"Welcome!"

Translation:Välkommen!

November 17, 2014

15 Comments


deguo

Is there a difference between välkommen and välkomna?

November 17, 2014

TastyMeerkat

There is. Välkommen is for greeting one person and välkomna is for greeting multiple people.

November 17, 2014

deguo

Tack!

November 17, 2014

babysbreath8

then what is valkommet ? ^^

May 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

For something of neuter grammatical gender being welcome, e.g. "stödet är välkommet" ("the support is welcome").

June 22, 2015

canamutoni

Is this a Swedish custom to greet multiple people differently than greeting one person? I'm a native English speaker and in England we greet one person and multiple persons exactly the same.

November 28, 2016

JonEnMiljon

Yes it is, at least when you speak directly in front of a group of people. When you are writing, you can use "välkommen" though you're directed to an audience made up of multiple (perhaps unknown) people.

January 15, 2017

sandraollin

I feel this was the välkommen lesson. hardly any other new words :S

December 7, 2015

Shizby

How am I suppose to know how many people I'm addressing when all it says is welcome?

May 29, 2017

devalanteriel

You can't, so both ways are accepted.

July 30, 2018

LP1459

Is it wrong to say välkommen = welcome?

June 11, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that's correct.

July 30, 2018

VarunDhawanKaFan

did you all know a secret- if you don't know the meaning of a word on duolingo, just hover and make your mouse stay there- you will see the answer of the question

February 6, 2018

LP1459

Im playing on a tablet what do I do?

June 11, 2018

VincentBryant

Click the word and the answer will pop up

July 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.