"Che ne dici di un'altra tazza di caffè?"

Translation:What do you say about another cup of coffee?

July 2, 2013

12 Comments


magofa

Could someone please explain the role of "ne" in this sentence. It seems redundant and I am having a very difficult time wrapping my head around this "ne" word.

July 2, 2013

mary.gh86

As far as I know "ne" means "about". Eg: Ne parliamo più tardi (We speak ABOUT IT later).

January 11, 2014

coloraday

ne = di lui, di lei, di loro, di ciò (of/about him, her, them, it)

July 30, 2014

cw573

The translation in English is slightly wrong. It would be better to use 'to' instead of 'about' eg 'What do you say to another cup of coffee?'

January 3, 2014

notesurfer

I think the latter is slightly more colloquial. Both should be accepted though.

January 23, 2014

SeanHearnd

Whilst the meaning would understood, it would never be used in English converastion. This translation just feels off.

The phrase is "what do you say to..." and then the idea. It's used often and in many different ways.

August 22, 2018

Rompip

That's what I wrote and it was accepted

March 11, 2014

Sebafleb

Could you say "Che/cosa dici di un'altra tazza di caffe'?"

October 24, 2014

WilliamM.G

Più facile --> Vuoi un'altra tazza di caffè? Use of ne and ce ne and ce l'hai etc. mi guida pazzo.

January 22, 2019

Balgair

it is impossible to hear what she is saying clearly. There needs to be a lot of work on her pronunciation, it's terrible in the slow version

May 6, 2014

TheGandalf

It's so cool to find out that Italians use a lot of the same expressions we do.

July 18, 2013

SusanSchuur

I've been told that this is actually a rather "slangy" way of saying something - using the ne. Any comments?

June 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.