"ett äpple"

Translation:An apple

3 years ago

11 Comments


lorzls
lorzls

Can't type Swedish characters :/ buttons are missing.

3 years ago

kimrome

it still accepts the answer if the accents on the letters aren't there. but im assuming we'll need to use them eventually

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could add the international keyboard. Ah, then add the Swedish keyboard too or type ALT + 0228 for ä and ALT + 0229 for å

Windows also has a Character Map program that you can copy and paste from.

Scroll down past the no support for xp for step by step instructions to adding a keyboard and how to access the special accents on the international keyboard. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306560

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

If you're on a Macintosh, "Alt + u" gives you ¨the two dots (i.e är) and "Alt + a" gives you å. If you are on windows, look up how to use special characters. It's a pain, but if it's what you have to do, then it's what you have to do.

3 years ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

Just to clarify, "ett" is specifically for "an" while "en" is specifically for "an"? Yes or no? Are there any other relevant distinction?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

No, "en" and "ett" have no relation whatsoever to an/a. You basically have to learn when to use "en" and when to use "ett". If you're in doubt, go with "en". "En" is a lot more common than "ett".

3 years ago

kendallwahouske

so... im new to this swedish... is ett and en masculine and feminine? if so, which ones are which, or can someone just explain this to me

3 years ago

gertyb
gertyb

There are two genders, but one combines both masculine and feminine into common gender words, called en-words, while ett is used for neuter words.

3 years ago

Joelinguo
Joelinguo

And a little bit of history for the curious: back in the days before the language reform we used three genders like they do in Germany: der/die/das (masculine, feminine and neuter)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes, this is so cool! My granny used the old forms and I still remember some, for example she did not say "björken" but "björka" and then you know it is feminine, right?

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

And quite a bit further back, Proto-Indoeuropean had only common gender and neuter gender but for some reason split the common gender into masculine and feminine. In Germanic languages the trend is now to combine them back again; in Romance languages it is to combine masculine and neuter.

3 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.