"en man och en kvinna"

Translation:a man and a woman

November 17, 2014

11 Comments


hellerm

Why is it that when I hover over en it says the but the translation accepted is an

November 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The hover hint is wrong per the tips and notes, so we must report it.

November 18, 2014

GrandApple

The ch in och is guttural, yes?

November 17, 2014

oppikoppi

unpronounced

November 17, 2014

Plugghest

My Swedish friend told me that "och" is pronounced more like the "ch" was a "k", is that true?

November 17, 2014

RobinHersom

If it's pronounced at all it's like a "k", but it's more commonly left unpronounced.

November 18, 2014

AnUnicorn

I'm guessing it's a matter of 'proper' versus common pronunciation. Not unlike what we do with 'and' in English: shaving off the 'd' or sometimes just turning it into an /n/ sound between words (e.g., mac'n'cheese, fun'n'games, Salt-n-Pepa).

Wild guess, not a native speaker, but I would assume you might firmly pronounce the -ch if you're enunciating slowly to clear up confusion or emphasizing the 'and', but elide it in everyday speech.

November 18, 2014

Pampelius

Yeah that's pretty much it

November 21, 2014

HoroTanuki

Yes, my dictionary with pronunciation says och is read like "ohk" :/

November 18, 2014

Namilis

Not sure why.. but when it says "och" I hear "or".

November 21, 2014

GwendolenCE

I am really confused by the capital letters in these questions! Why is there no capital on en?

November 23, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.