"Flicka"

Translation:Girl

November 17, 2014

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Diana_Grigoryan

don`t you think its will be better to start learning from the letters


ZorbaTHut

People generally learn a language to speak the language, not to spell the language. All Duolingo courses work this way.


jamesjiao

You wouldn't say that when you start learning a language that uses a different alphabet completely ... or better ... Chinese!


e.lli.e

well actually i tried learning japanese a while back,, and simply trying to memorise each new letter before learning words didnt work for me so i just started learning words and whenever i didnt understand a letter i looked it up and ended up learning the entire alphabet in about a week


jamesjiao

Japanese uses Hiragana, Katakana and Kanji to represent its writing system, so I am not sure exactly what you mean by 'a letter' or 'a word'.


e.lli.e

yeah i know, i was just using letter instead of hiragana and katakana.


Hatch-Slack

ZobraTHut - this is not true at all. We learn for both - speak and spell. And not all duolingo courses work like that.


zirrex

That depends on the teaching method. No one has yet prooved which one is better.


xxfrench69xx

Is swedish very easy? It looks like it is..


PurpleIceBear

I think the difficult of swedish is the pronunciation


RoseHaw

Well it is related to English.


GrandApple

The a in every word is exaggerated. Is this normal?


Thvnraz

Swedish is a tonal language, so they raise the pitch on some words.


ThatOneKidJosh

The "a" sounds weird(?).


Joelinguo

Nothing weird about it


CodeLoader

It kinda sounds more like german "ä" to me: flickä or even flicke


ThatOneKidJosh

Well, the word must sound different to the well-trained Swedish ear to the beginner learner ear.


Joelinguo

Yes, probably. That's why I clarified that it was completely normal. (apart from a slight touch of robot!)


klesus

I'm a native swede and there's nothing wrong about it. But maybe they've fixed it, I'm quite new here.


Nehemia_Lalang

Nothing wrong but when u use a program to read it word per word and letter per letter it sound weirdo. Try download an ebook in google playbook and let your smartphone read it loud for you.


FeloniousFox000

Is there a word for non-binary in Swedish?


devalanteriel

Sure: ickebinär.

It's literally more like "not-binary" than "non-binary", but that's the right word for it.


specifyspy

"A girl" is not OK, but "a woman" in kvinna is, don't understand


devalanteriel

Sorry, could you please explain what you mean?


BeeBalmFirefly

I am wondering why I was marked incorrect for answering "A Girl" instead of "Girl," are there very precise rules in Swedish about articles or is this an oversight?


gomsim

To give an actual example of a sentence with "a girl", "en flicka" in it: "I see a girl", "Jag ser en flicka". You cannot say "Jag ser flicka". Though I think I might be over explaining myself. I guess you just wanted to answer "a girl" because, well, it's a girl. But as stated, there is a difference.


BeeBalmFirefly

Tbh, I appreciate the example. Thanks for responding!


gomsim

"Flicka" litterlly means "girl". To say "a girl" you instead say "en flicka". Almost like in english. "En" means "one". There is no special word comparable to "a" in english. Instead we just say "en", "one".


Marty408903

it's telling me Flicka to Girl is incorrect, but shows Girl as the correct answer. Stuck, can't move on.


devalanteriel

That happens rarely, and the only solution I know of is to restart the lesson. Hope you get it working!


Doggyblog2

Diana is that diana who i think it is. First do you have a youtube channel 2 are you young 3 are you a flika!?


YeasminAkh1

Mom is sick i am doing

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.