"Thank you very much!"

Translation:Tack så mycket!

November 17, 2014

29 Comments


afterninepm

whats the little symbol above the a called?

April 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ring.

June 29, 2015

ElectricCoffee

it's not called anything. the letter å is its own letter, and it sounds kinda like an o

April 28, 2015

sean.mullen

The letter is technically called "a with ring" though.

July 16, 2015

deguo

What's tack snälla? This is the first question I've seen it on

November 17, 2014

Zmrzlina

It can be used synonymously, it emphasizes the kindness shown.

January 30, 2015

zwrts

Tack is please too?

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's all about context and how our respective languages express formality and politeness.

June 29, 2015

hardcoretomas

I remember going to Norway and being told "tusen takk" (different spelling) was how to say "thank you very much", which is what I typed in. I'm not sure which one is more commonly used?

June 29, 2015

TrueNilsy

Swedish have "tusen tack" (a thousand thanks) as does norwegian. At least in swedish, it implies you are overwhelmed by the kindness shown. It's a bit old fashioned and not used that often I think.

July 25, 2015

Ran922748

Why is it not "tack du sä myckat"

September 6, 2017

devalanteriel

The phrases aren't literally the same in Swedish and English.

July 10, 2018

JKoumasis

What is does så mean?

November 26, 2015

JohannaMal1

So

January 4, 2016

vsparrow4

can this also be written as "tack så jette mycket" I don't think I spelt that word right but hopefully someone knows what I mean

November 19, 2016

devalanteriel

Tack så jättemycket, sure. :)

July 10, 2018

ErrenMonic

Whats jatte mean??

October 10, 2018

devalanteriel

As a prefix, jätte- means "huge". We use it all of the time for loads of things. So for instance:

  • tack = thanks
  • tack så mycket = thanks a lot
  • tack så jättemycket = thank you so terribly much

Sounds silly in English but it's a normal if occasionally colloquial way of expressing largeness.

It's also a word of its own, in which case it means "giant" - as in the noun, a huge person.

October 10, 2018

RafeikEmil

Tack mean thank or please ?!!!

May 26, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Both, depending on context and tone

    December 3, 2017

Sue321692

    I have heard people say "tack ska du ha" but I don't know if that is common.

    April 13, 2018

anaohd

    It is reasonably common. At least among adults/elders. :) Means something along the lines of "you should have thanks"/"thanks given to you".

    It would be used to specify that you're pleased with that particular person. Rather than just a common appreciative thanks given out of courtesy. So this and "tusen tack" has a bit of the same usage.

    Additionally it can be used to rethank someone. So... trying for a scenario here... but cannot think of a good one. But basically if someone says thanks to you, but you want to thank them you could say "tack ska DU ha" with an emphasis on the you.

    Hope I didn't make things more confusing!

    July 9, 2018

Aya101823

    Is Thanks very much has the same translation, I am very interested to know the difference when you is added

    April 29, 2018

devalanteriel

    Both work.

    July 10, 2018

svdlockyerau

    what does 'sa' mean?

    November 20, 2018

devalanteriel

    means "so". Basically, Swedish says "thank you SO much".

    November 20, 2018

RocketJunk

    After an artist finishes his or her singing in Melodifestivalen.

    March 22, 2019

matthew583808

    Tack= please så= so mycket= much BUT together they mean thank you very much? Really??

    July 14, 2019

anaohd

    Nope. "Tack" isn't "please". "Please" is usually "snälla". So a single "tack" would be "thanks"/"thank you". Thus making this slightly less confusing. :)

    July 18, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.