

This is not a sentence, this is just the phrase en man, 'a man'. You don't say "he man" in English either, do you? If you were to say anything more about the man in this phrase, you should use the pronoun han (like: Han äter 'He eats'). But there are only two genders in Swedish, common gender and neuter, and all words that are referred to with the female and male pronouns hon/han are common gender, therefore it is en kvinna 'a woman' and en man 'en man' with the same article en, but if you speak more about them you use different pronouns, hon or han. Hope this helps?

3 years ago

endios
endios

Ok, I get it, thanks! I thought "hon" and "han" are articles as well, just for natural genders. And thanks for this course, it's really enjoyable.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Thank you! Really glad to hear that.

3 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

Dang, you people are kicking language butt!

2 years ago

ni_ni18

Thanks!

9 months ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

I'm ready :D

3 years ago

nkeisari

how much you wanna bet half the people here are learning swedish because of pewdepie

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Any reason to learn Swedish is a good one!

3 years ago

IWinAgain

Nope~ (As if my Basshunter and Caramelldansen were any better reasons, though! X3)

3 years ago

kris.wolf

Hahaha XD

3 years ago

MechaylaLe

As i advance, will i be able to say Swedish, into the mic so the application can see if i can say it? Because i dont think im doing well...

3 years ago

klesus
klesusPlus

I would assume that all language courses will feature pronounciation exercises when mature enough. But whenever that comes, I would take it with a grain of salt how good of an indicator it is to how good your pronounciation really is. From my experience with practicing French, I will sometimes pass a test even though I cancel the recording halfway through a sentence because I fumble with the words. Hopefully the accuracy will be better in the future, but until then just know that for the most part, the exercise is merely just for practice.

3 years ago

TheManAnderson

You could try saying it to google translate to see if you are understandable. Not perfect either. But they usually do have an audio prəˌnənsēˈāSH(ə)n that you can copy.

2 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

It sounds to me like the speaker is pronouncing the article 'En' more like "em"; is that accurate, or just my computer speakers fuzzing the sound?

3 years ago

bushranger

I was wondering that too, I thought it might be a more natural way to pronounce it when the first letter of the next word is an "M". Japanese does something similar, e.g "shinbun" is pronounced "shimbun" because the sound flows more naturally.

3 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Not really lol, I'm intermediate in Japanese. But you're right Japanese doesn't always pronounce the full words for an example "desu" it means to be, they wouldn't pronounce the u at the end. Newspaper is actually pronounced as shinbun, but the n is a bit silent. The sh is more recognizable.

3 years ago

TheManAnderson

Spanish offerers a good example of what you are describing. The feminine 'agua', is preceded by the masculine article 'el', rather than the feminine article 'la'. All for the sake of flow. The plural: 'las aguas', functions quite well. 'La agua' however, would not be quite as elegant. The conjunction 'Y' (ee sound) is also replaced by 'e' (A sound ) when it would precede an 'i' (also an ee sound). The comon conjunction 'o' (hard O sound) is exchanged for an 'u' (oo sound) when it precedes another 'o', so that the matching sounds do not blend togather. Much as either 'a' or 'an' could be used in English.

2 years ago

nevaeh.hazard

Love swedish

3 years ago

CandyShaft1

Hello, do you use "En" for every time you say, a?

2 years ago

Chickenosis

No, sometimes you use "Ett".

Example: ett strå (a straw)

1 year ago

ChloKokx

No.

2 years ago

ChloKokx

To elaborate, there are two gender: common(en) and neuter(ett). You have to learn when to use which one.

2 years ago

jordan104471

h

1 year ago

jordan104471

k

1 year ago

JeremySwed1

a

11 months ago

MareneTheOnlyOne

een man, dat klopt dus.

1 year ago

cuxK2

mmmmmm

1 year ago

Whalelover2

i cant believe that "the man" was wrong:(

1 year ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Because it says "a man" not "the man".

6 months ago

AlyssaKirb1

i know! thats dumb they should make that right

6 months ago

FerrousFarron
FerrousFarron

This is because "the man" and "a man" do not translate the same way into Swedish. Man is an "en-word", so to say "a man", it translates to "en man". If you wanted to change it to "the man", which puts the noun into definite form, it would be "mannen" instead.

6 months ago

gabbya560326

tis really cofusing beacause i first tried it said one man

9 months ago

Soccer628

I like that idea

1 year ago

jordan104471

"En man"

1 year ago

AntonLandstrom

Jag är dum i huvudet

1 year ago

Aviboiii

Anton is a stupido boy

1 year ago

Cedarshake

sigh.

10 months ago

Sedaqatkha

Käna

8 months ago

Sedaqatkha

a

8 months ago