1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En flicka"

"En flicka"

Translation:A girl

November 17, 2014

16 Comments


jonidowns

Hover for "en" gives "the", but maybe it shouldn't.


Anrui

This is extremely weird since "the" isn't listed under "en" according to the system. I'll look into this. "The" is NOT accepted


idrissdimson

if you type "the", you'll get it wrong.


jonidowns

Precisely why the hover shouldn't give it as a translation.


Thanh0904

What did you say ?


Romanadvoratrel

The legendary first word of each language. Your journey begins with en flicka.


Apahegy

Mine began with "en man" Just like how my German journey stated with "der Mann," my Dutch journey started with "man," and my Danish journey started with "En mand."


Romanadvoratrel

Yeah, yeah, I know. (secretly my first word on the Swedish course was en pojke). For whatever reason, in my mind, learning "girl" is the defining moment for the beginning of a course. I'm not sure why. Looking the circles next to your name, I can see you know where I'm coming from when I say it's different all the time. For me, Italian started with la ragazza, Portuguese started with a menina, Irish started with cailĂ­n, and Danish started with pigen. As for you, it seems all the Germanic languages are conspiring against you to teach you "man". Oh well, your journey begins somewhere around that area. Good luck with the Swedish-studying, for everybody :)


JesiahErickson56

Lol i did not see that it wanted me to type it in English


kuchen_223

I felt like i was the only one


Sander_Koster

What is the difference between "ett" and "en" and when do you use them?


Zmrzlina

Each noun is either en or ett, just like French nouns are either la or le or German nouns are der, das or die. It has to memorized with the noun.


frrro

Don't worry to much about getting en/ett right, if you make mistakes it will still be perfectly understandable to us native speakers.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.