1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You are a boy."

"You are a boy."

Translation:Du är en pojke.

November 17, 2014

10 Comments


milovicka

When it is used 'ni' and when 'du' for you?


antigua-2014

Du is for singular you and ni is for plural.


Missfit88

Thank you that cleared it up for me


Missfit88

I wondered the same lol


ChunkiestCastle

When is it proper to use ett and en? Im getting so confused on this


calhob8

Kille is used almost as much as pojke in modern Swedish. Kille is considered a bit more casual.


iamOwenG

In what ways does kille differ from pojke in terms of usage, context etc?


cc08_

Du har en kille. = You have a boyfriend.

Du är en kille / pojke. = you are a boy. (pojke is more common here)


votears

A cool name for Leon the killer


jupit3rkid

would "dig" be used if "you" was the object? (e.g. i love you)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.