1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats an apple."

"The woman eats an apple."

Translation:Kvinnan äter ett äpple.

November 17, 2014

32 Comments


Honey-badger3

the "n"on the end of "kvinna" just adds "the" to the beginning


LolaValentine

I don't quite get it yet; do we use ett for inanimate things, so for example it's ett äpple, but en man?


scarcerer

It's random but you might want to know that around 75-80% of Swedish nouns are "en" and the rest are "ett".


LolaValentine

So when in doubt, guess it's en/ guess it ends in -en?


Rumour_man

Nice one - thanks guys


oppikoppi

No, it has nothing to do with real gender. I see you're doing French, it's just a grammatical gender like le and la.


LolaValentine

yeah, I got it now, it's just some words are ett and some words are en; thanks!


lord_zulo

It is probably rather tricky to get it correct all the time. Usually, immigrants who have learnt Swedish later on in life never gets it properly. When swedes are introduced to a new swedish word there are no way of knowing if its a n or t-word...so i usually go with 'en'.


Sjodni

So, can you clarify for me when we use -ett and not -en?


kingthatcher

-ett is neuter gender, -en is common gender.


michaelo19

Can anyone clarify the difference between kvinna and kvinnan?


lord_zulo

It is indefinite and definite forms:

Kvinna = woman Kvinnan = the woman


AikateriniSt

Yes if the word ends with a vowel you ditch the 'e' and just add the n last.. ett äpple becomes äpplet you ditch one 't'


LolaValentine

En kvinna can be any woman. Kvinnan is the specific (definite) woman.


Miles872086

When theres an n on the end it adds "the" to the begginging if woman


raeqwon2

dis ❤❤❤❤ is hard


talideon

Would I be right in guessing that geminate consonants like 'nn', 'tt', &c., are used to represent the pitch accent that I keep hearing?


Arnauti

Late answer, but double consonants represent that the vowel before them is short, and the consonant sound is long. With single consonants, the vowel before them is long but the consonant sound is short. It's unrelated to pitch accent.


dysphunctional

I don't think the pitch accent has anything to do with geminate consonants. For example, in 'pojke' the consonant isn't geminate but it still has a pitch accent.


Yonoph

Hello, as far as I've observed, am I correct that there's only one verb conjugation for all persons? I guess it changes depending on the tense and the mood.


Arnauti

Yes, it's the same for all persons. Verbs change for tense and mood, but not for person.


semayat

Why do we use the word " äter " instead of äte


Arnauti

äter is the present tense, it's used when you would say She eats or She is eating in English. äta is the infinitive, it's used with other verbs like you would use I like to eat or I like eating in English.


MourhafBoudi

why put kvinnan not en kvinna


Rumour_man

Because 'en kvinna' is 'a woman' - and you need to put 'the woman', hence 'kvinnan' - see the very first comment at the top which explains this, about putting the 'n' on the end.


Igorsmontara

"En kvinna äter ett äpple" is wrong?


Zzzzaz

TUD ITT VALAKI MAGYARUL?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.