1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "en man och en kvinna"

"en man och en kvinna"

Translation:a man and a woman

November 17, 2014

11 Comments


hellerm

Why is it that when I hover over en it says the but the translation accepted is an


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The hover hint is wrong per the tips and notes, so we must report it.


GrandApple

The ch in och is guttural, yes?


Plugghest

My Swedish friend told me that "och" is pronounced more like the "ch" was a "k", is that true?


RobinHersom

If it's pronounced at all it's like a "k", but it's more commonly left unpronounced.


AnUnicorn

I'm guessing it's a matter of 'proper' versus common pronunciation. Not unlike what we do with 'and' in English: shaving off the 'd' or sometimes just turning it into an /n/ sound between words (e.g., mac'n'cheese, fun'n'games, Salt-n-Pepa).

Wild guess, not a native speaker, but I would assume you might firmly pronounce the -ch if you're enunciating slowly to clear up confusion or emphasizing the 'and', but elide it in everyday speech.


Pampelius

Yeah that's pretty much it


HoroTanuki

Yes, my dictionary with pronunciation says och is read like "ohk" :/


Namilis

Not sure why.. but when it says "och" I hear "or".


GwendolenCE

I am really confused by the capital letters in these questions! Why is there no capital on en?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.