"kvinna"

Translation:woman

November 17, 2014

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The journey begins.


ThatOneKidJosh

    Time for procrastinating again...no homework tonight...


ThatOneKidJosh

    Kind of like "kvinde" in Danish.


oppikoppi

    we'll be bumping into a lot of such cases


Nibeh

    I've started with Swedish! :)


Bryan.EDU

    How is the k pronounced in Swedish?


rhblake

    K before soft vowels (e, i, y, ä, ö): soft, kind of like the 'sh' in 'ship'. Kemi, Kina, kyla, kärlek, köpa. But only when in the first morpheme of a word! So pojke, vilken, etc. are pronounced with hard k.

    K before a, o, u, å: hard, like killer, car, cat. E.g., kasta, kolla, kula, kräva.

    There aren't many exceptions to this rule. One I can think of is 'kör', where the meaning is different depending on how you pronounce it - with 'sh' it means 'drive', with hard k it means 'choir'.


GwendolenCE

    Is there any reason there is no capital letter? It doesn't really matter, but is there some rule about where you use capital letters in Swedish?


rhblake

    Except for the beginning of a sentence, you would in general only capitalize proper nouns/names: Sven, Anna, England, Spanien, etc. ("kvinna" is not a proper noun). There are however a whole bunch of exceptions. For example, you don't capitalize the following:

    • Days, months, public holidays: "måndag", "november", "juldagen" not "Måndag", "November", "Juldagen"

    • Languages: "engelska" not "Engelska"

    • Words derived from proper nouns: "amerikansk" not "Amerikansk"


GwendolenCE

    Yes, so wouldn't you use a capital letter here as it's the start of a sentence?


rhblake

    Because "kvinna" alone is not a sentence. Without going into what makes a sentence, we can just go by the fact that there's no full stop here :)


GwendolenCE

    But usually even if there's a single word, there's a capital letter


tennantismyhero

    I don't know how I'm supposed to pronounce the v with the k by it #totalnewbie


Annmarieta

    Is the K silent when pronouncing 'kvinna' completely new to Swedish!!


rhblake

    No, hard K. This sample might be clearer: http://www.forvo.com/word/kvinna


Annmarieta

    Thank you! Much clearer, the audio on here makes it sound more like 'finna' .. or at least to my untrained ears!


Mattogucci

    I recently was shown this site by another duo user. It's been very helpful!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.