1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter ett äpple."

"Jag äter ett äpple."

Translation:I eat an apple.

November 17, 2014

66 Comments


GrandApple

Jag is pronounced like yoh?


kalkfffakww

Sounds more like yaw


cHello24

Jag should be pronounced with a Y sound and a long a..Yawgh


Isaac_Luna_

I'd say it sounds sort of like yoah, somewhere between your and Amphibian's answer


TheGandalf

A British "your", I assume?

EDIT: Nevermind. I thought you were saying "jag" is pronounced sort of like "your".


Noemilynn

Actually is said yag but in dialect is ya


JonEnMiljon

Not only in dialects, actually. It's standard spoken Swedish to drop the 'g'. To natives it sounds archaic or forced if you pronounce it the way it's written. The pronunciation of 'jag' and 'ja' ('yes') are the same :)


mewall21

Its a challenge for me to pronounce all the 't's in this sentence like the audio does.


hank.leigh

Definitely the hardest sentence so far. The rhythmic stress is difficult for me to get down fluently.


babysbreath8

so jag sounds yah or yaw or yo? im korean and i think it sounds like mostly yah and somethimes yag(in eng sounds)


Zmrzlina

It's a long A-sound rather than an O-sound, but the Swedish long A is different from what's common in English, German, Italian or other comparisons. The A-sound in English "far" or "bar" is about it.


KxngDeo.

So are en and ett like masculine and feminine type of words similar to romance languages?


JonEnMiljon

Yes, it's a bit like that... 'en' words are called common gender (Swe: 'en-ord' or 'utrum' or 'reale'), and 'ett' words are neutral gender (Swe: 'ett-ord' or 'neutrum'). The common gender is a fusion of once existing masculine and feminine genders, a simplification that took place in the late middle ages (the three gender system remain in a couple of very special dialects with few speakers, though). 75-80% of all nouns are in the common gender but unfortunately there are not a lot of rules out there to make it easier to decide if a word is an en-ord or ett-ord...


Adam75440

It should be translated "I am eating an apple"


NanaM3

I'm not sure if it is actually ''I eat'', because i still think it's ''I ate''


Zmrzlina

It is "I eat".

"I ate" is "jag åt".


NanaM3

now it does make more sense, thanks! :)


harthacanute

Where can I find conjugations of Swedish verbs?


Noaghi

Is it like in French, in which we can use the infinitive verbs to mean a continuous situation?

Just like "Je mange" - I eat/I am eating.


Zmrzlina

I think you mean the present tense rather than the infinitive (which is manger), but the answer is yes. Swedish doesn't differ between present simple and present continuous the way English does.


Alireza174901

The combination of äter and ett is hard! What is the correct format f9r äter?


RidwanHihi

so, en is for persson and ett is for object?


Zmrzlina

More or less, but there is no rule to it and it has to be learned with every noun.


SalmanBinHabib

what is the past tense of ater or swedish of ate?


floppet

What's the difference between ett and en?


Zmrzlina

Each noun is either en or ett and it has to be learned with the word.


Ben756416

Shoulden "Jag äter ett äpple" be i am (i'm) eating an apple


sotnosen93

That's one possible translation.


VoidWalker5

So is the sentence structure the same as English?


HastaLaVista83

For this sentence yes.


LisaGannon

I find it spoken very fast and hard to get the pronunciation right im only starting to learn the language


Dantekunito

Can "Jag äter ett äpple" mean both "I eat an apple" and "I am eating an apple"?


JonEnMiljon

Yes. For example:
"I eat an apple every day" = "Jag äter ett äpple varje dag".
"I'm eating an apple right now" = "Jag äter ett äpple just nu"


Emzteel

The translation should be in verb form, eg. I'm eating an apple


shainachana

The audio makes it sound like "äpple" has the emphasis on the last syllable. Is that right? Like "eh puh LEH"?


Zmrzlina

No, äpple is stressed on the first syllable.


HastaLaVista83

Well, for learners of the Swedish language it indeed does sound as if the stress was on the last syllable. So far the same goes for "kvinna" and "flicka".

The reason for this is the so-called accent 2 (at least in German it's called like this), which is also existent in Norwegian (only in part?).


henryshao7

Funniest and most challenging sentence so far....


George1317

how is "the apple" ?


JonEnMiljon

the apple = äpplet


MikeLearnsDanish

Jag ar en kvinna sounds like its saying your getting cleaned up xD


ArpsTnd

French has some sounds not corresponding the way they spell, if Swedish has something difficult of, is it the way it is spoken fast?


JackJohnso522715

In general jag sounds like yah or yaw, but here, preceding är it sounds more like the Norwegian jeg, or something like yai. Is this right?


JackJohnso522715

Sorry, I mean preceding äter.


mesvensson

No, Swedish "jag" never sounds like Norwegian "jeg" with that i-sound at the end.


LeonardoTo479036

I want to keep trying


NatashaMar109831

I feel like this should be "I am eating an apple" and not "I eat one apple" ?? Makes no sense


mesvensson

Either one of those translations could work depending on context.


AshEmma2

I think the sentence sounds unnatural.


Gabbi130031

Shouldn't it be " I ate an apple" ?


mesvensson

No, "äter" is present tense.


Akash_Polyglot

Looks like swedish and English has same rules of grammer but different word just ...am i right ?


EugeniaTok1

I've tapped correct answer, but system drawed me the same words and called my ones incorrect


daniel.eames06

MOST JS ARE LIKE Y AND MOST GS ARE SILENT OR LIKE A Y, DEPENDING ON REGIONAL ACCENT MOSTLY


this.is.jessie

I ate an apple, I eat an apple... I feel both are the same? Just depending on whether present or past?


neha728277

It should be "i ate an apple"


ChickenSou545869

I thought duo informed you if you made a typo. Huh.


Aquneknight

Is there a way to slow down the audio?


johaquila

I guess it depends on how you are using Duolingo. The web version for standard computers has an extra button for slow audio. The Android and iOS versions may not have this.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.