1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är en pojke."

"Jag är en pojke."

Translation:I am a boy.

November 17, 2014

89 Comments


Zageron

Very excited to start learning Swedish. :)


skyvex1

As someone who's dreaming of moving to Sweden in the future, same here!


AngeloBulf

Is there a possibility to get a visual keyboard? Currently I need to either switch my keyboard to one with accents, or find the character in question and copy it from somewhere else.


Camorune

If on have a smart phone that is Android download the google keyboard. If you hold down on a letter it will then pop up different versions of the letter like if i hold a i can get à â ä á ã or å


Sophia109043

Hey Jacob I have a KIDIBUZZ cellphone with an android thingie or whatever its called


LucasBee2

And æ and ā and @


LooLooMoo

You can have a Swedish keyboard layout on your desktop/laptop by having a Swedish keyboard layout. Here are the steps to get it. It will provide you with the Swedish letters and the puncuation is all mixed around too. But I got use to it. 1. Go to control panel 2. Region and language. 3.Change keyboard layout 4. Now you go to add... To add a language for a keyboard layout. 5. Choose your selected language 6. Add it and click apply 7. Now you need the language bar. Go back to where you went to region and language. 8. Language bar 9. Choose where you want it. I have mine floating on desktop, but you can have yours anywhere. 10. Check on your desktop to see if it says the language you wanted. Your keyboard would be changed.

I might of messed up a few steps, as I did this a long time ago. But if you complex the steps, you can probably get a certain keyboard layout. ;3


SharuThamm

Just get Google keyboard and long press on the alphabet you want to give an accent to


AngeloBulf

Is that a thing on desktop?


ThoopidThathe

Nope... :( if you hold it down on desktop in just goes "aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa"


Sophia109043

Sharu i dont have the right phone to do that even if there is one on my screen.


chaoticsystems

On an iPhone or iPod Touch or iPad you can add keyboards that are in different languages by going to Settings > General > Keyboard > Add Keyboard > Select Language and then switch when you're typing by pressing that little globe button in the bottom left corner of the keyboard.


Dzheykob

Welcomee to Sweeeedishh <3


ManicLord

I'm having trouble with the pronunciation of "Pojke." It seems to sound like "Polkyeh" rather than what I thought would be more of a "Poyke."

Any english word that sounds like it?


Fjompeji

Poy-keh should be the way to say it, you don't have an 'L' sound in it


Aldo.44

is so amazing to begin the swedish courses :D


HilbertPur

I'm Indonesian, and the first native language I learn is Svenska.


dabigcheez13

when I listen to the A.I. voice thing "jag ar" always sounds like "Jag har"


MinceraftGamer

Simalar case with och i think its on purpose


jewelsonn

I hear Jeg "går" instead of er as in Norwegian. Is that how it should sound?


SunLover90

I must admit Im finding it difficult to pronounce Jag ar, when I listen to the the recording it sounds more like "Jarga" ?


Zmrzlina

Jag är = /ja: e:/, the G and R are silent.


SunLover90

Thanks for your help.


paige981543

So true! I listen to it multiple times, though which helps me, but they dont pronounce very well


ScottishScones

Did anyone notice that the voice pronounced the "en" with a rising tone when you hover over it?


Zubeyde362284

What is the difference vetween 'en' and 'ett'?


addiejm

Loving the pronunciation thus far :D


LaurineDnnx

Please tell me : what's the difference between 'är' and 'har' ?


Arnauti

Roughly like is and has.


Tobi491731

I'm confused as to why it wont pick up what I'm sayibg


Alkadix

How are you meant to pronounce "Jag" ? like "Yo" ?


LillaMy94

Often we pronounce is like "ja" (but not like the German "ja", mind you!). The "g" is often silent, or very quiet, in most of the dialects in Swedish.


RicardoPie6

In this sentence I can hear a portuguese J in the word "Jag". In other exercises I hear an "i" sound. Also, in this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wu50L4N9fVA she definitely says the "portuguese J" instead of the i. Both ways are correct or should I check my hearing?


NicoClone

Where can I find learning guide for soundrill? I am a non-English speaker so I can't understand what you were writing with /ja: e:/.. Do you mean a and e are a long vowel with ":"??


idacannegieter

Does anyone have tips for Dutch people learning Swedish. I think it is so hard to translate all the words when you are Dutch.


