1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon äter ett äpple."

"Hon äter ett äpple."

Translation:She eats an apple.

November 17, 2014

53 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

is ett masculine, feminine, neutral? what about en?


Arnauti

ett is neutral and en is common gender.

I'm answering an old question here and I know Doge already knows this perfectly well, I'm just thinking it'll be useful for other users to see the answer here.


JonasPesch

Ok. Thats actually good for me because i am german and we have masculine(der/ein), feminine(die/eine) and neutral(das/ein).


AramatiPaz

It was usefull for me because I am learning German and this language makes me confused xD


lunathemeancat

what does that fully mean? I'm a bit confused


Abby440981

Thays so true ah omg


duckfort.d

When do you use ett


SupEvan

With neuter nouns.


TP602

TTS butchered this :(


lord_zulo

I agree, the voice is pretty ok. Maybe a bit too fast paced making some words merge.


davost

It is actually ok in my opinion. (I am a native speaker)


schiffmeister

How should it sound? Is the voice good on this language?


NKO18

How are we supposed to type umlauts?


nordSPB

If you are using a Windows:

Alt + 0229 = å

Alt + 0228 = ä

Alt + 0246 = ö


bnng

Not that this saves much time, but a shortcut would be

Alt + 134 = å

Alt + 132 = ä

Alt + 148 = ö

For capital letters:

Alt + 143 = Å

Alt + 142 = Ä

Alt + 153 = Ö


nordSPB

Tack, but those combinations give me russian letters... don't know why :/


standeman

You should do Quotation marks, and then u, a, o etc.


AramatiPaz

If you are using a mobile just unnable the "system language" and enable all languagens you want. In Android if give a button with a globle and the name of the language in the space bar. Once the right language is on you just need keep pressing the key until it show the option.


waaaangsl

on Mac just press and hold the "a" or "o" key and the options should pop up. i.e. ä- press and hold the "a" key and hit the "4" key to select, as it is the fourth option in the list


HoroTanuki

my keyboard is Ctrl+Alt+(key with ?'¨ drawn on it)+a or o=ä or ö


Maritleoniex

If you are on mobile you can try and go to the settings of your keyboard, and then add a swedish keyboard


Isaac_Luna_

If you are using a Macintosh computer, the shortcut is Alt + u. If using a Windows computer, look up how to access special characters. It's a pain, but if it's what you have to do, it's what you have to do.


ekezay123

Is there any present tense conjugation in this language? It seems like every person uses the same verbs.


Arnauti

Yes, it's the same form for every person.


galletadecolores

Oh that's sooo nice, cause in all the other languages I'm learning now, they have different conjugations for present tense...it can get pretty confusing sometimes!


AntauLJn

What's the difference between a neutral gender and a common gender? (Looking at Arnauti's answer below.) How do I know which gender apple is? Does Swedish have male and female objects like Latin languages (Spanish, French)?


SabrinaS.5

The word apple is easy cuz its spelled apple XD


JettMathew

Could this also mean She is eating an apple?


Super-Svensk

Yes, the present tense in Swedish can translate to both the simple present and continuous present in English.


JhovJhov2

Isn't "She eats the apple" the same as "She eats an apple"


Dragonbrag

No. "The" implies a specific apple. There was an apple and an orange and she eats the apple.


Dustin84261

if i understand right, ett->an/ en->a. is this right?


Dragonbrag

No. It has to do with common gender (en) and gender neutral (ett)


Olivia259419

Couldnt this also mean "She is eating an apple?" This makes more sense and according to the definition of äter, it seems like it would fit


ErikWikman1

Wouldnt it be "hon äter ett äpple."?


Dragonbrag

What is your question?


DarrenSmit500007

A more accurate translation (IMHO) would be: 'She is eating an apple'.


MirkoPasquini

Description says äter can be both "eats" or "is eating". How can these be distinguished?


TotallyNotaFurry

But what if she WAS an apple?


Veeraemilia__

But isnt woman and she a some kinda same thing?


Dragonbrag

No. "She" is the pronoun used for "woman" Hon is the pronoun used for kvinna


DimitriosM582984

Det finns inget korekt svar


CChamp27

Why is "she is eating an apple" wrong?


Sheila700297

How do we know if it is eats or ate?


Dragonbrag

Have you reached the lesson for past tense yet? If not, it's 'eats'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.