Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hon äter ett äpple."

Translation:She eats an apple.

2
3 years ago

43 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

is ett masculine, feminine, neutral? what about en?

67
Reply23 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

ett is neutral and en is common gender.

I'm answering an old question here and I know Doge already knows this perfectly well, I'm just thinking it'll be useful for other users to see the answer here.

162
Reply53 years ago

JonasPesch

Ok. Thats actually good for me because i am german and we have masculine(der/ein), feminine(die/eine) and neutral(das/ein).

26
Reply3 years ago

AramatiPaz
AramatiPaz

It was usefull for me because I am learning German and this language makes me confused xD

16
Reply3 years ago

Mihnea537807

Very helpful

0
Reply4 months ago

duckfort.d

When do you use ett

13
Reply2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

With neuter nouns.

4
Reply2 years ago

TP602
TP602

TTS butchered this :(

5
Reply3 years ago

davost
davost

It is actually ok in my opinion. (I am a native speaker)

23
Reply3 years ago

lord_zulo

I agree, the voice is pretty ok. Maybe a bit too fast paced making some words merge.

23
Reply3 years ago

goodie-goodie123

I agree

1
Reply3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

How should it sound? Is the voice good on this language?

8
Reply3 years ago

SabrinaS.5

The word apple is easy cuz its spelled apple XD

4
Reply2 years ago

ekezay123

Is there any present tense conjugation in this language? It seems like every person uses the same verbs.

3
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it's the same form for every person.

7
Reply3 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Oh that's sooo nice, cause in all the other languages I'm learning now, they have different conjugations for present tense...it can get pretty confusing sometimes!

1
Reply2 years ago

NKO18
NKO18

How are we supposed to type umlauts?

2
Reply3 years ago

nordSPB
nordSPB

If you are using a Windows:

Alt + 0229 = å

Alt + 0228 = ä

Alt + 0246 = ö

22
Reply3 years ago

bnng
bnng

Not that this saves much time, but a shortcut would be

Alt + 134 = å

Alt + 132 = ä

Alt + 148 = ö

For capital letters:

Alt + 143 = Å

Alt + 142 = Ä

Alt + 153 = Ö

12
Reply13 years ago

nordSPB
nordSPB

Tack, but those combinations give me russian letters... don't know why :/

1
Reply3 years ago

standeman
standeman

You should do Quotation marks, and then u, a, o etc.

2
Reply3 years ago

waaaangsl

on Mac just press and hold the "a" or "o" key and the options should pop up. i.e. ä- press and hold the "a" key and hit the "4" key to select, as it is the fourth option in the list

2
Reply3 years ago

AramatiPaz
AramatiPaz

If you are using a mobile just unnable the "system language" and enable all languagens you want. In Android if give a button with a globle and the name of the language in the space bar. Once the right language is on you just need keep pressing the key until it show the option.

2
Reply3 years ago

RogueTanuki

my keyboard is Ctrl+Alt+(key with ?'¨ drawn on it)+a or o=ä or ö

1
Reply3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

If you are using a Macintosh computer, the shortcut is Alt + u. If using a Windows computer, look up how to access special characters. It's a pain, but if it's what you have to do, it's what you have to do.

0
Reply3 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

With a swedish keyboard layout?

-7
Reply3 years ago

NKO18
NKO18

Yeah, I can see from your bling that you've used duolingo before, you know that's not how it works. It's supposed to have them on screen.

8
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But not here in discussions, I use the International keyboard which is easy to install and learn. Be sure to scroll past the support has ended. It is clearly indicated how to set it up and further down, how to create the accented letters. I probably will add the Swedish keyboard also unless the Danish already has all that I need. Alt + 0229 works as well for me, but I think that letter is also in Danish.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306560

Say is it just me or do the verbs not conjugate like in Danish?

2
Reply3 years ago

hoiwilmer
hoiwilmer

if you use the international keyboard to get ä you can just type " and then a.

0
Reply3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

That's if you use it with dead keys. Many people don't, because they find them annoying. (To get normal ", you have to type a space afterwards.) I think the variant without dead keys is usually the default nowadays.

With US-International without dead keys: Right-Alt-q = ä, Right-Alt-p = ö, Right-Alt-w = å. (So the right Alt key has the AltGr function. The left Alt key still has its normal function. This is also how the two keys work in most keyboard layouts other than the US one.)

1
3 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

It is faster to learn a new keyboard layout. It isn´t so hard. Go into your computer´s settings and look for keyboard layouts.

2
Reply3 years ago

NKO18
NKO18

I know how to change it, I was just pointing out a problem with the course. There's /supposed/ to be on screen special characters

1
Reply3 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

And I was just pointing out that you don´t have to rely on them and it is faster to use a keyboard and not an onscreen thing.

0
3 years ago

twistybobcat

I agree with you kingthatcher im usig my andriod and i make typos because u press wrong letters

1
Reply3 years ago

AntauLJn

What's the difference between a neutral gender and a common gender? (Looking at Arnauti's answer below.) How do I know which gender apple is? Does Swedish have male and female objects like Latin languages (Spanish, French)?

1
Reply2 years ago

Frieda713
Frieda713

Duolingo explains when to use ett and en. There is an explanation at the beginning of the lesson. If you click on lesson from the main menu then scroll down if should be right under the lesson, at least if you are using the website

0
Reply2 years ago

101Kevin101

is ett used for han

0
Reply1 year ago

Allure32

I am wondering... is there a big mistake if someone use en instead of ett? I am talking about conversation...

0
Reply1 year ago

EgeCakici
EgeCakici

What does this sentence mean? Does it mean " She is eating an apple" ?

0
Reply1 year ago

Yarielis194764

That wass so easy to say

0
Reply1 year ago