Mose_

(3) You should also realize you have a big advantage over native English speakers in learning Swedish, because Dutch word gender is fairly similar to Swedish word gender. They both have "common" and "neuter" words, the main difference being that Dutch makes the distinction in its definite articles ("de" and "het"), while Swedish does in its indefinite articles ("en" and "ett", but note they also apply in adjectives, possessive pronouns and definite forms). As such, you can guess the gender of a lot a Swedish words fairly well, while native English speakers have a really hard time doing so. For example, you know it's "en ko" because it's "de koe," and "ett hus" because it's "het huis." While words genders in both languages don't always match, they do more often than not.

Hope that helps, veel succes! :)


Mose_

(1) I didn't think most of them are that hard from a Dutch perspective, but words like "pojke" are indeed quite different from their Dutch counterpart. A good way to remember that specific word is to remember the one with the "j" is a "jongen," and the one without the "j" is a "meisje" (okay, they both have a "j" in them, but in "meisje" it's in the dimunitive form (i.e., verkleinwoord)), so that doesn't count.


Mose_

(2) I used tricks like that throughout high school for learning German and French vocabulary, and they always worked wonders. Another good one to remember "inte" is that it kind of looks like someone took "niet" and mashed up the letters ;)


mastermind850160

im learning swedish for pewdiepie HELL YEAH


-.A.-

Could someone tell me why it's en pojka and ett äpple?


Elikor0303

There isn't really a way to tell the difference, for example a house is "ett hus" while a mouse is "en mus". They sound similar, but use ett and en respectively. Either way, it means one or a.


Elikor0303

It's really hard to know which is correct unless you're a native


woa7dSD5

I'm just starting out, but I think there are two genders in Swedish: ett means äpple is neuter, and en means pojka is - hm, I don't know what it's called, but my understanding is that it's a mix, or blend, or amalgamation of masculine and feminine. Have you studied other European languages? It's common for (European) languages to have two or three genders, which affect grammar (noun declensions, verb conjugation, etc.).


brittmpomush

Äpple is apple, im not entirely sure what youre talking about but i can assure you that äpple is not a gender, it is a fruit...


Dino379138

Before every lesson you can find tips (lightbulb icon) with explanations.


SoukainaEn6

Just started learning it, I'm so new to the language. I feel like it's going to be hard for me to learn it


DannyLucasss

Sounds like "Poikka" in Finnish!! :) It also means "boy"


Guille691959

Very happy to satr learning tbe language of my dreams :)


Lulu923943

I accidentally entered the wrong answer I swear


stefan821702

Jag i Är am En a Pojka boy


danlcsilva

Has "pojke" some relation with the finnish word "poika" (which also means "boy")?


Arnauti

Yes, it's a loan word from Finnish.


AWESOMENESSAWE

Does anybody else come here to learn Swedish because they're obsessed with PewDiePie


Mose_

... said the female TTS.


Dijana...

En or ett, how will I know wich one to use?


Iky317034

How is Jag pronounced precisely?


Rducu16

How should one say: I am JUST a boy?


Elikor0303

Jag är bara en pojke


YutubPlzSu

I am learning Swedish because PewDiePie is Swedish.


VidiaOktav

How can i read är en ?


MinceraftGamer

Is at the same as ar? I typed at instead of ar and it counted it as correct.


Cameronfor494036

I'm gonna learn sweden


BMBKZFAN

I have forgotten the basics I learnt like wo days ago, how can I go back to level one?


BMBKZFAN

Can I go back to level one because I've forgotten the basics I learnt like ,two days ago. Pls help


BMBKZFAN

Can anyone tell me how to go back to level 1 of basics cuz I've forgotten the basics I learnt like , two days ago.


GgE983t0

l write it right but does it as mistake


ThoopidThathe

Who else thinks "Jag Är En" sounds like "Your Getting"?


Joseastiz

I'll finally learn and get a swedish girl


Neo_Twintails21

OMG my friend,Dylan would be like "Are you learning how to say 'build a wall' in Swedish?"


ThoopidThathe

LEEEERRRROYYYYYY JEEENNNKKKIIINSSS * Runs into the swedish lession and instantly answers all the questions incorrectly*


mick796963

Did i just assume my agenda?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.