"kvinna"

Translation:woman

November 17, 2014

20 Comments


TheBryce

The journey begins.

November 17, 2014

ThatOneKidJosh

Time for procrastinating again...no homework tonight...

November 17, 2014

ThatOneKidJosh

Kind of like "kvinde" in Danish.

November 17, 2014

oppikoppi

we'll be bumping into a lot of such cases

November 17, 2014

ThatOneKidJosh

True.

November 17, 2014

oppikoppi

Enjoy!

November 17, 2014

ThatOneKidJosh

Ya got it!

November 17, 2014

Nibeh

I've started with Swedish! :)

November 17, 2014

Bryan.EDU

How is the k pronounced in Swedish?

November 18, 2014

rhblake

K before soft vowels (e, i, y, ä, ö): soft, kind of like the 'sh' in 'ship'. Kemi, Kina, kyla, kärlek, köpa. But only when in the first morpheme of a word! So pojke, vilken, etc. are pronounced with hard k.

K before a, o, u, å: hard, like killer, car, cat. E.g., kasta, kolla, kula, kräva.

There aren't many exceptions to this rule. One I can think of is 'kör', where the meaning is different depending on how you pronounce it - with 'sh' it means 'drive', with hard k it means 'choir'.

November 18, 2014

GwendolenCE

Is there any reason there is no capital letter? It doesn't really matter, but is there some rule about where you use capital letters in Swedish?

November 23, 2014

rhblake

Except for the beginning of a sentence, you would in general only capitalize proper nouns/names: Sven, Anna, England, Spanien, etc. ("kvinna" is not a proper noun). There are however a whole bunch of exceptions. For example, you don't capitalize the following:

  • Days, months, public holidays: "måndag", "november", "juldagen" not "Måndag", "November", "Juldagen"

  • Languages: "engelska" not "Engelska"

  • Words derived from proper nouns: "amerikansk" not "Amerikansk"

November 24, 2014

GwendolenCE

Yes, so wouldn't you use a capital letter here as it's the start of a sentence?

November 24, 2014

rhblake

Because "kvinna" alone is not a sentence. Without going into what makes a sentence, we can just go by the fact that there's no full stop here :)

November 24, 2014

GwendolenCE

But usually even if there's a single word, there's a capital letter

November 24, 2014

tennantismyhero

I don't know how I'm supposed to pronounce the v with the k by it #totalnewbie

November 18, 2014

Annmarieta

Is the K silent when pronouncing 'kvinna' completely new to Swedish!!

November 25, 2014

rhblake

No, hard K. This sample might be clearer: http://www.forvo.com/word/kvinna

November 25, 2014

Annmarieta

Thank you! Much clearer, the audio on here makes it sound more like 'finna' .. or at least to my untrained ears!

November 25, 2014

Mattogucci

I recently was shown this site by another duo user. It's been very helpful!

November 25, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.