Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag är en pojke."

Translation:I am a boy.

3 years ago

55 Comments


Zageron

Very excited to start learning Swedish. :)

3 years ago

Sophia109043

Me to

5 months ago

AngeloBulf

Is there a possibility to get a visual keyboard? Currently I need to either switch my keyboard to one with accents, or find the character in question and copy it from somewhere else.

3 years ago

Camorune

If on have a smart phone that is Android download the google keyboard. If you hold down on a letter it will then pop up different versions of the letter like if i hold a i can get à â ä á ã or å

3 years ago

Sophia109043

Hey Jacob I have a KIDIBUZZ cellphone with an android thingie or whatever its called

5 months ago

LooLooMoo

You can have a Swedish keyboard layout on your desktop/laptop by having a Swedish keyboard layout. Here are the steps to get it. It will provide you with the Swedish letters and the puncuation is all mixed around too. But I got use to it. 1. Go to control panel 2. Region and language. 3.Change keyboard layout 4. Now you go to add... To add a language for a keyboard layout. 5. Choose your selected language 6. Add it and click apply 7. Now you need the language bar. Go back to where you went to region and language. 8. Language bar 9. Choose where you want it. I have mine floating on desktop, but you can have yours anywhere. 10. Check on your desktop to see if it says the language you wanted. Your keyboard would be changed.

I might of messed up a few steps, as I did this a long time ago. But if you complex the steps, you can probably get a certain keyboard layout. ;3

2 years ago

SharuThamm

Just get Google keyboard and long press on the alphabet you want to give an accent to

3 years ago

AngeloBulf

Is that a thing on desktop?

3 years ago

ThoopidThathe

Nope... :( if you hold it down on desktop in just goes "aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa"

1 year ago

AtriyaKoll
AtriyaKoll

unfortunately not

3 years ago

Sophia109043

Nope

5 months ago

Sophia109043

Sharu i dont have the right phone to do that even if there is one on my screen.

5 months ago

Sophia109043

Eu2bdhbdh

5 months ago

GalliaDragonmoon

On an iPhone or iPod Touch or iPad you can add keyboards that are in different languages by going to Settings > General > Keyboard > Add Keyboard > Select Language and then switch when you're typing by pressing that little globe button in the bottom left corner of the keyboard.

2 years ago

Sophia109043

Wha?

5 months ago

Alkadix
Alkadix

How are you meant to pronounce "Jag" ? like "Yo" ?

3 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

Often we pronounce is like "ja" (but not like the German "ja", mind you!). The "g" is often silent, or very quiet, in most of the dialects in Swedish.

3 years ago

Dzheykob
Dzheykob

Welcomee to Sweeeedishh <3

3 years ago

ManicLord

I'm having trouble with the pronunciation of "Pojke." It seems to sound like "Polkyeh" rather than what I thought would be more of a "Poyke."

Any english word that sounds like it?

3 years ago

Fjompeji
Fjompeji

Poy-keh should be the way to say it, you don't have an 'L' sound in it

3 years ago

Aldo.44

is so amazing to begin the swedish courses :D

3 years ago

tedi_2510

yes, I think so

3 years ago

-.A.-

Could someone tell me why it's en pojka and ett äpple?

1 month ago

SunLover90

I must admit Im finding it difficult to pronounce Jag ar, when I listen to the the recording it sounds more like "Jarga" ?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Jag är = /ja: e:/, the G and R are silent.

3 years ago

SunLover90

Thanks for your help.

3 years ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Zmrzlina - I can definitely hear both on this particular example.

In my opinion learning Swedish on DuoLingi is harder than other language, mainly due to this cryptic audio, so to speak.

1 month ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

*Duolingo

1 month ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

*other languages

1 month ago

paige981543

So true! I listen to it multiple times, though which helps me, but they dont pronounce very well

2 years ago

RicardoPie6
RicardoPie6

In this sentence I can hear a portuguese J in the word "Jag". In other exercises I hear an "i" sound. Also, in this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wu50L4N9fVA she definitely says the "portuguese J" instead of the i. Both ways are correct or should I check my hearing?

3 years ago

dabigcheez13

when I listen to the A.I. voice thing "jag ar" always sounds like "Jag har"

2 years ago

addiejm

Loving the pronunciation thus far :D

2 years ago

JacobLoMenzo

difference between "svenska" and "svenske"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

As adjectives, svenska is the plural or definite form. svenske is a form that can optionally be used for masculine beings. You never have to use it, but it's common in some cases. For instance "the Swedish cook" in the Muppet Show is commonly known as den svenske kocken in Swedish – possible since he's male.

2 years ago

NicoClone

Where can I find learning guide for soundrill? I am a non-English speaker so I can't understand what you were writing with /ja: e:/.. Do you mean a and e are a long vowel with ":"??

2 years ago

LaurineDnnx
LaurineDnnx

Please tell me : what's the difference between 'är' and 'har' ?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Roughly like is and has.

2 years ago

ScottishScones
ScottishScones

Did anyone notice that the voice pronounced the "en" with a rising tone when you hover over it?

2 years ago

ThoopidThathe

Who else thinks "Jag Är En" sounds like "Your Getting"?

1 year ago

Dijana...

En or ett, how will I know wich one to use?

3 months ago

Mose_
Mose_

... said the female TTS.

1 year ago

idacannegieter

Does anyone have tips for Dutch people learning Swedish. I think it is so hard to translate all the words when you are Dutch.

1 year ago

Mose_
Mose_

(1) I didn't think most of them are that hard from a Dutch perspective, but words like "pojke" are indeed quite different from their Dutch counterpart. A good way to remember that specific word is to remember the one with the "j" is a "jongen," and the one without the "j" is a "meisje" (okay, they both have a "j" in them, but in "meisje" it's in the dimunitive form (i.e., verkleinwoord)), so that doesn't count.

1 year ago

Mose_
Mose_

(2) I used tricks like that throughout high school for learning German and French vocabulary, and they always worked wonders. Another good one to remember "inte" is that it kind of looks like someone took "niet" and mashed up the letters ;)

1 year ago

Mose_
Mose_

(3) You should also realize you have a big advantage over native English speakers in learning Swedish, because Dutch word gender is fairly similar to Swedish word gender. They both have "common" and "neuter" words, the main difference being that Dutch makes the distinction in its definite articles ("de" and "het"), while Swedish does in its indefinite articles ("en" and "ett", but note they also apply in adjectives, possessive pronouns and definite forms). As such, you can guess the gender of a lot a Swedish words fairly well, while native English speakers have a really hard time doing so. For example, you know it's "en ko" because it's "de koe," and "ett hus" because it's "het huis." While words genders in both languages don't always match, they do more often than not.

Hope that helps, veel succes! :)

1 year ago

shithead316327

Penis

4 months ago

danlcsilva

Has "pojke" some relation with the finnish word "poika" (which also means "boy")?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it's a loan word from Finnish.

2 years ago

AWESOMENESSAWE

Does anybody else come here to learn Swedish because they're obsessed with PewDiePie

1 year ago

ThoopidThathe

LEEEERRRROYYYYYY JEEENNNKKKIIINSSS * Runs into the swedish lession and instantly answers all the questions incorrectly*

1 year ago

mick796963

Did i just assume my agenda?

11 months ago

mastermind850160

im learning swedish for pewdiepie HELL YEAH

7 months ago

Grace640328

I am a girl

4 months ago

Neo_Twintails21

OMG my friend,Dylan would be like "Are you learning how to say 'build a wall' in Swedish?"

1 year ago