"I eat an apple."

Translation:Jag äter ett äpple.

November 17, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


4oh4

What's the difference between "en" and "ett"?


crunchy_viking

there is no difference, you just need to remember which goes with which noun


Cheyenne810541

Not really language related, but duolingo is going to end up making me eat healthy foods just so i can say the sentences in Swedish. ^-^'


JoannaAshley123

I know jag means i, but what about me? Does jag also mean me? Or is there another word for the word me?


crunchy_viking

jag means i, mig means me


useful_idiot

What is the difference between at, ater and ata? How do you use it in a sentence?


Charleyxx_23

Is the g in Jag silent like in Ja or is it pronounced since i have heard it both ways


Sweet_Pea_28_

I can't type accents and stuff so it's unfair that they call it a typo.


IchBinKarl1

Try holding the letter in if you are using the app. For computer it should give you the alternative letters.


crunchy_viking

if you are on a mac you can change your keyboard settings so you can type åöä


KibbleBot

Your comments are helpful


cahbkaneki

When do you use "en" or "ett"


crunchy_viking

it depends on the noun, you just have to memorize if its en or ett for each noun


DestinyBro151837

Etta place to live with you and I


Mehvish275086

Any indian here??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.