"Welcome!"

Translation:Välkommen!

November 17, 2014

17 Comments


deguo

Is there a difference between välkommen and välkomna?


TastyMeerkat

There is. Välkommen is for greeting one person and välkomna is for greeting multiple people.


babysbreath8

then what is valkommet ? ^^


Zmrzlina

For something of neuter grammatical gender being welcome, e.g. "stödet är välkommet" ("the support is welcome").


canamutoni

Is this a Swedish custom to greet multiple people differently than greeting one person? I'm a native English speaker and in England we greet one person and multiple persons exactly the same.


JonEnMiljon

Yes it is, at least when you speak directly in front of a group of people. When you are writing, you can use "välkommen" though you're directed to an audience made up of multiple (perhaps unknown) people.


sandraollin

I feel this was the välkommen lesson. hardly any other new words :S


Shizby

How am I suppose to know how many people I'm addressing when all it says is welcome?


devalanteriel

You can't, so both ways are accepted.


LP1459

Is it wrong to say välkommen = welcome?


devalanteriel

No, that's correct.


TheFunPerson9

did you all know a secret- if you don't know the meaning of a word on duolingo, just hover and make your mouse stay there- you will see the answer of the question


LP1459

Im playing on a tablet what do I do?


VincentBryant

Click the word and the answer will pop up


LakshitaYa

hi duolingo! why did not you acepted väsägod? You said the correct answer is valkomen . Both värsägod and välkomen are welcome. If they are not so what's värsägod?


devalanteriel

Varsågod (note the spelling) is as in "You're welcome", not just "Welcome".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.