"The woman eats an apple."

Translation:Kvinnan äter ett äpple.

November 17, 2014

30 Comments


Honey-badger3

the "n"on the end of "kvinna" just adds "the" to the beginning

December 16, 2014

Munsterkatt

Thank you!

October 26, 2015

curtrassmu1

Ok

April 25, 2017

LolaValentine

I don't quite get it yet; do we use ett for inanimate things, so for example it's ett äpple, but en man?

November 17, 2014

scarcerer

It's random but you might want to know that around 75-80% of Swedish nouns are "en" and the rest are "ett".

November 17, 2014

LolaValentine

So when in doubt, guess it's en/ guess it ends in -en?

November 17, 2014

scarcerer

Yes.

November 17, 2014

Rumour_man

Nice one - thanks guys

December 18, 2014

oppikoppi

No, it has nothing to do with real gender. I see you're doing French, it's just a grammatical gender like le and la.

November 17, 2014

LolaValentine

yeah, I got it now, it's just some words are ett and some words are en; thanks!

November 17, 2014

lord_zulo

It is probably rather tricky to get it correct all the time. Usually, immigrants who have learnt Swedish later on in life never gets it properly. When swedes are introduced to a new swedish word there are no way of knowing if its a n or t-word...so i usually go with 'en'.

November 20, 2014

Sjodni

So, can you clarify for me when we use -ett and not -en?

November 18, 2014

kingthatcher

-ett is neuter gender, -en is common gender.

November 18, 2014

swedeG

Someone before posted a good link about -en and -ett: - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Articles_and_definite_forms

November 19, 2014

michaelo19

Can anyone clarify the difference between kvinna and kvinnan?

November 21, 2014

lord_zulo

It is indefinite and definite forms:

Kvinna = woman Kvinnan = the woman

November 21, 2014

AikateriniSt

Yes if the word ends with a vowel you ditch the 'e' and just add the n last.. ett äpple becomes äpplet you ditch one 't'

January 7, 2015

LolaValentine

En kvinna can be any woman. Kvinnan is the specific (definite) woman.

November 21, 2014

Miles872086

When theres an n on the end it adds "the" to the begginging if woman

January 26, 2019

talideon

Would I be right in guessing that geminate consonants like 'nn', 'tt', &c., are used to represent the pitch accent that I keep hearing?

December 20, 2014

Arnauti

Late answer, but double consonants represent that the vowel before them is short, and the consonant sound is long. With single consonants, the vowel before them is long but the consonant sound is short. It's unrelated to pitch accent.

August 1, 2015

dysphunctional

I don't think the pitch accent has anything to do with geminate consonants. For example, in 'pojke' the consonant isn't geminate but it still has a pitch accent.

December 23, 2014

JosephTama

Hello, as far as I've observed, am I correct that there's only one verb conjugation for all persons? I guess it changes depending on the tense and the mood.

June 20, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's the same for all persons. Verbs change for tense and mood, but not for person.

August 1, 2015

semayat

Why do we use the word " äter " instead of äte

July 2, 2015

Arnauti

äter is the present tense, it's used when you would say She eats or She is eating in English. äta is the infinitive, it's used with other verbs like you would use I like to eat or I like eating in English.

August 1, 2015

MourhafBoudi

why put kvinnan not en kvinna

October 26, 2015

Rumour_man

Because 'en kvinna' is 'a woman' - and you need to put 'the woman', hence 'kvinnan' - see the very first comment at the top which explains this, about putting the 'n' on the end.

October 26, 2015

raeqwon2

dis ❤❤❤❤ is hard

February 2, 2016

mitrabriha

Hi all, i am new to Swedish. I couldn't understand when to use accents

December 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.