"You are a boy."

Translation:Du är en pojke.

November 17, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


milovicka

When it is used 'ni' and when 'du' for you?


antigua-2014

Du is for singular you and ni is for plural.


Missfit88

Thank you that cleared it up for me


Missfit88

I wondered the same lol


ChunkiestCastle

When is it proper to use ett and en? Im getting so confused on this


calhob8

Kille is used almost as much as pojke in modern Swedish. Kille is considered a bit more casual.


iamOwenG

In what ways does kille differ from pojke in terms of usage, context etc?


cc08_

Du har en kille. = You have a boyfriend.

Du är en kille / pojke. = you are a boy. (pojke is more common here)


votears

A cool name for Leon the killer


Jordan4747

This is so weird. I was in the middle of doing a practice Swedish lesson, and all of the sudden, about half way through, the words turned to Danish! It made me translate "You are a boy" to "Du er en deng". But in the comments it turned back to swedish. I'm so confused!


RevonQilin

??? Maybe deng is boy in Swedish too?


gaia3li

would "dig" be used if "you" was the object? (e.g. i love you)


RevonQilin

Nej, jag är en flicka...


MSSahin

Is there a easy way to remember difference between pojke and pojkar?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.