1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Thank you very much!"

"Thank you very much!"

Translation:Tack så mycket!

November 17, 2014

36 Comments


jessenotie

whats the little symbol above the a called?


ElectricCoffee

it's not called anything. the letter å is its own letter, and it sounds kinda like an o


sean.mullen

The letter is technically called "a with ring" though.


deguo

What's tack snälla? This is the first question I've seen it on


Zmrzlina

It can be used synonymously, it emphasizes the kindness shown.


zwrts

Tack is please too?


Zmrzlina

It's all about context and how our respective languages express formality and politeness.


hardcoretomas

I remember going to Norway and being told "tusen takk" (different spelling) was how to say "thank you very much", which is what I typed in. I'm not sure which one is more commonly used?


TrueNilsy

Swedish have "tusen tack" (a thousand thanks) as does norwegian. At least in swedish, it implies you are overwhelmed by the kindness shown. It's a bit old fashioned and not used that often I think.


JKoumasis

What is does så mean?


vsparrow4

can this also be written as "tack så jette mycket" I don't think I spelt that word right but hopefully someone knows what I mean


devalanteriel

Tack så jättemycket, sure. :)


ErrenMonica

Whats jatte mean??


devalanteriel

As a prefix, jätte- means "huge". We use it all of the time for loads of things. So for instance:

  • tack = thanks
  • tack så mycket = thanks a lot
  • tack så jättemycket = thank you so terribly much

Sounds silly in English but it's a normal if occasionally colloquial way of expressing largeness.

It's also a word of its own, in which case it means "giant" - as in the noun, a huge person.


Ran922748

Why is it not "tack du sä myckat"


devalanteriel

The phrases aren't literally the same in Swedish and English.


RafeikEmil

Tack mean thank or please ?!!!


[deactivated user]

    Both, depending on context and tone


Sue321692

    I have heard people say "tack ska du ha" but I don't know if that is common.


anaohd

    It is reasonably common. At least among adults/elders. :) Means something along the lines of "you should have thanks"/"thanks given to you".

    It would be used to specify that you're pleased with that particular person. Rather than just a common appreciative thanks given out of courtesy. So this and "tusen tack" has a bit of the same usage.

    Additionally it can be used to rethank someone. So... trying for a scenario here... but cannot think of a good one. But basically if someone says thanks to you, but you want to thank them you could say "tack ska DU ha" with an emphasis on the you.

    Hope I didn't make things more confusing!


Aya101823

    Is Thanks very much has the same translation, I am very interested to know the difference when you is added


svdlockyerau

    what does 'sa' mean?


devalanteriel

    means "so". Basically, Swedish says "thank you SO much".


RocketJunk

    After an artist finishes his or her singing in Melodifestivalen.


matthew583808

    Tack= please så= so mycket= much BUT together they mean thank you very much? Really??


anaohd

    Nope. "Tack" isn't "please". "Please" is usually "snälla". So a single "tack" would be "thanks"/"thank you". Thus making this slightly less confusing. :)


EmilGSS

    Man i an veri god at inglish so it hard to lern the langugguaugae sweidsh


SamuraiOwl

    Literally translated this would mean "thanks so much", right?


Aaron803183

    Is there any way to know when to use "ä" and "å" or do you just have to know when to use which?


devalanteriel

    They're completely separate letters, not just two versions of "a" with funny marks. So it's just like asking "is there any way to know when to use 'b' or 'd'?", since they are just as different.


FiraTook

    How is the y pronounced? It seems different depending on the word but that might just be duolingo.


Jennifer818754

    How do I type accents when I use an English keyboard?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.