1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De tycker om oss."

"De tycker om oss."

Translation:They like us.

November 17, 2014

18 Comments


Hed_Cyan

I have heard "de" pronounced like the English word "dome"... Vad sager du? Is the female computer voice more correct here?

Tack!


Anrui

You're right! Unfortunately the TTS pronounces "De" wrong. There is more information about this in the welcome-thread in the forum


Hed_Cyan

Thanks! Great job rolling this out too. I'm excited to re-boot my Swedish after finishing Rosetta Stone over a year ago and not practicing regularly since!


Sharon438996

What is TTS?

Where is the welcome-thread? I'd like to see what it says about "De". My boyfriend is from Sweden and he says there is no such word or it might be slang. He also says the speaker has a Stockholm accent. I would have preferred a speaker with a neutral way of speaking, like in the US the way national news anchors have no regional accent.


Isabel448911

TTS is text to speech


comeoutcomeout

How would you say 'They think about us', as in they are literally using their brains to imagine or consider us?


Arnauti

De tänker på oss.


comeoutcomeout

Tack för hjälpen :)


David7697

The "o" in oss here seems to be pronounced as the "o" in "throw". I've seen elsewhere that the Swedish "o" must be pronounced like the "oo" in "boon"? Is this a matter of long vs short and where/how can I learn to master this? Any resources for this?


Zmrzlina

Yes, the Swedish O can be either /ʊ/ ("hook") or /u:/ ("boot"), or /ɔ/ ("not") or /o:/ ("yawn") This is due to a vowel change hundreds of years ago. It's not a matter of long vs short, since it can appear in any of the forms. Generally, it takes a /ʊ/ sound (short "oo") at the beginning and end of words, and an /ɔ/ or /o:/ sound otherwise. Also, stressed open syllables on -o are usually /u:/. But that only a very broad generalization, and you'll have to learn which ones are which way.


RobertHoyl

Duo pronounced de and dem like "dome". How would a native speaker pronounce these?


mesvensson

Both are pronounced (and sometimes informally spelled) "dom".


SvdHden

cou"ld you also translate this as 'They care about us?'


SandraKosk

No, not really. It just doesn't have that connotation for me as a native speaker.


Arnauti

I'd translate that into De bryr sig om oss.


Arri989246

Jesus at first i thought it said "ass" instrad of "oss" which caused me to read it as "ass" instead of "oss" and i al.ost died laughing lol

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.