"bröd"

Translation:bread

November 17, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spiffwalker

Is this supposed to sound like a D-? It sounds like "djöd" from the TTS to me.


MsydotyOsl

I hear the "b" just fine.


cc08_

And I can confirm it too. There's a clear (to me) b sound.


Zinthak

sounds like dröd lol


TheGandalf

It's supposed to sound like a B, but the issue is not with using TTS rather than a real voice. The issue is having one recording instead of several. If you listen to Google Translate, it sounds pretty much the same, but listening to several sources can help you hear what the sound really is.


xandermark

I'm hearing "vröd"


JohanCookie

I know what you mean, I had to look at my notes. It sounds like a d, at least to me.


_0etti_

b sound to me as well...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.