1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I eat an apple."

"I eat an apple."

Translation:Jag äter ett äpple.

November 17, 2014

11 Comments


4oh4

What's the difference between "en" and "ett"?


Cheyenne810541

Not really language related, but duolingo is going to end up making me eat healthy foods just so i can say the sentences in Swedish. ^-^'


JoannaAshley123

I know jag means i, but what about me? Does jag also mean me? Or is there another word for the word me?


useful_idiot

What is the difference between at, ater and ata? How do you use it in a sentence?


Charleyxx_23

Is the g in Jag silent like in Ja or is it pronounced since i have heard it both ways


Sweet_Pea_28_

I can't type accents and stuff so it's unfair that they call it a typo.


IchBinKarl1

Try holding the letter in if you are using the app. For computer it should give you the alternative letters.


KibbleBot

Your comments are helpful


cahbkaneki

When do you use "en" or "ett"


DestinyBro151837

Etta place to live with you and I


Mehvish275086

Any indian here??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.