"Jag är en pojke."

Translation:I am a boy.

November 17, 2014

48 Comments


Zageron

Very excited to start learning Swedish. :)

November 18, 2014

Sophia109043

Me to

March 31, 2018

AngeloBulf

Is there a possibility to get a visual keyboard? Currently I need to either switch my keyboard to one with accents, or find the character in question and copy it from somewhere else.

November 18, 2014

Camorune

If on have a smart phone that is Android download the google keyboard. If you hold down on a letter it will then pop up different versions of the letter like if i hold a i can get à â ä á ã or å

June 13, 2015

Sophia109043

Hey Jacob I have a KIDIBUZZ cellphone with an android thingie or whatever its called

March 31, 2018

LooLooMoo

You can have a Swedish keyboard layout on your desktop/laptop by having a Swedish keyboard layout. Here are the steps to get it. It will provide you with the Swedish letters and the puncuation is all mixed around too. But I got use to it. 1. Go to control panel 2. Region and language. 3.Change keyboard layout 4. Now you go to add... To add a language for a keyboard layout. 5. Choose your selected language 6. Add it and click apply 7. Now you need the language bar. Go back to where you went to region and language. 8. Language bar 9. Choose where you want it. I have mine floating on desktop, but you can have yours anywhere. 10. Check on your desktop to see if it says the language you wanted. Your keyboard would be changed.

I might of messed up a few steps, as I did this a long time ago. But if you complex the steps, you can probably get a certain keyboard layout. ;3

December 15, 2015

SharuThamm

Just get Google keyboard and long press on the alphabet you want to give an accent to

December 21, 2014

AngeloBulf

Is that a thing on desktop?

December 21, 2014

ThoopidThathe

Nope... :( if you hold it down on desktop in just goes "aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa"

June 5, 2017

AtriyaKoll

unfortunately not

February 4, 2015

Sophia109043

Nope

March 31, 2018

Sophia109043

Sharu i dont have the right phone to do that even if there is one on my screen.

March 31, 2018

GalliaDragonmoon

On an iPhone or iPod Touch or iPad you can add keyboards that are in different languages by going to Settings > General > Keyboard > Add Keyboard > Select Language and then switch when you're typing by pressing that little globe button in the bottom left corner of the keyboard.

February 12, 2016

Sophia109043

Wha?

March 31, 2018

Alkadix

How are you meant to pronounce "Jag" ? like "Yo" ?

November 18, 2014

LillaMy94

Often we pronounce is like "ja" (but not like the German "ja", mind you!). The "g" is often silent, or very quiet, in most of the dialects in Swedish.

November 19, 2014

Dzheykob

Welcomee to Sweeeedishh <3

November 17, 2014

ManicLord

I'm having trouble with the pronunciation of "Pojke." It seems to sound like "Polkyeh" rather than what I thought would be more of a "Poyke."

Any english word that sounds like it?

January 19, 2015

Fjompeji

Poy-keh should be the way to say it, you don't have an 'L' sound in it

March 6, 2015

Aldo.44

is so amazing to begin the swedish courses :D

April 9, 2015

tedi_2510

yes, I think so

April 10, 2015

HilbertPur

I'm Indonesian, and the first native language I learn is Svenska.

January 18, 2019

-.A.-

Could someone tell me why it's en pojka and ett äpple?

August 8, 2018

woa7dSD5

I'm just starting out, but I think there are two genders in Swedish: ett means äpple is neuter, and en means pojka is - hm, I don't know what it's called, but my understanding is that it's a mix, or blend, or amalgamation of masculine and feminine. Have you studied other European languages? It's common for (European) languages to have two or three genders, which affect grammar (noun declensions, verb conjugation, etc.).

October 13, 2018

brittmpomush

Äpple is apple, im not entirely sure what youre talking about but i can assure you that äpple is not a gender, it is a fruit...

May 19, 2019

SunLover90

I must admit Im finding it difficult to pronounce Jag ar, when I listen to the the recording it sounds more like "Jarga" ?

February 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Jag är = /ja: e:/, the G and R are silent.

February 11, 2015

SunLover90

Thanks for your help.

February 11, 2015

paige981543

So true! I listen to it multiple times, though which helps me, but they dont pronounce very well

August 20, 2016

RicardoPie6

In this sentence I can hear a portuguese J in the word "Jag". In other exercises I hear an "i" sound. Also, in this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wu50L4N9fVA she definitely says the "portuguese J" instead of the i. Both ways are correct or should I check my hearing?

July 19, 2015

dabigcheez13

when I listen to the A.I. voice thing "jag ar" always sounds like "Jag har"

December 2, 2015

addiejm

Loving the pronunciation thus far :D

December 24, 2015

JacobLoMenzo

difference between "svenska" and "svenske"?

January 20, 2016

Arnauti

As adjectives, svenska is the plural or definite form. svenske is a form that can optionally be used for masculine beings. You never have to use it, but it's common in some cases. For instance "the Swedish cook" in the Muppet Show is commonly known as den svenske kocken in Swedish – possible since he's male.

May 4, 2016

NicoClone

Where can I find learning guide for soundrill? I am a non-English speaker so I can't understand what you were writing with /ja: e:/.. Do you mean a and e are a long vowel with ":"??

March 10, 2016

LaurineDnnx

Please tell me : what's the difference between 'är' and 'har' ?

April 21, 2016

Arnauti

Roughly like is and has.

May 4, 2016

ScottishScones

Did anyone notice that the voice pronounced the "en" with a rising tone when you hover over it?

June 17, 2016

idacannegieter

Does anyone have tips for Dutch people learning Swedish. I think it is so hard to translate all the words when you are Dutch.

December 23, 2016

Mose_

(1) I didn't think most of them are that hard from a Dutch perspective, but words like "pojke" are indeed quite different from their Dutch counterpart. A good way to remember that specific word is to remember the one with the "j" is a "jongen," and the one without the "j" is a "meisje" (okay, they both have a "j" in them, but in "meisje" it's in the dimunitive form (i.e., verkleinwoord)), so that doesn't count.

December 23, 2016

Mose_

(2) I used tricks like that throughout high school for learning German and French vocabulary, and they always worked wonders. Another good one to remember "inte" is that it kind of looks like someone took "niet" and mashed up the letters ;)

December 23, 2016

Mose_

(3) You should also realize you have a big advantage over native English speakers in learning Swedish, because Dutch word gender is fairly similar to Swedish word gender. They both have "common" and "neuter" words, the main difference being that Dutch makes the distinction in its definite articles ("de" and "het"), while Swedish does in its indefinite articles ("en" and "ett", but note they also apply in adjectives, possessive pronouns and definite forms). As such, you can guess the gender of a lot a Swedish words fairly well, while native English speakers have a really hard time doing so. For example, you know it's "en ko" because it's "de koe," and "ett hus" because it's "het huis." While words genders in both languages don't always match, they do more often than not.

Hope that helps, veel succes! :)

December 23, 2016

ThoopidThathe

Who else thinks "Jag Är En" sounds like "Your Getting"?

May 22, 2017

Dijana...

En or ett, how will I know wich one to use?

June 19, 2018

SoukainaEn6

Just started learning it, I'm so new to the language. I feel like it's going to be hard for me to learn it

January 30, 2019

Iky317034

How is Jag pronounced precisely?

February 5, 2019

DannyLucasss

Sounds like "Poikka" in Finnish!! :) It also means "boy"

May 3, 2019

Rducu16

How should one say: I am JUST a boy?

May 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.