Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman eats an apple."

Translation:Kvinnan äter ett äpple.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Honey-badger3

the "n"on the end of "kvinna" just adds "the" to the beginning

3 years ago

Munsterkatt

Thank you!

2 years ago

curtrassmu1

Ok

1 year ago

LolaValentine

I don't quite get it yet; do we use ett for inanimate things, so for example it's ett äpple, but en man?

3 years ago

scarcerer
scarcerer

It's random but you might want to know that around 75-80% of Swedish nouns are "en" and the rest are "ett".

3 years ago

LolaValentine

So when in doubt, guess it's en/ guess it ends in -en?

3 years ago

scarcerer
scarcerer

Yes.

3 years ago

Rumour_man
Rumour_man

Nice one - thanks guys

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

No, it has nothing to do with real gender. I see you're doing French, it's just a grammatical gender like le and la.

3 years ago

LolaValentine

yeah, I got it now, it's just some words are ett and some words are en; thanks!

3 years ago

lord_zulo

It is probably rather tricky to get it correct all the time. Usually, immigrants who have learnt Swedish later on in life never gets it properly. When swedes are introduced to a new swedish word there are no way of knowing if its a n or t-word...so i usually go with 'en'.

3 years ago

OptemesPri

No it means an apple in english and en means a

3 years ago

swedeG

Someone before posted a good link about -en and -ett: - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Articles_and_definite_forms

3 years ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

So, can you clarify for me when we use -ett and not -en?

3 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

-ett is neuter gender, -en is common gender.

3 years ago

michaelo19
michaelo19

Can anyone clarify the difference between kvinna and kvinnan?

3 years ago

lord_zulo

It is indefinite and definite forms:

Kvinna = woman Kvinnan = the woman

3 years ago

AikateriniSt
AikateriniSt

Yes if the word ends with a vowel you ditch the 'e' and just add the n last.. ett äpple becomes äpplet you ditch one 't'

3 years ago

LolaValentine

En kvinna can be any woman. Kvinnan is the specific (definite) woman.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Would I be right in guessing that geminate consonants like 'nn', 'tt', &c., are used to represent the pitch accent that I keep hearing?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Late answer, but double consonants represent that the vowel before them is short, and the consonant sound is long. With single consonants, the vowel before them is long but the consonant sound is short. It's unrelated to pitch accent.

3 years ago

dysphunctional

I don't think the pitch accent has anything to do with geminate consonants. For example, in 'pojke' the consonant isn't geminate but it still has a pitch accent.

3 years ago

JosephTama

Hello, as far as I've observed, am I correct that there's only one verb conjugation for all persons? I guess it changes depending on the tense and the mood.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it's the same for all persons. Verbs change for tense and mood, but not for person.

3 years ago

semayat

Why do we use the word " äter " instead of äte

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

äter is the present tense, it's used when you would say She eats or She is eating in English. äta is the infinitive, it's used with other verbs like you would use I like to eat or I like eating in English.

3 years ago

MourhafBoudi

why put kvinnan not en kvinna

2 years ago

Rumour_man
Rumour_man

Because 'en kvinna' is 'a woman' - and you need to put 'the woman', hence 'kvinnan' - see the very first comment at the top which explains this, about putting the 'n' on the end.

2 years ago