"Flicka"

Translation:Girl

November 17, 2014

31 Comments


Diana_Grigoryan

don`t you think its will be better to start learning from the letters

November 30, 2014

ZorbaTHut

People generally learn a language to speak the language, not to spell the language. All Duolingo courses work this way.

December 7, 2014

jamesjiao

You wouldn't say that when you start learning a language that uses a different alphabet completely ... or better ... Chinese!

February 9, 2015

e.lli.e

well actually i tried learning japanese a while back,, and simply trying to memorise each new letter before learning words didnt work for me so i just started learning words and whenever i didnt understand a letter i looked it up and ended up learning the entire alphabet in about a week

April 17, 2015

jamesjiao

Japanese uses Hiragana, Katakana and Kanji to represent its writing system, so I am not sure exactly what you mean by 'a letter' or 'a word'.

April 19, 2015

e.lli.e

yeah i know, i was just using letter instead of hiragana and katakana.

April 20, 2015

Hatch-Slack

ZobraTHut - this is not true at all. We learn for both - speak and spell. And not all duolingo courses work like that.

December 5, 2018

zirrex

That depends on the teaching method. No one has yet prooved which one is better.

August 19, 2015

canamutoni

i think it would be easier to start from the letters though.

November 3, 2015

Hatch-Slack

Absolutely yes. Many languages here start with alphabet, which is a normal thing.

December 5, 2018

xxfrench69xx

Is swedish very easy? It looks like it is..

December 27, 2014

cdmphy

It depends on your mindset and background. Swedish would probably be very difficult for a Cantonese speaker. :) But for English, Dutch and German speakers there is an advantage to learning Swedish as they all source from old German and thus there are strong similarities that give us an immediate comfort with some of the grammar and many of the words. There are so many words that are easy cognates. Swedish is always in any top 10 list of languages that are easiest to learn for English speakers (and I refer to this because you asked the question in English). The difficult part is that you need to eventually speak/hear it and Swedes haven't been accommodating to me in the past...probably due to poor websites and the anonymity of the internet. But part of the problem is that most Swedes speak impeccable English and if you only speak English you have nothing to offer them in return :) I am trying one last time in hopes that I get luckier this time.

January 2, 2015

Nehemia_Lalang

Its harder to learn french I think. Because I am indonesian. The way u read and the way you speak are totally different. It s from indonesians view. Another one is Japanese language. Its easy to say the word but hard to read and write.

May 30, 2015

e.lli.e

yeah im learning french in school as well as duolingo and there seems to be no difference between chien (dog) and chienne (female dog) in spoken language but its completely different in written language

May 31, 2015

mondschein20

@ellie: for french pronounciation use the phonetic trancription in your dictonary. Chien and chienne for example sound different :)

January 4, 2018

Blackhandkitty14

It is harder. My native language is english so i know the format of the majority of european languages however i am learning french and it js very hard. I practice pronounciations in songs by Indila because i can really get ir right.

January 18, 2019

GrandApple

The a in every word is exaggerated. Is this normal?

November 17, 2014

Comradesev

Swedish is a tonal language, so they raise the pitch on some words.

November 17, 2014

Emanuellearning

Ja, exactly.

February 27, 2015

ThatOneKidJosh

The "a" sounds weird(?).

November 17, 2014

Joelinguo

Nothing weird about it

November 17, 2014

VaderGareth

It kinda sounds more like german "ä" to me: flickä or even flicke

December 23, 2014

talkj

Agreed

January 11, 2015

ThatOneKidJosh

Well, the word must sound different to the well-trained Swedish ear to the beginner learner ear.

November 17, 2014

Joelinguo

Yes, probably. That's why I clarified that it was completely normal. (apart from a slight touch of robot!)

November 17, 2014

klesus

I'm a native swede and there's nothing wrong about it. But maybe they've fixed it, I'm quite new here.

May 23, 2015

Nehemia_Lalang

Nothing wrong but when u use a program to read it word per word and letter per letter it sound weirdo. Try download an ebook in google playbook and let your smartphone read it loud for you.

May 30, 2015

Marty408903

it's telling me Flicka to Girl is incorrect, but shows Girl as the correct answer. Stuck, can't move on.

March 23, 2019

devalanteriel

That happens rarely, and the only solution I know of is to restart the lesson. Hope you get it working!

March 23, 2019

idiootti2

She pronounced it weirdly

April 12, 2019

devalanteriel

It actually sounds correct.

April 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.