"I eat an apple."

Translation:Jag äter ett äpple.

November 17, 2014

22 Comments


4oh4

What's the difference between "en" and "ett"?

March 26, 2015

Simeree

en is for nouns. ett is for objects.

April 4, 2015

Arnauti

No, that's not correct. Swedish has two genders, common gender (en) and neuter (ett) and every noun has one of those genders. Basically you need to learn which nouns are what gender.

April 4, 2015

Simeree

I didn't entirely understand that, can you give examples?

April 9, 2015

Simeree

Tack så mycket:)

April 9, 2015

Cheyenne810541

Not really language related, but duolingo is going to end up making me eat healthy foods just so i can say the sentences in Swedish. ^-^'

April 16, 2016

JoannaAshley123

I know jag means i, but what about me? Does jag also mean me? Or is there another word for the word me?

January 10, 2016

Sweet_Pea_28_

I can't type accents and stuff so it's unfair that they call it a typo.

April 3, 2016

IchBinKarl1

Try holding the letter in if you are using the app. For computer it should give you the alternative letters.

January 15, 2017

useful_idiot

What is the difference between at, ater and ata? How do you use it in a sentence?

June 23, 2016

Charleyxx_23

Is the g in Jag silent like in Ja or is it pronounced since i have heard it both ways

May 9, 2019

KibbleBot

Your comments are helpful

July 2, 2016

cahbkaneki

When do you use "en" or "ett"

July 5, 2017

DestinyBro151837

Etta place to live with you and I

October 19, 2017

NickM98

I thought Swedish was related to English and German? Because so far I've seen only three words that seem related.

November 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

It is. But English is the strange cousin in the family...

January 31, 2015

Ulysser

Yes I agree, but it is due to the latinization in English, because the Old English was closer to Germanic languages. However, the Scandinavian Languages (or North Germanic Languages) are closer between them, and that's the reason why Swedish, Norwegian, Danish and Icelandic are farther from German, Dutch, Afrikaans and even more from English, just like Spanish, Portuguese, Italian and French are closer between them, and Romanian is quite far from its siblings, though they are all from the same family (Romance Languages coming from Latin).

January 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes indeed - English was hanging out way too much with French in it's formative years. :p Of all the languages that have had a notable impact on Swedish though, German (Low German) is the greatest influence. A great deal of everyday words that we today consider old are actually German in origin. :)

January 31, 2015

Ulysser

That must be because of the influence of the old nordic languages, for Swedish is similar to Finnish sometimes, for example POJKE in Finnish is POIKA. But afterwards, you will realize the several cognates. Some on writing, others on speaking.

December 20, 2014

PamelaH7

This is really evident when reading subtitles while watching Swedish (or Danish or Norwegian) films. Sometimes if I listen carefully I'm able to get the gist without reading. All those Vikings definitely left their mark on English.

July 5, 2016

LourdesTam7

German is more related to English, than Swedish to those two, actually.

August 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.