"Jag äter ett äpple."

Translation:I eat an apple.

November 17, 2014

50 Comments


GrandApple

Jag is pronounced like yoh?

November 17, 2014

Amphibian

Sounds more like yaw

November 17, 2014

Isaac_Luna_

I'd say it sounds sort of like yoah, somewhere between your and Amphibian's answer

November 18, 2014

TheGandalf

A British "your", I assume?

EDIT: Nevermind. I thought you were saying "jag" is pronounced sort of like "your".

November 18, 2014

cHello24

Jag should be pronounced with a Y sound and a long a..Yawgh

August 10, 2015

Noemilynn

Actually is said yag but in dialect is ya

July 9, 2018

JonEnMiljon

Not only in dialects, actually. It's standard spoken Swedish to drop the 'g'. To natives it sounds archaic or forced if you pronounce it the way it's written. The pronunciation of 'jag' and 'ja' ('yes') are the same :)

July 9, 2018

mewall21

Its a challenge for me to pronounce all the 't's in this sentence like the audio does.

November 21, 2014

babysbreath8

so jag sounds yah or yaw or yo? im korean and i think it sounds like mostly yah and somethimes yag(in eng sounds)

April 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's a long A-sound rather than an O-sound, but the Swedish long A is different from what's common in English, German, Italian or other comparisons. The A-sound in English "far" or "bar" is about it.

May 6, 2015

hank.leigh

Definitely the hardest sentence so far. The rhythmic stress is difficult for me to get down fluently.

November 4, 2015

NanaM3

I'm not sure if it is actually ''I eat'', because i still think it's ''I ate''

December 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is "I eat".

"I ate" is "jag åt".

December 8, 2015

NanaM3

now it does make more sense, thanks! :)

December 8, 2015

KxngDeo.

So are en and ett like masculine and feminine type of words similar to romance languages?

September 29, 2016

JonEnMiljon

Yes, it's a bit like that... 'en' words are called common gender (Swe: 'en-ord' or 'utrum' or 'reale'), and 'ett' words are neutral gender (Swe: 'ett-ord' or 'neutrum'). The common gender is a fusion of once existing masculine and feminine genders, a simplification that took place in the late middle ages (the three gender system remain in a couple of very special dialects with few speakers, though). 75-80% of all nouns are in the common gender but unfortunately there are not a lot of rules out there to make it easier to decide if a word is an en-ord or ett-ord...

January 23, 2017

shainachana

The audio makes it sound like "äpple" has the emphasis on the last syllable. Is that right? Like "eh puh LEH"?

May 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, äpple is stressed on the first syllable.

May 6, 2015

HastaLaVista83

Well, for learners of the Swedish language it indeed does sound as if the stress was on the last syllable. So far the same goes for "kvinna" and "flicka".

The reason for this is the so-called accent 2 (at least in German it's called like this), which is also existent in Norwegian (only in part?).

May 28, 2018

henryshao7

Funniest and most challenging sentence so far....

August 11, 2015

Aquneknight

Is there a way to slow down the audio?

August 27, 2015

johaquila

I guess it depends on how you are using Duolingo. The web version for standard computers has an extra button for slow audio. The Android and iOS versions may not have this.

September 12, 2015

RidwanHihi

so, en is for persson and ett is for object?

September 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

More or less, but there is no rule to it and it has to be learned with every noun.

November 4, 2015

SalmanBinHabib

what is the past tense of ater or swedish of ate?

January 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

Åt.

February 18, 2016

floppet

What's the difference between ett and en?

January 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

Each noun is either en or ett and it has to be learned with the word.

February 18, 2016

harthacanute

Where can I find conjugations of Swedish verbs?

January 29, 2016

Noaghi

Is it like in French, in which we can use the infinitive verbs to mean a continuous situation?

Just like "Je mange" - I eat/I am eating.

February 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

I think you mean the present tense rather than the infinitive (which is manger), but the answer is yes. Swedish doesn't differ between present simple and present continuous the way English does.

February 18, 2016

George1317

how is "the apple" ?

January 14, 2017

JonEnMiljon

the apple = äpplet

January 15, 2017

George1317

thanks :)

January 15, 2017

Ben756416

Shoulden "Jag äter ett äpple" be i am (i'm) eating an apple

March 24, 2018

sotnosen93

That's one possible translation.

May 30, 2018

Adam75440

It should be translated "I am eating an apple"

April 5, 2018

VoidWalker5

So is the sentence structure the same as English?

May 4, 2018

HastaLaVista83

For this sentence yes.

May 28, 2018

MichaelDuc17

Jag ar en kvinna sounds like its saying your getting cleaned up xD

August 15, 2017

LisaGannon

I find it spoken very fast and hard to get the pronunciation right im only starting to learn the language

August 25, 2018

ArpsTnd

French has some sounds not corresponding the way they spell, if Swedish has something difficult of, is it the way it is spoken fast?

November 18, 2018

Dantekunito

Can "Jag äter ett äpple" mean both "I eat an apple" and "I am eating an apple"?

December 10, 2018

JonEnMiljon

Yes. For example:
"I eat an apple every day" = "Jag äter ett äpple varje dag".
"I'm eating an apple right now" = "Jag äter ett äpple just nu"

December 10, 2018

DamienFrye

Slow it down

March 3, 2019

JackJohnso522715

In general jag sounds like yah or yaw, but here, preceding är it sounds more like the Norwegian jeg, or something like yai. Is this right?

March 20, 2019

JackJohnso522715

Sorry, I mean preceding äter.

March 20, 2019

LeonardoTo479036

I want to keep trying

March 25, 2019

NatashaMar109831

I feel like this should be "I am eating an apple" and not "I eat one apple" ?? Makes no sense

April 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.