"En man"

Translation:A man

November 17, 2014

53 Comments


rayslegend

hello everyone! welcome to swedish! first post!

November 17, 2014

RicardoNester

Here you all can see the pronunciations of the words in Swedish: 1) En: http://pt.forvo.com/word/en/#sv 2) Man: http://pt.forvo.com/word/man/#sv

January 17, 2015

jairapetyan

We got in on day 1! Pat yourselves on the back if you're studying Swedish on 11/17/14!

November 18, 2014

emamhesham

Mam u r doing so good i hope u tech me plz u r so amazing i just asking the god to be 1%of ur languge knowledge plz help

February 27, 2016

laurel541478

Wow! Impressive. So it can be done. Yay!

May 21, 2016

camclark17

Woohoo! Swedish is finally ready! Proud to be one of the first 9 learners!

November 17, 2014

germanwannabee

never done Swedeish in my life - sooo much like Dutch, and kinda like German. in Dutch a man is een man. in German a man is ein mann.

November 22, 2014

acoraggio

Super excited to see this up, thanks to all you fabulous contributors!

November 18, 2014

PartisanGerm

Time to learn the language of my ancestors!

December 30, 2014

endios

So "man" is common gender, not male (natural gender)? In skill explanation is says: "When talking about people, we use the natural gender (he and she)". "Man" is "talking about people" if you ask me. So why is that?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

This is not a sentence, this is just the phrase en man, 'a man'. You don't say "he man" in English either, do you? If you were to say anything more about the man in this phrase, you should use the pronoun han (like: Han äter 'He eats'). But there are only two genders in Swedish, common gender and neuter, and all words that are referred to with the female and male pronouns hon/han are common gender, therefore it is en kvinna 'a woman' and en man 'en man' with the same article en, but if you speak more about them you use different pronouns, hon or han. Hope this helps?

January 4, 2015

endios

Ok, I get it, thanks! I thought "hon" and "han" are articles as well, just for natural genders. And thanks for this course, it's really enjoyable.

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

Thank you! Really glad to hear that.

January 5, 2015

laurel541478

Dang, you people are kicking language butt!

May 21, 2016

ni_ni18

Thanks!

December 22, 2017

LinguaNerd

Thanks! Going through the course for the second time and finally catching on to this. Very interesting to have "common" and "neuter", not male and female. Thank you for your many good explanations throughout!

October 25, 2018

Salem-cat

Learning Swedish to better connect with my Swedish boyfriend! :) excited to explore this language.

January 16, 2015

nkeisari

how much you wanna bet half the people here are learning swedish because of pewdepie

January 5, 2015

Lundgren8

Any reason to learn Swedish is a good one!

January 5, 2015

IWinAgain

Nope~ (As if my Basshunter and Caramelldansen were any better reasons, though! X3)

April 1, 2015

kris.wolf

Hahaha XD

January 24, 2015

Nihongoneko14

I'm ready :D

November 29, 2014

MechaylaLe

As i advance, will i be able to say Swedish, into the mic so the application can see if i can say it? Because i dont think im doing well...

January 6, 2015

klesus

I would assume that all language courses will feature pronounciation exercises when mature enough. But whenever that comes, I would take it with a grain of salt how good of an indicator it is to how good your pronounciation really is. From my experience with practicing French, I will sometimes pass a test even though I cancel the recording halfway through a sentence because I fumble with the words. Hopefully the accuracy will be better in the future, but until then just know that for the most part, the exercise is merely just for practice.

May 23, 2015

TheManAnderson

You could try saying it to google translate to see if you are understandable. Not perfect either. But they usually do have an audio prəˌnənsēˈāSH(ə)n that you can copy.

March 10, 2016

brigids.em

It sounds to me like the speaker is pronouncing the article 'En' more like "em"; is that accurate, or just my computer speakers fuzzing the sound?

June 9, 2015

bushranger

I was wondering that too, I thought it might be a more natural way to pronounce it when the first letter of the next word is an "M". Japanese does something similar, e.g "shinbun" is pronounced "shimbun" because the sound flows more naturally.

July 6, 2015

Nihongoneko14

Not really lol, I'm intermediate in Japanese. But you're right Japanese doesn't always pronounce the full words for an example "desu" it means to be, they wouldn't pronounce the u at the end. Newspaper is actually pronounced as shinbun, but the n is a bit silent. The sh is more recognizable.

July 6, 2015

TheManAnderson

Spanish offerers a good example of what you are describing. The feminine 'agua', is preceded by the masculine article 'el', rather than the feminine article 'la'. All for the sake of flow. The plural: 'las aguas', functions quite well. 'La agua' however, would not be quite as elegant. The conjunction 'Y' (ee sound) is also replaced by 'e' (A sound ) when it would precede an 'i' (also an ee sound). The comon conjunction 'o' (hard O sound) is exchanged for an 'u' (oo sound) when it precedes another 'o', so that the matching sounds do not blend togather. Much as either 'a' or 'an' could be used in English.

March 10, 2016

CandyShaft1

Hello, do you use "En" for every time you say, a?

November 29, 2015

Chickenosis

No, sometimes you use "Ett".

Example: ett strå (a straw)

April 15, 2017

ChloKokx

No.

February 10, 2016

ChloKokx

To elaborate, there are two gender: common(en) and neuter(ett). You have to learn when to use which one.

March 3, 2016

jordan104471

h

May 5, 2017

jordan104471

k

May 5, 2017

gea123gea

in every language i am doing: a. I hear two different sentences and they are not the same b. the sentence i hear is not the same as the sentence I read

there is a problem in Duo Lingo now I write this: april 9th 19

April 9, 2019

JeremySwed1

a

November 11, 2017

nevaeh.hazard

Love swedish

May 16, 2015

MareneTheOnlyOne

een man, dat klopt dus.

April 26, 2017

cuxK2

mmmmmm

June 20, 2017

gabbya560326

tis really cofusing beacause i first tried it said one man

January 1, 2018

Soccer628

I like that idea

April 26, 2017

jordan104471

"En man"

May 5, 2017

Whalelover2

i cant believe that "the man" was wrong:(

July 25, 2017

SupEvan

Because it says "a man" not "the man".

April 2, 2018

AlyssaKirb1

i know! thats dumb they should make that right

March 29, 2018

FerrousFarron

This is because "the man" and "a man" do not translate the same way into Swedish. Man is an "en-word", so to say "a man", it translates to "en man". If you wanted to change it to "the man", which puts the noun into definite form, it would be "mannen" instead.

April 5, 2018

AntonLandstrom

Jag är dum i huvudet

October 10, 2017

Aviboiii

Anton is a stupido boy

October 10, 2017

Cedarshake

sigh.

December 13, 2017

Sedaqatkha

Käna

February 7, 2018

Sedaqatkha

a

February 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.