"De tycker om oss."

Translation:They like us.

November 17, 2014

13 Comments


Hed_Cyan

I have heard "de" pronounced like the English word "dome"... Vad sager du? Is the female computer voice more correct here?

Tack!

November 17, 2014

Anrui
Mod

You're right! Unfortunately the TTS pronounces "De" wrong. There is more information about this in the welcome-thread in the forum

November 17, 2014

Hed_Cyan

Thanks! Great job rolling this out too. I'm excited to re-boot my Swedish after finishing Rosetta Stone over a year ago and not practicing regularly since!

November 17, 2014

comeoutcomeout

How would you say 'They think about us', as in they are literally using their brains to imagine or consider us?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

De tänker på oss.

January 13, 2015

comeoutcomeout

Tack för hjälpen :)

January 13, 2015

David7697

The "o" in oss here seems to be pronounced as the "o" in "throw". I've seen elsewhere that the Swedish "o" must be pronounced like the "oo" in "boon"? Is this a matter of long vs short and where/how can I learn to master this? Any resources for this?

January 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, the Swedish O can be either /ʊ/ ("hook") or /u:/ ("boot"), or /ɔ/ ("not") or /o:/ ("yawn") This is due to a vowel change hundreds of years ago. It's not a matter of long vs short, since it can appear in any of the forms. Generally, it takes a /ʊ/ sound (short "oo") at the beginning and end of words, and an /ɔ/ or /o:/ sound otherwise. Also, stressed open syllables on -o are usually /u:/. But that only a very broad generalization, and you'll have to learn which ones are which way.

January 5, 2016

David7697

Thanks.

January 7, 2016

SvdHden

cou"ld you also translate this as 'They care about us?'

January 5, 2015

SandraKosk

No, not really. It just doesn't have that connotation for me as a native speaker.

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

I'd translate that into De bryr sig om oss.

January 11, 2015

SvdHden

Thx both!!

January 11, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.