"You are a boy."

Translation:Du är en pojke.

November 17, 2014

8 Comments


calhob8

Kille is used almost as much as pojke in modern Swedish. Kille is considered a bit more casual.

November 18, 2014

owngrfld

In what ways does kille differ from pojke in terms of usage, context etc?

November 17, 2014

cc08_

Du har en kille. = You have a boyfriend.

Du är en kille / pojke. = you are a boy. (pojke is more common here)

November 18, 2014

votears

A cool name for Leon the killer

November 18, 2014

milovicka

When it is used 'ni' and when 'du' for you?

January 3, 2015

antigua-2014

Du is for singular you and ni is for plural.

January 3, 2015

Jordan4747

This is so weird. I was in the middle of doing a practice Swedish lesson, and all of the sudden, about half way through, the words turned to Danish! It made me translate "You are a boy" to "Du er en deng". But in the comments it turned back to swedish. I'm so confused!

April 9, 2017

jupit3rkid

would "dig" be used if "you" was the object? (e.g. i love you)

August 10, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.