1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon äter ett äpple."

"Hon äter ett äpple."

Translation:She eats an apple.

November 17, 2014

82 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

is ett masculine, feminine, neutral? what about en?


Arnauti

ett is neutral and en is common gender.

I'm answering an old question here and I know Doge already knows this perfectly well, I'm just thinking it'll be useful for other users to see the answer here.


JonasPesch

Ok. Thats actually good for me because i am german and we have masculine(der/ein), feminine(die/eine) and neutral(das/ein).


AramatiPaz

It was usefull for me because I am learning German and this language makes me confused xD


lunathemeancat

what does that fully mean? I'm a bit confused


Abby440981

Thays so true ah omg


duckfort.d

When do you use ett


SupEvan

With neuter nouns.


TP602

TTS butchered this :(


lord_zulo

I agree, the voice is pretty ok. Maybe a bit too fast paced making some words merge.


davost

It is actually ok in my opinion. (I am a native speaker)


schiffmeister

How should it sound? Is the voice good on this language?


NKO18

How are we supposed to type umlauts?


nordSPB

If you are using a Windows:

Alt + 0229 = å

Alt + 0228 = ä

Alt + 0246 = ö


bnng

Not that this saves much time, but a shortcut would be

Alt + 134 = å

Alt + 132 = ä

Alt + 148 = ö

For capital letters:

Alt + 143 = Å

Alt + 142 = Ä

Alt + 153 = Ö


nordSPB

Tack, but those combinations give me russian letters... don't know why :/


standeman

You should do Quotation marks, and then u, a, o etc.


AramatiPaz

If you are using a mobile just unnable the "system language" and enable all languagens you want. In Android if give a button with a globle and the name of the language in the space bar. Once the right language is on you just need keep pressing the key until it show the option.


waaaangsl

on Mac just press and hold the "a" or "o" key and the options should pop up. i.e. ä- press and hold the "a" key and hit the "4" key to select, as it is the fourth option in the list


HoroTanuki

my keyboard is Ctrl+Alt+(key with ?'¨ drawn on it)+a or o=ä or ö


Maritleoniex

If you are on mobile you can try and go to the settings of your keyboard, and then add a swedish keyboard


Isaac_Luna_

If you are using a Macintosh computer, the shortcut is Alt + u. If using a Windows computer, look up how to access special characters. It's a pain, but if it's what you have to do, it's what you have to do.


kingthatcher

With a swedish keyboard layout?


NKO18

Yeah, I can see from your bling that you've used duolingo before, you know that's not how it works. It's supposed to have them on screen.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But not here in discussions, I use the International keyboard which is easy to install and learn. Be sure to scroll past the support has ended. It is clearly indicated how to set it up and further down, how to create the accented letters. I probably will add the Swedish keyboard also unless the Danish already has all that I need. Alt + 0229 works as well for me, but I think that letter is also in Danish.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306560

Say is it just me or do the verbs not conjugate like in Danish?


hoiwilmer

if you use the international keyboard to get ä you can just type " and then a.


johaquila

That's if you use it with dead keys. Many people don't, because they find them annoying. (To get normal ", you have to type a space afterwards.) I think the variant without dead keys is usually the default nowadays.

With US-International without dead keys: Right-Alt-q = ä, Right-Alt-p = ö, Right-Alt-w = å. (So the right Alt key has the AltGr function. The left Alt key still has its normal function. This is also how the two keys work in most keyboard layouts other than the US one.)


kingthatcher

It is faster to learn a new keyboard layout. It isn´t so hard. Go into your computer´s settings and look for keyboard layouts.


NKO18

I know how to change it, I was just pointing out a problem with the course. There's /supposed/ to be on screen special characters


kingthatcher

And I was just pointing out that you don´t have to rely on them and it is faster to use a keyboard and not an onscreen thing.


ekezay123

Is there any present tense conjugation in this language? It seems like every person uses the same verbs.


Arnauti

Yes, it's the same form for every person.


galletadecolores

Oh that's sooo nice, cause in all the other languages I'm learning now, they have different conjugations for present tense...it can get pretty confusing sometimes!


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between a neutral gender and a common gender? (Looking at Arnauti's answer below.) How do I know which gender apple is? Does Swedish have male and female objects like Latin languages (Spanish, French)?


JettMathew

    Could this also mean She is eating an apple?


Super-Svensk

    Yes, the present tense in Swedish can translate to both the simple present and continuous present in English.


JhovJhov2

    Isn't "She eats the apple" the same as "She eats an apple"


Dragonbrag

    No. "The" implies a specific apple. There was an apple and an orange and she eats the apple.


Dustin84261

    if i understand right, ett->an/ en->a. is this right?


Dragonbrag

    No. It has to do with common gender (en) and gender neutral (ett)


Olivia259419

    Couldnt this also mean "She is eating an apple?" This makes more sense and according to the definition of äter, it seems like it would fit


ErikWikman1

    Wouldnt it be "hon äter ett äpple."?


Dragonbrag

    What is your question?


DarrenSmit500007

    A more accurate translation (IMHO) would be: 'She is eating an apple'.


MirkoPasquini

    Description says äter can be both "eats" or "is eating". How can these be distinguished?


TotallyNotaFurry

    But what if she WAS an apple?


Veeraemilia__

    But isnt woman and she a some kinda same thing?


Dragonbrag

    No. "She" is the pronoun used for "woman" Hon is the pronoun used for kvinna


DimitriosM582984

    Det finns inget korekt svar


CChamp27

    Why is "she is eating an apple" wrong?


Sheila700297

    How do we know if it is eats or ate?


Dragonbrag

    Have you reached the lesson for past tense yet? If not, it's 'eats'


tau269688

    what words use "ett"?


SabrinaS.5

    The word apple is easy cuz its spelled apple XD


Frieda713

    Duolingo explains when to use ett and en. There is an explanation at the beginning of the lesson. If you click on lesson from the main menu then scroll down if should be right under the lesson, at least if you are using the website


101Kevin101

    is ett used for han


HaroldWonh

    "hon/han" - you cannot hear that AT ALL - rather critical for a dictation question!


Zach286578

    Is Hon masculine or feminine?


judy858400

    To my understanding Hon is feminine, Han is masculine. For me, I remember this with a little bit of creativity... Hon:


AustinAB11

    I put the correct answer ????


kipling171

    Add finland suomi sauna


Allure32

    I am wondering... is there a big mistake if someone use en instead of ett? I am talking about conversation...


EgeCakici

    What does this sentence mean? Does it mean " She is eating an apple" ?


Yarielis194764

    That wass so easy to say


BiggumsKitsune

    I think ett is to describe non living things


mesvensson

    Ett words tend to be non-living as you say, but there are lots of exceptions. And since most words are common gender, including inanimate objects, rules that that don't help so much. You just have to learn the gender with each word.


KiwiKitKatBanana

    I am currently learning latin, and the language has prooved useless to me as i am most interested in germanic langauges.


OluwaseunE8

    Oh Lord this is so funny


brittmpomush

    Does it sound different when you pronounce ä, å, and a? Same with ö, and o


mesvensson

    Yes in Swedish they are different letters with different pronunciations.


romain111518

    you have problem with your exercise .Select the write word but there is no word to select . I guess you have a bug ?


Exxonjimen

    got this on spanish lol

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.