"bröd"

Translation:bread

November 17, 2014

14 Comments


spiffwalker

Is this supposed to sound like a D-? It sounds like "djöd" from the TTS to me.

November 17, 2014

MsydotyOsl

I hear the "b" just fine.

November 17, 2014

nordSPB

i also hear b

November 18, 2014

cc08_

And I can confirm it too. There's a clear (to me) b sound.

November 18, 2014

Zinthak

sounds like dröd lol

November 17, 2014

TheGandalf

It's supposed to sound like a B, but the issue is not with using TTS rather than a real voice. The issue is having one recording instead of several. If you listen to Google Translate, it sounds pretty much the same, but listening to several sources can help you hear what the sound really is.

November 18, 2014

xandermark

I'm hearing "vröd"

November 17, 2014

3_pipit

Two of the three forvo soundfiles like "d" to me; only one sounds like a clear "b"! I don't know what to make of this - probably a question for an audiologist. (I'm not sure that's the right word - someone who studies the interpretation of speech sounds is what I have in mind.)

November 25, 2014

erikblomqvist

The second one from SwedishFinn is a little bit unclear, but the other two are good, I'd say. The one from August is really articulated, while the last one is more or less how I would say it.

I can get that people are hearing different consonants with the TTL here on Duolingo (as of Nov 26 2014), but what I believe throw you guys off is the following vowel, the Ö. If you listen to these three, would you say that you hear a B or D?

http://www.forvo.com/word/band/#sv http://www.forvo.com/word/bonde/#sv http://www.forvo.com/word/bil/#sv

November 26, 2014

3_pipit

All b's. You might be right about the ö. (Or the r, maybe?)

November 26, 2014

JohanCookie

I know what you mean, I had to look at my notes. It sounds like a d, at least to me.

November 23, 2014

OettingerCroat

b sound to me as well...

November 19, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.