"Hon äter ett äpple."

Translation:She eats an apple.

November 17, 2014

50 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

is ett masculine, feminine, neutral? what about en?

December 29, 2014

Arnauti

ett is neutral and en is common gender.

I'm answering an old question here and I know Doge already knows this perfectly well, I'm just thinking it'll be useful for other users to see the answer here.

February 18, 2015

JonasPesch

Ok. Thats actually good for me because i am german and we have masculine(der/ein), feminine(die/eine) and neutral(das/ein).

February 22, 2015

AramatiPaz

It was usefull for me because I am learning German and this language makes me confused xD

March 20, 2015

Mihnea537807

Very helpful

April 1, 2018

duckfort.d

When do you use ett

November 14, 2015

SupEvan

With neuter nouns.

February 25, 2016

TP602

TTS butchered this :(

November 17, 2014

davost

It is actually ok in my opinion. (I am a native speaker)

November 19, 2014

lord_zulo

I agree, the voice is pretty ok. Maybe a bit too fast paced making some words merge.

November 20, 2014

goodie-goodie123

I agree

April 9, 2015

MarthaHarr10

I totally agree.

April 22, 2019

schiffmeister

How should it sound? Is the voice good on this language?

November 17, 2014

ekezay123

Is there any present tense conjugation in this language? It seems like every person uses the same verbs.

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's the same form for every person.

February 18, 2015

galletadecolores

Oh that's sooo nice, cause in all the other languages I'm learning now, they have different conjugations for present tense...it can get pretty confusing sometimes!

July 11, 2016

SabrinaS.5

The word apple is easy cuz its spelled apple XD

October 11, 2015

NKO18

How are we supposed to type umlauts?

November 17, 2014

nordSPB

If you are using a Windows:

Alt + 0229 = å

Alt + 0228 = ä

Alt + 0246 = ö

November 17, 2014

bnng

Not that this saves much time, but a shortcut would be

Alt + 134 = å

Alt + 132 = ä

Alt + 148 = ö

For capital letters:

Alt + 143 = Å

Alt + 142 = Ä

Alt + 153 = Ö

November 18, 2014

nordSPB

Tack, but those combinations give me russian letters... don't know why :/

November 19, 2014

standeman

You should do Quotation marks, and then u, a, o etc.

December 21, 2014

AramatiPaz

If you are using a mobile just unnable the "system language" and enable all languagens you want. In Android if give a button with a globle and the name of the language in the space bar. Once the right language is on you just need keep pressing the key until it show the option.

March 20, 2015

waaaangsl

on Mac just press and hold the "a" or "o" key and the options should pop up. i.e. ä- press and hold the "a" key and hit the "4" key to select, as it is the fourth option in the list

November 18, 2014

HoroTanuki

my keyboard is Ctrl+Alt+(key with ?'¨ drawn on it)+a or o=ä or ö

November 18, 2014

Isaac_Luna_

If you are using a Macintosh computer, the shortcut is Alt + u. If using a Windows computer, look up how to access special characters. It's a pain, but if it's what you have to do, it's what you have to do.

November 17, 2014

kingthatcher

With a swedish keyboard layout?

November 17, 2014

NKO18

Yeah, I can see from your bling that you've used duolingo before, you know that's not how it works. It's supposed to have them on screen.

November 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But not here in discussions, I use the International keyboard which is easy to install and learn. Be sure to scroll past the support has ended. It is clearly indicated how to set it up and further down, how to create the accented letters. I probably will add the Swedish keyboard also unless the Danish already has all that I need. Alt + 0229 works as well for me, but I think that letter is also in Danish.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306560

Say is it just me or do the verbs not conjugate like in Danish?

November 18, 2014

hoiwilmer

if you use the international keyboard to get ä you can just type " and then a.

November 18, 2014

johaquila

That's if you use it with dead keys. Many people don't, because they find them annoying. (To get normal ", you have to type a space afterwards.) I think the variant without dead keys is usually the default nowadays.

With US-International without dead keys: Right-Alt-q = ä, Right-Alt-p = ö, Right-Alt-w = å. (So the right Alt key has the AltGr function. The left Alt key still has its normal function. This is also how the two keys work in most keyboard layouts other than the US one.)

November 22, 2014

kingthatcher

It is faster to learn a new keyboard layout. It isn´t so hard. Go into your computer´s settings and look for keyboard layouts.

November 19, 2014

NKO18

I know how to change it, I was just pointing out a problem with the course. There's /supposed/ to be on screen special characters

November 19, 2014

kingthatcher

And I was just pointing out that you don´t have to rely on them and it is faster to use a keyboard and not an onscreen thing.

November 19, 2014

twistybobcat

I agree with you kingthatcher im usig my andriod and i make typos because u press wrong letters

January 1, 2015

AntauLJn

What's the difference between a neutral gender and a common gender? (Looking at Arnauti's answer below.) How do I know which gender apple is? Does Swedish have male and female objects like Latin languages (Spanish, French)?

March 28, 2016

101Kevin101

is ett used for han

September 30, 2016

Zach286578

Is Hon masculine or feminine?

August 18, 2018

Frieda713

Duolingo explains when to use ett and en. There is an explanation at the beginning of the lesson. If you click on lesson from the main menu then scroll down if should be right under the lesson, at least if you are using the website

May 1, 2016

Allure32

I am wondering... is there a big mistake if someone use en instead of ett? I am talking about conversation...

December 21, 2016

EgeCakici

What does this sentence mean? Does it mean " She is eating an apple" ?

December 29, 2016

Yarielis194764

That wass so easy to say

June 19, 2017

HaroldWonh

"hon/han" - you cannot hear that AT ALL - rather critical for a dictation question!

April 7, 2018

KiwiKitKatBanana

I am currently learning latin, and the language has prooved useless to me as i am most interested in germanic langauges.

October 19, 2018

flame123290

You freaken frik

February 19, 2019

judy858400

To my understanding Hon is feminine, Han is masculine. For me, I remember this with a little bit of creativity... Hon:

March 13, 2019

brittmpomush

Does it sound different when you pronounce ä, å, and a? Same with ö, and o

May 19, 2019

romain111518

you have problem with your exercise .Select the write word but there is no word to select . I guess you have a bug ?

May 19, 2019

BiggumsKitsune

I think ett is to describe non living things

August 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.